Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Profiles in Courage
(Paperback, 2004) Other Editions...

Author: John F. Kennedy

In this Pulitzer Prize-winning collection, John F. Kennedy tells the stories of eight U.S. senators ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$11.95
Save 93%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0060544392
ISBN-13: 9780060544393
Jun 2004
Publisher: Harpercollins
245 pages
Reprint
Perennial Classics
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (43)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.00 Buy! cua2009
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! landersonj
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
never used Media Mail from IN More info
$8.00 Buy! kleinish82
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
A Politzer Prize winning book about JFK Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.41 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 5 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.90 Buy! love2sellbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
light wear Media Mail from LA More info
$2.40 Buy! lkeierman
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
a great read! Media Mail from GA More info
$2.99 Buy! jbrom22
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very good condition. No highlighting or other markings. Media Mail from PA More info
$3.00 Buy! lauwaltkay
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition Media Mail from NY More info

View all 6 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Reprint. 2004 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.75 Buy! jigme-store
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Used, Nearly like new, No damages or missing pages, Minimal crease on the... Media Mail from CA More info
$1.75 Buy! inforef
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
very good condition. quick shipping included. Media Mail from RI More info

View all 17 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! ncfordparts
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
some highlighting and underlining. name in inside cover Media Mail from NC More info
$0.75 Buy! goodwill_industries_of_san_francisco
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Good Condition. We ship Monday - Friday. Easy returns if you are unhappy... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! snowlionbooks
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Used Condition - GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 11 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.00 Buy! bookworm1918
() 100%
Media Mail from UT More info
$4.94 Buy! 7278fredy
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
First Perennial edition 1964. Front cover not straight. Inside good. Media Mail from NJ More info
$6.50 Buy! nheronbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Cover worn. Text unmarked... Media Mail from WY More info

Details


Synopsis
In this Pulitzer Prize-winning collection, John F. Kennedy tells the stories of eight U.S. senators who put principle above popularity. Kennedy singled out John Quincy Adams, Daniel Webster, Edmund G. Ross, Robert A. Taft, and four other individuals who risked their political lives to embrace their most heartfelt beliefs.

Details
Series:Perennial Classics

Size
Length:245 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:3.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "This is a book about the most admirable of human virtues--courage. "Grace under pressure," Ernest Hemingway defined it."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Fountainhead
$1.25 Save 87%
1984
$0.90 Save 90%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1993 - $1.65 Save 88%
Hardcover, 1993 - $7.00 Save 69%
Hardcover, 1993 - $13.19 Save 55%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 93%
Audio, 1989 - $3.00 Save 83%
Hardcover, 2003 - $2.24 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1999 - $1.99 Save 90%
Audio, 2003 - $6.75 Save 69%
Audio, 2010 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2007 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 2006 - $16.35 Save 53%
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1989 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay