Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Now We Are Six
(Hardcover, 1992) Other Editions...

Author: A. A. Milne
Illustrated by: E.H. Shepard

A collection of poems reflecting the experiences of a little English boy growing up in the early par...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$22.99
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0525449604
ISBN-13: 9780525449607
Sep 1992
Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books
Grade: From 1 to 2
Reissue
Pooh's Library
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (25)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$6.98 Buy! sortfloorbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.98 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.95 Buy! goodwillindustriesofgreaternynorthernnj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
slight shelf wear on jacket GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing... Media Mail from ML* More info
$10.50 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
New Slight shelf wear on jacket GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 6 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.31 Buy! castle_rock_media
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.52 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.99 Buy! vixen1234rally
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Light shelf wear. Small tear on back dj. Media Mail from PA More info
$52.89 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Like new. Never opened! Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.38 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 5 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! snowlionbooks
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Used Condition - GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! textbookbuyingservices
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.95 Buy! bill3562
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$10.00 Buy! kesbmiller
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1961 edition. published by E.P. Dutton and Co. Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read.... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.69 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info
$34.87 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
A collection of poems reflecting the experiences of a little English boy growing up in the early part of the twentieth century.

Details
Series:Pooh's Library
Illustrator:E.H. Shepard

Size
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:0.2 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Industry Reviews
Gr all levels Penguin's production amplifies the fact that A.A. Milne has created some of the most memorable poetry and prose in children's literature. Charles Kuralt narrates all the tapes. When We Were Very Young resounds with Kuralt's lively reading of the nonsensical and onomatopoetic rhymes that fill the heads of toddlers. Opposite these poems, the narrator reads, with loving care, the verses about the real and imaginary playmates that warm youngsters' hearts. Now We Are Six reflects the growing complexity of a child's world. The narrator's voice is soft and vulnerable when reading of the innocent, inquisitive thoughts that preoccupy children, yet Kuralt speaks with a touch of exasperation when reading the poems depicting the young's struggle to understand the adult world. He does equally as well with Milne's stories. All the inhabitants of the Hundred Acre Wood are introduced and their humorous escapades chronicled in Winnie-the-Pooh. While portraying the characters, Kuralt's child-like tone reflects their goodness, innocence, and wee intellect. The House at Pooh Corner continues the adventures of Pooh and introduces the bouncing, pouncing, lovable Tigger. Besides the delight children will experience when listening to the light-hearted, captivating stories, young listeners will also identify with the universal hopes, fears, and wishes of the characters. Kuralt's deep, learned-sounding voice gives the narration a fatherly, comforting feel. Libraries will want to acquire these high quality productions. Mark P. Tierney, William B. Wade Elementary School, Waldorf, MD
Lopate


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 89%
Audio, 1997 - $0.99 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1988 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1988 - $0.75 Save 76%
Audio, 1997 - $0.75 Save 91%
Hardcover, 1961 - $0.75 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1999 - $8.33 Save 47%
Audio, 2005 - $7.43 Save 25%
Audio, 2005 - $6.71 Save 32%
Hardcover, 2008 - $10.41 Save 47%

Similar Items on eBay