Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

People Like Us
(Hardcover, 1988) Other Editions...

Author: Dominick Dunne

An inside look at upper crust New York society in the 1980s: the grande dames, the upstarts, the gos...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$19.95
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0517568799
ISBN-13: 9780517568798
Jun 1988
Publisher: Random House Inc
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (87)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.00 Buy! allirrap56
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 84%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.95 Buy! jagjcg2
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 95%
Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$19.30 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$23.94 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info

Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! bklein04
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
non smoking home dust jacket has shelf wear book binding a little loose but... Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! kennedysewing
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
An ink mark across front edge of pages, otherwise, like new inside and out. Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! conair1952
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book is in like new condition - has name on inside of cover. Pages are... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! zhanka21
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
barely noticable tear on dust cover, book club ed. Media Mail from PA More info

View all 16 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! mcradas
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Several small tears to DJ. Fast shipping. Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! alona96
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover design is different, ex-library book, piece of dust jacket is cut... Media Mail from WV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! scarlett-b
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Lt. shelfwear to book never read. Media Mail from WI More info
$0.75 Buy! spederek1
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 88%
In pretty good condition. Media Mail from MA More info

View all 35 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! books_bonanza
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Books... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! carrouselofhope
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
First Ed, stated. 1951 Hardcover. Text is in very good condition. Tight... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 22 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! toccoa-knife-sales
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
219 PLEASE READ! Our books are recycled library books in variable... Media Mail from GA More info
$0.75 Buy! books_at_half
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Book selection as BIG as... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 10 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
An inside look at upper crust New York society in the 1980s: the grande dames, the upstarts, the gossips, the society wits, the journalists.

Size
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:28.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"Funny and dead-on-target...Dunne demonstrates with wit and accuracy the delicate, merciless distinction between 'people like that' and 'people like us'."
Shalala


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
An Inconvenient Woman
$0.75 Save 96%
Another City, Not My Own
$0.75 Save 97%
The Two Mrs. Grenvilles
$0.75 Save 84%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1989 - $17.77
Hardcover, 1989 - $3.50 Save 84%
Audio, 1989 - $1.99 Save 86%
Paperback, 2009 - $9.51 Save 36%

Similar Items on eBay