Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Plato: Republic
(Paperback, 1992) Other Editions...

Author: C.D.C. Reeve, G.M.A. Grube, Plato

In Plato's "Republic", his most celebrated "dialogue," the philosopher condemns the justice and mora...
BEST PRICE
$1.03

LIST PRICE
$9.95
Save 89%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0872201368
ISBN-13: 9780872201361
Nov 1992
Publisher: Hackett Pub Co Inc
300 pages
Edition: 2
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (122)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$7.50 Buy! patchieplus3
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book is new!!! Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.64 Buy! l.r.gurnik09
()
Media Mail from IL More info
$8.00 Buy! ktmc1106
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
In perfect condition, never read! Media Mail from MO More info
$8.00 Buy! kramer17
()
This book is Brand New. ISBN-10: 0872201368 and ISBN-13: 9780872201361. Media Mail from NC More info

View all 26 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.00 Buy! kchillz316
() 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$5.00 Buy! chainsawkity
()
little bit of underlining throughout book. excellent condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.93 Buy! bikernate_psu
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
This book has only been used a few times during only one semester. No rips... Media Mail from PA More info
$6.00 Buy! sxypplplysccr25
() 100%
Brand New Book. Barely used. Perfect Condition. Media Mail from IL More info

View all 17 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.96 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_06
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.49 Buy! dnw24
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Used but not abused! Book does have underlining and markings but no... Media Mail from MI More info
$2.75 Buy! jens0567
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
slight shelf wear, back corner of cover slightly creased, text block in... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 25 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.00 Buy! lniermann81
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$2.00 Buy! thebookmarketonline
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in good to very good condition... Media Mail from ID More info
$3.56 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! fastdls
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some pen underlines but generally in very good condition - 80398Msc Media Mail from MA More info

View all 42 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.03 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Former Library Book and/or book has writing and/or highlighting * If you... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.78 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. AS IS! Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! momtotwinglesx4
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Minor crease in middle of back cover; corners bent. No torn pages, small... Media Mail from IL More info
$2.00 Buy! victoriousbig
()
Very worn from use, some markings in pages; intact, usable Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 12 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
In Plato's "Republic", his most celebrated "dialogue," the philosopher condemns the justice and morality of Greek society after the trial and execution of his teacher, Socrates. Disillusioned with politics and politicians, Plato argued that civilization demanded truly enlightened government, led by philosopher-kings. He wrote that "...mankind will have no respite from trouble until either real philosophers gain political power or politicians become by some miracle true philosophers."

Size
Length:300 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:12.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "I went down yesterday to the Piraeus with Glaucon, son of Ariston."

Industry Reviews
"This new version of Plato's Republic by Sterling and Scott is founded on a sensitively accurate and highly readable fusion of form and content, style, and substance. Plato emerges, as he should, as both thinker and philosophical poet-something that cannot be said of competing versions."
publisher's catalog - William Arrowsmith

"One of the basic books of the European mind and culture, now freshly and readably rendered by Sterling and Scott. I envy the reader who sits in on these conversations for the first time, and with such a readable text."
publisher's catalog - John Ciardi


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Bacchae Euripides the Frogs Aristophanes
$1.48 Save 88%
The Great Lakes
$25.00 Save 41%
On Justice, Power, and Human Nature
$25.85 Save 21%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1951 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1992 - $7.96 Save 77%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1982 - $5.10 Save 67%
Paperback, 1955 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1992 - $3.00 Save 84%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1984 - $0.78 Save 68%
Paperback, 1980 - $0.75 Save 88%
Hardcover, 1974 - $9.75 Save 72%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1993 - $5.98 Save 80%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.99 Save 93%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 75%
Hardcover, 2000 - $21.29 Save 56%
Audio, 1995 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1977 - $0.75 Save 72%
Hardcover, 1963 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1987 - $1.00 Save 48%
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 92%
Audio, 1979 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1980 - $45.75
Paperback, 1980 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1968 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 2000 - $37.08
Paperback, 2007 - $19.00 Save 45%
Hardcover, 2007 - $14.97 Save 70%
Paperback, 2007 - $31.03 Save 1%
Hardcover, 2008 - $32.44
Paperback, 2007 - $12.83
Hardcover, 2007 - $24.54 Save 1%
Hardcover, 2007 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2008 - $31.40
Paperback, 2010 - $7.44

Similar Items on eBay