Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0060959037

ISBN-13: 9780060959036

Oct 2001

Publisher: Harpercollins

444 pages

Reprint

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Prodigal Summer: A Novel (Paperback, 2001) Other Editions...
Author: Barbara Kingsolver

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $14.95 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (71 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! dorisraye
(61Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail MT More info...
$0.75 Buy! jamielowenbach
(6) 100%
looks a bit worn, nothing to bad. slight markings on some pages. still a... Media Mail WI More info...
$0.75 Buy! fkfsr5
(255Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail CT More info...
$0.75 Buy! elliesan
(1021Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
name written inside--edge wear Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! karentk1960
(1) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$0.75 Buy! dec.28
(357Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
GREAT SHAPE...(1218) Media Mail MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! mindfulbooks
(682Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
glossy cover,clean,tight pages  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$0.75 Buy! mindfulbooks
(682Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
very lite wear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(114459Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! kulsovat
(5380Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$0.95 Buy! lookahead
(662Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Minor edge and corner wear; slight indentations on back cover  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.98 Buy! 2marilyn2
(4262Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very faint spine creases and very slight edge wear Media Mail CA More info...
$0.99 Buy! mccann01
(630Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Book is in great condition. Media Mail NJ More info...
$0.99 Buy! chanteygrrl
(159Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail VT More info...
$0.99 Buy! hombre_a
(156Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book in great condition, minor shelf wear. Media Mail GA More info...
$0.99 Buy! darkwind2427
(7) 100%
Media Mail OH More info...
$1.00 Buy! jrdragrcr1126
(48Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Read the book once and thats it. Book is in great shape.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$1.00 Buy! tamara_n_kid
(634Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
This book is in good condition. There are no notes or writing. The front... Media Mail FL More info...
$1.00 Buy! piper2068
(33Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail WA More info...
$1.00 Buy! bigbelly68
(100Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail CA More info...
$1.00 Buy! benblog1234
(4) 100%
SOFT COVER Media Mail CA More info...
$1.50 Buy! vixen1234rally
(1078Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail PA More info...
$1.50 Buy! rhien1
(81Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great condition! Almost no shelf ware, a few light pencil markings on the... Media Mail NM More info...
$1.89 Buy! sally.e
(141Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Mark on the side of the pages. Otherwise deent shape. Non-smoking home. Media Mail SC More info...
$1.96 Buy! sleverett
(4569Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This is a pre-owned softcover book that is in very good used condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$1.96 Buy! sleverett
(4569Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This is a pre-owned paperback that is in very good used condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$1.99 Buy! poopaz
(666Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
A couple reads,very clean and solid. Media Mail MA More info...
$2.00 Buy! pegvic143
(914Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Looks new really !you can buy this or but it new for $14.95 Media Mail IA More info...
$2.00 Buy! 1boy3dogs
(1238Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book never read but cover is wrinkled on the back,  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_05
(587Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
VERY GOOD USED. Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.75 Buy! ltcjml
(255Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Used college book. Media Mail VA More info...
$2.75 Buy! timdlynn
(39Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
crease on front cover Media Mail CT More info...
$2.89 Buy! lexsal99
(241Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$2.99 Buy! bunches_of_books
(87641Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Reprint. 2001 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$3.00 Buy! rekindlers
(594Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
The book is in very good condition. Media Mail LA More info...
$3.00 Buy! lassie240
(2067Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail MA More info...
$3.00 Buy! ripleypaws
(119Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Prodigal Summer by Barbara Kingsolver is the author's fifth novel. "It... Media Mail MA More info...
$3.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12479Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$3.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12479Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$3.00 Buy! caseyferrell34
(0)
Great Condition. A few bent pages and a couple markings but besides that...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$3.14 Buy! alibris_books_05
(587Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Very Good Slightly below like new. Cover and pages clean. Binding is... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.25 Buy! leep4u
(2442Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Shiny cover; no writing; sticker inside back cover Media Mail CA More info...
$3.36 Buy! wonderbooks
(18967Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$3.67 Buy! lisezbooks
(1719Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.74 Buy! bookfirenze
(112Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slightly below "like new". Cover and pages clean. Binding is secure. Minor...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$3.95 Buy! bakuninbooks
(490Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Remainder mark on bottom.UFK102  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.95 Buy! bakuninbooks
(490Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. UFK110  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.95 Buy! bakuninbooks
(490Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. UFK20  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.99 Buy! mirelalawandorder
(278Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
very good condition no marks or rips clean and complete  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$4.25 Buy! evelyntredray
(292Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book very clean & intact. Media Mail FL More info...

Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $1.49 (Save 94%)
Audio, 2000 - Buy it now for $1.82 (Save 95%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $7.50 (Save 92%)
Paperback, 2002 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 92%)
Hardcover, 2003 - Buy it now for $58.94
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
Set in Appalachia, Kingsolver's very pastoral novel tells the stories of three women who live close to the land. A wildlife biologist studying coyotes is fascinated by a young man with a passion for hunting. An intellectually inclined farmer's wife finds she must stand up for what she believes in. And two elderly country people battle about everything from religion to pesticides, and make startling changes in their lives.

Size
Length:444 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:12.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"[A] vibrant new novel....[A]n improbably appealing book with the feeling of a nice stay inside a terrarium."
New York Times - Janet Maslin (11/02/2000)

"Readers hoping for the emotional intensity and wide-angle vision of THE POISONWOOD BIBLE...will most likely be disappointed....Kingsolver is an ambitious writer, but here she has bitten off a lot that she doesn't really chew. A richer book might've given life to the hunter's worldview and Bible Belt ignorance rather than setting them up like bowling pins to be knocked down....PRODIGAL SUMMER has its plot twists, few of them surprising....In the end the expendable males have disappeared, and the women and children band together in their own blended families, like the coyotes....This may be an attractive fable, but it doesn't make for the kind of psychologically complex literature Kingsolver is well capable of."
New York Times Book Review - Jennifer Schuessler (11/05/2000)

"Kingsolver is an able realist writer, whose delicately wrought plots are characteristically improbable and satisfying....PRODIGAL SUMMER is the least satisfying of Kingsolver's novels....[T]he tendentious ecological diatribes with which each woman tries to educate her chosen mate become highly tedious here."
Times Literary Supplement - Juliet Fleming (12/01/2000)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeProdigal Summer, you may also enjoy:
The 100 Best Love Poems of All Time (Paperback, 2003)

Buy it for $3.98 (Save 63%)
No Nature: Gary Snyder (Paperback, 1993)

Buy it for $1.04 (Save 93%)
Having Faith: Sandra Steingraber (Paperback, 2003)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 95%)