Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Out of the Dust: Scholastic Literature Guide, Grades 4-8
(Paperback, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: Karen Hesse

In a series of poems, fifteen-year-old Billie Jo relates the hardships of living on her family's whe...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$6.99
Save 89%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0590371258
ISBN-13: 9780590371254
Jan 1999
Publisher: Little Apple
227 pages
Grade: From 7 to 9
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (59)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! 007.flamingo
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! oregondreaming
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Scholastic edition, Slightly different cover. Includes After Words bonus. Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Nice condition with minor... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! elistics
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. We also ship no... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
:Very Clean book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Bend to Book: Residue on Back... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
:Very Clean Book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Corners :Ships... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.76 Buy! susanwest238
() 100%
Great Book, cover has two small holes, otherwise in perfect condition, no... Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.76 Buy! linkous1
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from VA More info
$0.76 Buy! dqueenfroggy
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from MS More info
$0.90 Buy! nicolelee1019
() 100%
Good condition, minor shelf wear. Media Mail from NY More info
$0.99 Buy! isuangel25
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Just some small wear on the edges, but in very good readable condition. Media Mail from IN More info
$0.99 Buy! mwingi
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
very good condition with normal shelf wear Media Mail from ND More info
$0.99 Buy! lucilleostero
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from LA More info
$1.00 Buy! trace418
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Has name on inside but cover and book are in great condition! Media Mail from KY More info
$1.00 Buy! sundrybay
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Softcover, appears unread, some shelf wear. Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! rewebbo24
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.00 Buy! spotty83
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Pages have yellowed a bit, but the book has never been opened. Media Mail from DC More info
$1.00 Buy! gustie2011
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover is in excellent condition, spine is slightly creased. No marks or... Media Mail from MN More info
$1.00 Buy! kcool1969
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1120hc softcover in very good condtion. We ship 6 days a week and ship... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.10 Buy! peja16fan
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
light shelfwear to cover, no writing or highlighting to text. I usually... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.20 Buy! roesy42
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Fast shipping. Media Mail from MN More info
$1.25 Buy! bumpaj
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
NEWBERRY HONOR BOOK Media Mail from WI More info
$1.30 Buy! vintagealpacas
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
No missing or torn pages! Pages are all clean- no markings, highlighting,... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! moose1701
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 92%
Media Mail from AK More info
$1.50 Buy! readingmouse14
()
Very good condition. Pages slightly yellow with age. Media Mail from SC More info
$1.62 Buy! fstmseeker
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.75 Buy! tonette2934
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
excellent condition Media Mail from MD More info
$1.78 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! psummers32
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
VG+, nice copy with very light wear to covers noted, interior clean,binding... Media Mail from CA More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! anrose05
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover is slightly worn, the first few pages are bent on the sides. No... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.27 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.45 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.49 Buy! graceannec
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from WV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! jbug1341
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Covered with clear plastic. Orange dot on spine to indicated book level... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.50 Buy! sanderson20
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Never read, perfect cover and inside pages. The pages are slightly... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! treasuredoldies
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
100% money-back guarantee, At Treasured Oldies we love our books and... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! pbatbs
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Gently read! Has name stamped inside cover. Media Mail from TX More info
$2.99 Buy! fatcat407
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
good Media Mail from MD More info
$3.00 Buy! annmarie5904
() 100%
*Cover in good condition *No markings or underlining on pages Media Mail from SC More info
$3.00 Buy! bradkn01260
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great Book! Media Mail from IN More info
$3.00 Buy! cynthiascott87
() 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$3.99 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
mass market in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight.... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! amboston10
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NC More info
$4.23 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
In a series of poems, fifteen-year-old Billie Jo relates the hardships of living on her family's wheat farm in Oklahoma during the dust bowl years of the Depression.

Size
Length:227 pages
Height:7.5 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:5.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "As summer wheat came ripe,/so did I,/born at home, on the kitchen floor./Ma crouched,/barefoot, bare bottomed/over the swept boards,/because that's where Daddy said it'd be best."

Industry Reviews
"The poem/novel ends with only a trace of hope; there are no pat endings, but a glimpse of beauty wrought from brutal reality."
Kirkus Reviews (09/15/1997)

"The verse format may intimidate some kids, but if they read only the first few pages, they'll be hooked, as it quickly becomes a gripping survival story, related with the emotional punch and vivid imagery of poetry."
San Francisco Chronicle Book Review - Linda Perkins (02/08/1998)

"More than vivid storytelling, 'Out of the Dust' gives a face to history....a literary groundbreaker as stunning as Oklahoma's dust bowl recovery."
Five Owls - Thomas S. Owens


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
A Guide for Using Out of the Dust in the Classroom
$4.75 Save 47%
A Gathering of Days
$0.75 Save 97%
The Maestro
$0.75 Save 89%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1997 - $0.75 Save 95%
Audio, 1998 - $2.51 Save 89%
Audio, 1999 - $0.75 Save 95%
Other, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2000 - $1.09 Save 72%
Hardcover, 1999 - $4.99 Save 70%
Hardcover, 2004 - $80.99

Similar Items on eBay