Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0060175400

ISBN-13: 9780060175405

Nov 1998

Publisher: Harpercollins

546 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
The Poisonwood Bible (Hardcover, 1998) Other Editions...
Author: Barbara Kingsolver

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $26.00 (Save 97%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (21 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$5.99 Buy! ericks_books
(57Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
The dust jacket is worn down, but the book is in excellent condition! Media Mail CA More info...
$6.00 Buy! luvall4grandkids
(143Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
what a great book a must read. Media Mail PA More info...
$6.49 Buy! carlas829
(18Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Never read - Great condition - very minimal shelf wear on dj  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WI More info...
$11.80 Buy! ruthbostick59
(1081Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 95%
Brand New! Smoke-Free Household! Ships Out Very Fast! Media Mail NC More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (39 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.90 Buy! conniebyrnes
(72Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Mother of three looking to put some $ into her kids' college fund! BUY ME! Media Mail CA More info...
$1.94 Buy! just-list-it
(7478Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 97%
very good condition--smoke free home--(usry)  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$1.98 Buy! foominglisa
(4)
Some wear on cover corners, otherwise like new! Paperback Media Mail PA More info...
$2.00 Buy! lilyjen910
(27Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Smoke free home, hardcover, never been read. Media Mail NH More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (42 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.98 Buy! tabntrav
(97Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
shelf wear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$1.99 Buy! jennstormes
(136Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Dust cover shows signs of use, but the book is in great shape. Media Mail NJ More info...
$1.99 Buy! mainelyattic
(1062Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
*** DELIVERY CONFIRMATION FREE *** 24 HOUR SHIP OUT TIME!*** 99.8%POS.... Media Mail ME More info...
$1.99 Buy! wonderbooks
(18110Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (33 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.00 Buy! ggouveia
(343Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Previous owner name written across top page edges, library card sleeve... Media Mail NH More info...
$1.00 Buy! wilton1776
(11Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
PAPERBACK, cover has slight shelf wear, few markings Media Mail IA More info...
$1.00 Buy! green_earth_books
(3966Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$1.00 Buy! thrift_books
(55909Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (9 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(56654Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(3966Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$0.75 Buy! heavytail_com
(1338Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
this book has water damage but still readable; also dust cover has water... Media Mail ML* More info...
$1.95 Buy! bkbuyers
(428Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
ex lib Ships Within 2 business days - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Media Mail ML* More info...
 View all Acceptable Items
Other Editions
Audio, 1998 - Buy it now for $4.49 (Save 90%)
Paperback, 1999 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 95%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $50.00
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $8.95 (Save 70%)
Audio, 1998 - Buy it now for $9.99 (Save 88%)
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $23.63 (Save 9%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $5.95 (Save 57%)
Paperback, 2003 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $50.74
Audio, 2004 - Buy it now for $93.01 (Save 20%)
Audio, 2004 - Buy it now for $17.99 (Save 59%)
Audio, 2004 - Buy it now for $20.00 (Save 49%)
Audio, 2004 - Buy it now for $15.96 (Save 36%)
Paperback, 2005 - Buy it now for $2.54 (Save 83%)
Hardcover, 2003 - Buy it now for $262.85
Hardcover, 2005 - Buy it now for $78.90
Hardcover, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2008 - Buy it now for $9.99 (Save 41%)
About this Book
Synopsis
In 1959, a missionary named Nathan Price transports his wife and four daughters to a remote village in the Belgian Congo to convert the natives. The family is met with hostility from the locals, particularly a vengeful witch doctor. They also face bands of desperate rebels, dangerous wildlife, and the inevitable petty inconveniences a hyper-conventional Midwestern family might expect to face in an alien land. After tragedy strikes, the family leaves the Congo and Kingsolver details the subsequent fates of each of the female members, each narrating in her own distinctive voice. Besides being a vivid novel about family and a tour de force of characterization, THE POISONWOOD BIBLE is also a vehicle for Kingsolver's ideas about the Congo's disastrous history and America's role in it.

Size
Length:546 pages
Height:10.0 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:32.3 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "We came from Bethlehem, Georgia bearing Betty Crocker cake mixes into the jungle. My sisters and I were all counting on having one birthday apiece during our twelve-month mission. "And heaven knows," our mother predicted, "they won't have Betty Crocker in the Congo.""

Industry Reviews
"...Barbara Kingsolver has dreamed a magnificent fiction and a ferocious bill of indictment."
Nation - John Leonard (01/11/1999)

"With the publication of THE POISONWOOD BIBLE, this easy, humorous, competent, syrupy writer has been elevated to the ranks of the greatest political novelists of our time. She is something new: a political novelist who is careful not to step on anyone's toes. Barbara Kingsolver does not finally give a hoot about Africa."
Siegel


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeThe Poisonwood Bible, you may also enjoy:
High Tide in Tucson: Barbara Kingsolver (Hardcover, 1995)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Prodigal Summer: Barbara Kingsolver (Hardcover, 2000)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Angela's Ashes: Frank McCourt (Paperback, 1999)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.