Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Number the Stars
(Paperback, 1990) Other Editions...

Author: Lois Lowry

During the 1943 German occupation of Denmark, 10-year-old Annemarie Johansen and her family take gre...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$3.99
Save 81%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0440700310
ISBN-13: 9780440700319
Aug 1990
Publisher: Bantam Books
144 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (54)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.00 Buy! kenneth.koke
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
I ship daily. Excellent condition from a nonsmoking home. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! infinity_bookshoppe
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.34 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Brand New! Immediate Shipment! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.23 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info

Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! chrtrustist
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
in good condition. Media Mail from PA More info
$1.39 Buy! bookcdmart
() 100%
Minimal highlighting; pages are complete; name inside front cover. Same... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.49 Buy! saveafricanow
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Newbery Medal Winner. Free USPS Delivery Confirmation. For ages 10 to 14.... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! joeles20
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very Good Condition!! No damage or wear. Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 7 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! davefoleychick
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! bordermarketplace
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book shows shelf wear. Thank you for your business. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! 2covers
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! southerngentleman-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Mild cover and reading wear; smoke free; ALL PROCEEDS TO D.C. AREA... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 19 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! familymedia
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
used but still in good condition - showing some cover wear, but inside text... Media Mail from NC More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 11 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! $tretchabuck
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
One previous owner..comes from a smoke free home..shows signs of age and... Media Mail from NC More info
$0.75 Buy! man498
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
mild spine end tear,medium wear,numerous cover creases,prev. owner name on... Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 13 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
During the 1943 German occupation of Denmark, 10-year-old Annemarie Johansen and her family take great risks to give shelter to Annemarie's best friend, a Jewish girl named Ellen Rosen. Ellen assumes the identity of Annemarie's sister, but the Nazis are suspicious of this dark-haired girl in a family of blondes. As the Nazis move closer to discovering Ellen's true identity, Annemarie must find the courage to go on a dangerous mission that will help Ellen escape from Denmark. Winner of the 1990 Newbery Medal., In 1943, during the German occupation of Denmark, ten-year-old Annemarie learns how to be brave and courageous when she helps shelter her Jewish friend from the Nazis.

Size
Length:144 pages

Publisher's Notes
First Line: ""I'll race you to the corner, Ellen!" Annemarie adjusted the thick leather pack on her back so that her schoolbooks balanced evenly. "Ready?" She looked at her best friend."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Number the Stars
$0.75 Save 89%
The Giver
$0.75 Save 88%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1989 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1994 - $1.89 Save 52%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1998 - $1.89 Save 72%
Paperback, 1996 - $10.67 Save 2%
Paperback, 1997 - $18.00
Audio, 2000 - $14.89 Save 44%
Audio, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - $1.73 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2004 - $27.99
Audio, 2004 - $15.69 Save 37%

Similar Items on eBay