Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Number the Stars
(Paperback, 1990) Other Editions...

Author: Lois Lowry

In 1943, during the German occupation of Denmark, ten-year-old Annemarie learns how to be brave and ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$6.99
Save 89%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0440403278
ISBN-13: 9780440403272
Sep 1990
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
137 pages
Grade: From 4 to 6
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (49)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.91 Buy! sweettreats-2008
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.93 Buy! rtbpitpif78
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 94%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.97 Buy! vkarnold
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great Condition, corner cut off on the back cover Media Mail from TN More info
$0.98 Buy! jezzxlou
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very light wear, SMOKE FREE! Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.98 Buy! singlemomslove
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! horus8literaturopolis
()
The cover shows minimal wear to edges and shelf wear(rubs or scratches). LT Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.00 Buy! brownebooks22394
() 100%
Media Mail from DE More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.16 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.23 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
:Very Clean Book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Bend to Book & Corners: Pages... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.49 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! xemilee
()
Minor cover wear. Previous owner's name written inside. Otherwise in great... Media Mail from CA More info
$1.59 Buy! amedywedy
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 67%
very good condition, a little used but in good condition Media Mail from FL More info
$1.63 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.73 Buy! quantumchaos
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great Condition With Little Wear!!! Ex Library. 100% Money Back... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! substreamfilms
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2:00pm EST ship same day. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! scc97980208
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Edges of this book have been reinforced with high quality, clear binding... Media Mail from AZ More info
$1.99 Buy! churchmouse87
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! salewind
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Read only once. In great condition, no marks! Media Mail from KY More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! mirguso119
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
only has our name on it Media Mail from FL More info
$2.00 Buy! amlopez99
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
SHIPPED SAME DAY IF ORDERED BEFORE 12PM Media Mail from FL More info
$2.00 Buy! torij333
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.45 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.90 Buy! homersbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.94 Buy! studyshelf
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Paperback Your order will ship with FREE Delivery Tracking Confirmation.... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! barndogs
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Read once. Still looks fairly new. Some wear along the edges of cover.... Media Mail from MN More info
$3.00 Buy! lorimab
() 100%
Some highlighting of few pages in book. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! xmbarajas90
() 100%
Good and in clean condition. Edge of book coloring is slightly faded. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! princssdi915
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$3.25 Buy! ally8ww
()
Book itself in good condition Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.75 Buy! we3books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Some cover wear, otherwise like new (Son 7, B Feet) Check out our other... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.75 Buy! we3books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Some cover wear, nice pages, Newbery Medal book (Son 7, B Feet) Check out... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.78 Buy! great_prospects
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! Media Mail from MD More info
$3.99 Buy! miamigurl83
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Has very little writing on the edges Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! princebooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 96%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.00 Buy! zanyato
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$4.00 Buy! mencha2-2008
() 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$4.00 Buy! debz0212
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
writing on inside cover, no writing elsewhere Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.21 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.23 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.49 Buy! galloway_lory
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! kimberlyaustralia
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
book has been in a smoke free home Media Mail from MI More info
$5.19 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
1408 code# box PBB NICE COPY Providing quality service online for... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.75 Buy! kookykitsch
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.75 Buy! princebooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 96%
The evacuation of Jews from Nazi-held Denmark is one of the great untold... Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.13 Buy! dnrecker319
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Used, but in GREAT condition! Ships fast from Boston, MA. No writing except... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
In 1943, during the German occupation of Denmark, ten-year-old Annemarie learns how to be brave and courageous when she helps shelter her Jewish friend from the Nazis.

Size
Length:137 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:4.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: ""I'll race you to the corner, Ellen!" Annemarie adjusted the thick leather pack on her back so that her schoolbooks balanced evenly. "Ready?" She looked at her best friend."

Industry Reviews
Gr 3-7 The gripping story of a ten-year-old Danish girl and her family's courageous efforts to smuggle Jews out of their Nazi-occupied homeland to safety in Sweden. Readers are taken to the very heart of Annemarie's experience, and, through her eyes, come to understand the true meaning of bravery. (Mar. 1989)
Lopate


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Stowaway
$0.75 Save 74%
Nory Ryan's Song
$4.89 Save 71%
Scholastic Comprehension Strategies for English...
$10.87 Save 42%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1989 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1994 - $1.89 Save 52%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1996 - $10.67 Save 2%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1997 - $10.31
Audio, 2000 - $14.89 Save 44%
Audio, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - $1.73 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2004 - $14.46 Save 19%
Audio, 2004 - $15.66 Save 37%

Similar Items on eBay