Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0140043128

ISBN-13: 9780140043129

May 1976

Publisher: Penguin Group USA

311 pages

Reprint

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest (Paperback, 1976) Other Editions...
Author: Ken Kesey

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $14.00 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (21 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$2.84 Buy! wisdom_books
(2) 100%
New, minor shelf wear crease on cover Media Mail ML* More info...
$4.00 Buy! precious.910
(8) 100%
1" strip missing from back cover Media Mail NC More info...
$5.75 Buy! jle9801
(214Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail NH More info...
$5.89 Buy! helpthistudent
(4) 100%
crisp, clean pages. Fast shipping!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (12 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$2.00 Buy! chords0flife
(34Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail CT More info...
$2.00 Buy! bcdcac
(291Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
corner cover bent Media Mail FL More info...
$2.25 Buy! maryellenz
(4225Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
pristine, pgs beginning to yellow, 2" indent line in front cover, NO marks  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NH More info...
$4.00 Buy! linavc
(74Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
There is shelf wear on the front cover, but thepages are untouched. Great...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (23 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.12 Buy! jess0384-half
(237Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
minimal cover ware, 1973 Picador edition  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$2.00 Buy! fnleader
(72Feedback is 50 to 99) 88%
writing but still legible Media Mail CA More info...
$2.45 Buy! ekimerod
(1573Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail IL More info...
$2.50 Buy! goldbec
(34Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
GREAT SAVINGS, FAST DELIVERY Media Mail CA More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (18 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(56644Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.89 Buy! mickeala
(3582Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Please select expedited shipping for Priority Mail delivery. We ship daily!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$1.75 Buy! alfriedak123
(8) 100%
Great read, typical shelf wear Media Mail MA More info...
$2.00 Buy! bookyard
(2486Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
35th printing, solid good reader  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (5 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! valomaar
(2952Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1962 Signet edition later printing; pages yellowed; tear in cover...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.99 Buy! blitz.krieger
(250Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
heavy shelf wear, creased cover Media Mail ML* More info...
$1.00 Buy! dyenamo
(123Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
1/2 Inch cut from cover and stamped "Not For Resale." Otherwise like new. Media Mail WV More info...
$1.99 Buy! robbins-half
(237Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Same day shipping whenever possible.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WI More info...
 View all Acceptable Items
Other Editions
Paperback, 1977 - Buy it now for $0.83 (Save 94%)
Paperback, 1989 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 92%)
Paperback, 1999 - Buy it now for $6.88 (Save 57%)
Paperback, 1996 - Buy it now for $3.07 (Save 82%)
Hardcover, 1994 - Buy it now for $11.09 (Save 51%)
Audio, 1999 - Buy it now for $99.77
Audio, 2000 - Buy it now for $45.00 (Save 37%)
Audio, 1998 - Buy it now for $29.96 (Save 40%)
Audio, 1993 - Buy it now for $1.41 (Save 91%)
Hardcover, 2002 - Buy it now for $20.74 (Save 16%)
Audio, 1986 - Buy it now for $9.69 (Save 42%)
Paperback, 2003 - Buy it now for $3.50 (Save 76%)
Paperback, 1980 - Buy it now for $1.88 (Save 52%)
Paperback, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1973 - Buy it now for $0.75
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $9.99 (Save 48%)
Paperback, 2001 - Buy it now for $4.50 (Save 65%)
Audio, 1993 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $77.39
Audio, 2005 - Buy it now for $34.53
About this Book
Synopsis
Published in 1962, ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST can be seen as a battle between the conventions of mainstream society and the anarchy of the counterculture. As a satirical critique of repressive authority figures, it pointedly spoke to the concerns of the day. Found guilty of statutory rape, Randall Patrick McMurphy agrees to be committed to a mental institution in order to avoid a work camp. He is placed in a ward overseen by Nurse Ratched, a controlling and abusive woman who quickly pegs the charismatic McMurphy as a trouble-making manipulator. As he fights a vicious game of one-upsmanship with Nurse Ratched, using the other patients as pawns, McMurphy effects some positive changes in the place: the patients not only stage a sit-down strike so they can watch the World Series, they even manage to send themselves on a wacky deep-sea fishing trip. But the desperate struggle between McMurphy and Nurse Ratched continues until they destroy each other. The 1975 film version of the novel won Academy Awards for Best Picture, Best Actor (Jack Nicholson), Best Actress (Louise Fletcher), Best Director, and Best Adapted Screenplay.

Size
Length:311 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"A work of genuine literary merit. What Mr. Kesey has done in his unusual novel is to transform the plight of a ward of inmates in a mental institution into a glittering parable of good and evil."
New York Times Book Review - Martin Levin (02/04/1962)

"This is an allegory with a difference, the difference being found in the very method of composition, in the bi-tonal technique of terrible realism in conjunction with a profound and searching parable of government and the governed."
Chicago Tribune - Richard A. Jelliffe (02/04/1962)

"[Kesey's] book is a strong, warm story about the nature of human good and evil....[A] roar of protest against middlebrow society's Rule and the invisible Rulers who enforce them."
Time (02/16/1962)

"[A]s a work of fiction, for background, for story, for strong writing that holds harsh humor, anger and compassion, and, most of all, for the creation of Randle P. McMurphy, this is a first novel of special worth."
New York Herald Tribune (1924-1966) - Rose Feld (02/25/1962)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeOne Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, you may also enjoy:
Lord of the Flies: William Golding (Paperback, 1997)

Buy it for $5.00 (Save 64%)
White Oleander: Janet Fitch (Paperback, 2000)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Fight Club: Chuck Palahniuk (Paperback, 1999)

Buy it for $0.95 (Save 92%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.