Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Pilgrim's Progress in Modern English
(Paperback, 1998) Other Editions...

Author: John Bunyan, L. Edward Hazelbaker

Bunyan's allegory uses the everyday world of common experience as a metaphor for the spiritual journ...
BEST PRICE
$2.47

LIST PRICE
$13.99
Save 82%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0882707574
ISBN-13: 9780882707570
Jul 1998
Publisher: Bridge Logos Fndtn
474 pages
Revised
Pure Gold Classics Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (44)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.99 Buy! jimde5212
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Brand New. Has inscription on inside page. In Excellent Condition. Media Mail from VA More info
$5.99 Buy! 3486ann
() 100%
The owners name appears on the first page. The cover is in perfect... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.84 Buy! basementseller101
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.76 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 16 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.99 Buy! gleerainstar
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Looks new. Maybe some shelf wear. Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.97 Buy! williabr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
immaculate, NO writing, uncreased spine, minor corner curl; FAST to ship Media Mail from OH More info
$9.97 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! sarahmp123
() 100%
CD included, very good condition, no highlighting, bought new. Media Mail from CA More info

View all 8 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.99 Buy! wharf_rat
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good Condition - Great Version - Quick Ship! Media Mail from SC More info
$4.50 Buy! manybooksbyitscover
() 100%
Lamination on cover in a little worn. Actual pages inside book are like... Media Mail from NJ More info
$4.95 Buy! nowniki
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
THIS SOFTBACK IS IN GREAT CONDITION. BOOK LOOKS NEW ON INSIDE WITH NO... Media Mail from PA More info
$4.97 Buy! princesslycia
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 8 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.47 Buy! teboedog
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Softcover.1964 ed.In good condition.Fast Shipment!!! Media Mail from MO More info
$3.14 Buy! salvobooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
used-good condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.17 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Good Good Used-Good. Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.27 Buy! goodwillnyonline
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
clean inside and cover Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 9 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.50 Buy! topshelf7609
() 100%
Top Shelf Books specializes in quality used books. We ship promptly. Media Mail from GA More info
$11.04 Buy! cambridgebookstore
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
In Great Condition ~ EARLY AVON EDITION (at least 1892), moderate... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.65 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Bunyan's allegory uses the everyday world of common experience as a metaphor for the spiritual journey of the soul toward God. The hero, Christian, encounters many obstacles in his quest: the Valley of the Shadow of Death, Vanity Fair, Doubting Castle, the Wicket Gate, as well as those who tempt him from his path (e.g., Talkative, Mr. Worldly Wiseman, the Giant Despair). But in the end he reaches Beulah Land, where he awaits the crossing of the river of death and his entry into the heavenly city. "Pilgrim's Progress" was enormously influential not only as a best-selling inspirational tract in the late 17th century, but as an ancestor of the 18th-century English novel, and many of its themes and ideas have entered permanently into Western culture., The pilgrim Christian undertakes the dangerous journey to the Celestial City, experiencing physical and spiritual obstacles along the way.

Details
Series:Pure Gold Classics Series

Size
Length:474 pages
Height:8.8 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:21.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "As I walked through the wilderness of this world, I lighted on a certain place, where was a den; and I laid me down in that place to sleep: and as I slept I dreamed a dream."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Practicing His Presence
$3.00 Save 69%
Second Opinion
$0.75 Save 97%
Beowulf
$1.25 Save 91%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1984 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1976 - $2.00 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1979 - $5.67 Save 84%
Paperback, 1981 - $0.75 Save 91%
Hardcover, 1988 - $9.99 Save 61%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 69%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1982 - $12.31 Save 56%
Paperback, 1969 - $0.94 Save 51%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1959 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1994 - $2.30 Save 88%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1941 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1989 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1983 - $5.23 Save 69%
Paperback, 1997 - $1.00 Save 89%
Paperback, 1971 - $2.10 Save 78%
Hardcover, 1994 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1998 - $5.80 Save 41%
Paperback, 1999 - $2.29 Save 71%
Audio, 1997 - $29.52
Hardcover, 1997 - $2.02 Save 89%
Paperback, 1982 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1994 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1968 - $0.75 Save 84%
Audio, 1999 - $10.54 Save 78%
Hardcover, 1999 - $2.99 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1992 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1998 - $1.94 Save 75%
Hardcover, 1975 - $19.84 Save 63%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 24%
Paperback, 1980 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1995 - $4.46 Save 65%
Paperback, 1987 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 62%
Hardcover, 2000 - $12.35
Audio, 1999 - $19.29 Save 33%
Audio, 1999 - $12.00 Save 47%
Audio, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2000 - $49.93 Save 30%
Audio, 1991 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1996 - $89.73
Hardcover, 1987 - $4.49 Save 65%
Paperback, 1979 - $0.75 Save 70%
Hardcover, 1992 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1984 - $5.76 Save 42%
Paperback, 2002 - $1.72 Save 75%
Paperback, 1988 - $1.41 Save 90%

Similar Items on eBay