Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Pilgrim at Tinker Creek
(Paperback, 1998) Other Editions...

Author: Annie Dillard

The Pulitzer Prize-winning work by nature-writer Annie Dillard. Living alone on Tinker Creek in Virg...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$13.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0060953020
ISBN-13: 9780060953027
Nov 1998
Publisher: Harpercollins
288 pages
Reprint
Perennial Classics
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (64)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.39 Buy! faintingfarmhomestead
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition. Never read. Very little shelf wear. From a smoke free,... Media Mail from MN More info
$5.39 Buy! wed98
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$5.49 Buy! lizzylosgunna
() 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$5.50 Buy! greengold97
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
gift giving condition Media Mail from MA More info

View all 10 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.00 Buy! sstinabab
()
Media Mail from CA More info
$3.50 Buy! 123boof
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Awsome Book. Read once. No signs of wear.Ships ASAP. Media Mail from PA More info
$3.94 Buy! sweetplumbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! arfugate859
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover VERY slightly bent, otherwise great condition! No markings. Media Mail from KY More info

View all 18 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.50 Buy! dchandsdown23
() 100%
Some highlighting, otherwise very good condition. Media Mail from PA More info
$2.00 Buy! 1743kaye
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
clean, nonsmoking home Media Mail from VA More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good 0060953020 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item,... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.36 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 8 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! elistics
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. We also ship no... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 17 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! missionbasedbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book selection as BIG as Texas. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 11 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
The Pulitzer Prize-winning work by nature-writer Annie Dillard. Living alone on Tinker Creek in Virginia's Roanoke Valley, Dillard follows the progression of seasons and explores the cosmic significance of the beauty and violence coexisting in the natural world.

Details
Series:Perennial Classics

Size
Length:288 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"The book is a form of meditation, written with headlong urgency, about seeing....A reader's heart must go out to a young writer with a sense of wonder so fearless and unbridled....There is an ambition about her book that I like....It is the ambition to feel....[But] I honestly do not know what she is talking about at...times."
New York Times Book Review - Eudora Welty (03/24/1974)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Writing, Teaching, Learning
$4.59 Save 88%
Ways of Thinking, Ways of Teaching
$17.52 Save 23%
Fire in Beulah
$0.75 Save 97%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1998 - $19.94 Save 33%
Audio, 1993 - $14.02 Save 71%
Hardcover, 1999 - $8.99 Save 71%
Paperback, 1988 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 2000 - $23.28 Save 19%
Paperback, 2000 - $6.40 Save 59%
Book, 1974 - $0.75
Paperback, 1982 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75
Paperback, 2007 - $3.99 Save 73%
Hardcover, 1999 - $3.98 Save 73%
Audio, 2009 - $13.49 Save 32%
Audio, 2009 - $29.90
Audio, 2009 - $55.48 Save 30%
Audio, 2009 - $39.32 Save 34%

Similar Items on eBay