Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

On Liberty
(Paperback, 1975) Other Editions...

Author: Gertrude Himmelfarb, John Stuart Mill

ON LIBERTY, written in 1859, is Mill's formulation for a liberal, democratic, and egalitarian state....
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$9.95
Save 92%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0140432078
ISBN-13: 9780140432077
Feb 1975
Publisher: Viking Pr
186 pages
Penguin Classics Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (114)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.02 Buy! booksbybrili
() 100%
Absolutely Brand New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from NY More info
$3.95 Buy! goat*cheese
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, I have other books listed by same... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! cipianoman
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No writing/markings, crisp pages! Media Mail from NY More info
$4.66 Buy! vgroff
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
New, unread copy w/ some light shelf wear on the edges; light crease on... Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 15 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! eilliw-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
book is new but front cover clipped under new computer left front stack at... Media Mail from KY More info
$1.49 Buy! michellek823
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
probably never read! no markings inside, tight binding. front cover has... Media Mail from CT More info
$1.99 Buy! faerieladie
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Beautiful copy; prompt shipping! Media Mail from AK More info
$2.50 Buy! collegekid357
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very little underlining in parts. Media Mail from MI More info

View all 18 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! pamo729
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
little spine wear Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! chevyj2009
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
VERY GOOD CONDITION. SOFTCOVER. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! monkeybutt1308
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Read once. No marks. Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! wood1916
()
Some cover wear. Great copy Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 22 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! kentex49
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover shows usage/shelf wear: bumped, lightly creased corners; crease on... Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! torianyyxf
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! popspuddin
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Content good, cover damaged Media Mail from GA More info
$0.75 Buy! bookmanjcd
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 39 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! stepha53
() 100%
Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! collectons
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book has noticeable edge and shelf wear w/ water damage. Water damage to... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1982 - Paperback - - - - - Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn,... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 20 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
ON LIBERTY, written in 1859, is Mill's formulation for a liberal, democratic, and egalitarian state. It's influence on contemporary politics can not be understated.

Details
Series:Penguin Classics Series

Size
Length:186 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:4.8 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Fundamental Principles of the Metaphysics of Mo...
$2.35 Save 83%
Utilitarianism and Other Essays
$0.75 Save 93%
On the Genealogy of Morals/Ecce Homo
$0.75 Save 94%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1956 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1947 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1989 - $28.97 Save 3%
Paperback, 1989 - $1.98 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1978 - $1.99 Save 92%
Paperback, 1978 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1975 - $0.75 Save 93%
Book, 1974 - $0.75
Hardcover, 1990 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 93%
Audio, 1986 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 2002 - $0.75 Save 75%
Hardcover, 2002 - $95.00
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 2003 - $131.72
Book, 1975 - $0.75
Paperback, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2008 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2004 - $13.32 Save 36%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2005 - $9.99 Save 23%
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75
Paperback, 2005 - $3.95 Save 50%
Paperback, 2006 - $7.88 Save 1%
Hardcover, 2004 - $23.21 Save 35%
Paperback, 2008 - $2.50 Save 84%
Hardcover, 2007 - $7.80 Save 60%
Paperback, 2008 - $16.92
Paperback, 2008 - $13.11
Paperback, 2008 - $2.95 Save 63%
Hardcover, 2008 - $38.06
Paperback, 2008 - $8.97 Save 40%
Paperback, 2008 - $5.31 Save 51%
Paperback, 2009 - $7.90 Save 38%

Similar Items on eBay