Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0684867303

ISBN-13: 9780684867304

Aug 2001

Publisher: Simon & Schuster

173 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
One Good Turn: A Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw (Paperback, 2001) Other Editions...
Author: Witold Rybczynski

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $14.00 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (16 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.99 Buy! ab-bookco
(7733Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$2.13 Buy! alibris_books_07
(474Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
New 0684867303 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.95 Buy! maggiemay7879
(750Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
New - Remainder mark, US orders ship with USPS delivery confirmation,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$5.40 Buy! adiscerningeye
(466Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Trade Paperback: Published by Touchstone...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (12 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.25 Buy! sherisbooks206
(5449Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
PAPERBACK - ** LIKE NEW - GIFT QUALITY**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders.... Media Mail ML* More info...
$1.75 Buy! gsfairweather
(121Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read once - no bent pages, marks, etc. Excellent condition.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_07
(474Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Fine 0684867303 PAPERBACK-** LIKE NEW-GIFT QUALITY**. We gladly accept... Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.99 Buy! bluewillowbks
(621Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Clean and tight, remainder mark on bottom margin. Media Mail WA More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (17 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! hwbays
(40Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Light wear on cover. Pages clean. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(41290Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and very minor shelfwear....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OK More info...
$0.75 Buy! seashellbooksinc
(35385Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Scribner Trade...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.85 Buy! kingkelson-half
(1205Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Tight binding, minor shelf wear, remainder mark on edge  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MN More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (13 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(41290Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OK More info...
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(237157Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$0.75 Buy! rivalbooks2
(7800Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Ex-library Nobody treats their customers better. We don't consider a sale... Media Mail ID More info...
$0.75 Buy! hippo_books
(191982Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied customers!...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (1 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(237157Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
Other Editions
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 96%)
E-Book, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $51.98
About this Book
Synopsis
Beginning with a short essay for the New York Times Magazine, this intriguing book has expanded to include not only the history and uses of screws and screwdrivers but many other related (however tangentially) topics, including Archimedes, da Vinci, guns, and child labor.

Size
Length:173 pages
Height:7.5 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:6.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"Charming, witty, and despite its seemingly desultory structure, quite cunningly thought-out."
Kirkus Reviews (07/15/2000)

"In this trim volume, architect and historian Rybczynski engagingly recounts his quest into the origins of the screwdriver and its necessary adjunct, the screw....By telling the tale of the screw, Rybczynski has done one good turn of his own."
Discover - Margaret Foley (09/01/2000)

"More than simply the story of a primary tool, Rybczynski's short treatise--and treat--is in fact a history book that demonstrates the parallels between the rise of industrialism, manufacturing, and modern civilization."
Ruminator Review - John Steingraeber


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.