Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869
(Hardcover, 2000) Other Editions...

Author: Stephen E. Ambrose Jr.

In this railroad history, a noted historian tells the story of the construction of America's transco...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$28.00
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0684846098
ISBN-13: 9780684846095
Aug 2000
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
431 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (61)
Details
Other Editions
Like New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.20 Buy! ukfan75
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 94%
Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! hathor3
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very light shelf wear on dust jacket. Otherwise excellent. Media Mail from GA More info
$1.50 Buy! flamingo-kid1
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
cleaning bookshelves because kid moved out! YAY!! items may be from the... Media Mail from IL More info
$1.90 Buy! bgto1
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
excellent condition, no writing or markings Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! edzinfl
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from FL More info
$2.00 Buy! the3jsdad
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1st edition, we ship same or next day from a smoke/pet free home Media Mail from IN More info
$2.00 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book In Nice Condition. No Creases Marks Or Tears On Dustjacket Or Book.... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.05 Buy! bgd6792
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Hardcover with dustjacket Media Mail from PA More info
$2.49 Buy! wargmr101aqbs
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
w/dj. Media Mail from ME More info
$2.95 Buy! jsreads
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
w/dj, read once, smoke free home Media Mail from CA More info
$2.99 Buy! bygone73
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Like NEW condition. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! gilg1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Bright,Tight&Clean DJ&Book Like New No Sign Of Use Media Mail from MD More info
$3.00 Buy! midtownscholarbookstore
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.30 Buy! clicker_26
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Hardcover! Simply stated could be sold "as new " in store. Great book!... Media Mail from NJ More info
$3.30 Buy! cajunnan
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
slight bend on top of dust jacket Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! madformozart
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Looks perfect except for VERY MINOR 1/2" crease on DJ, you probably won't... Media Mail from CT More info
$3.50 Buy! dorismary12
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Has dust jacket. Media Mail from PA More info
$3.50 Buy! bwpost
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. COVER HAS MINOR SHELF WEAR. TEXT PAGES INTACT... Media Mail from MT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.68 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
near fine/near fine dj, box 301 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.75 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
near fine/near fine dj, box 222 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.85 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
1st edition, near fine/near fine dj, box 302 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! bozobogie
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
HC,DJ,unread copy. Media Mail from CT More info
$4.00 Buy! compactsandpowderpuffs
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Personal library stamp inside front page, otherwise like new. Media Mail from NE More info
$4.00 Buy! jannalee23
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition, no tears in the dust jacket. Media Mail from WI More info
$4.00 Buy! bandjco09
()
This maybe a 1st edition i's hard to tell as a limited edition of a leather... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.75 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
near fine/vg+ dj, box 166 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.85 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
near fine/near fine dj, box 145 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! delbert_farquart
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! sparks856
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Like New! Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! strandbookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! joeastoria
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 91%
{JR00002647} Fine in fine dust jacket. Hard cover Media Mail from NY More info
$5.00 Buy! cahensly
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
barnes & noble sticker on dust jacket Media Mail from IN More info
$5.00 Buy! velocifreak
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
slip cover is in great shape too. Media Mail from VA More info
$5.00 Buy! xtalker
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NC More info
$5.00 Buy! mhm5443
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$5.00 Buy! cashken
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
AS NEW BOOK - DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.50 Buy! dkmar
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$7.29 Buy! casycat3
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
small piece of scotch tape by a stampes tiny paw print on cover page Media Mail from MI More info
$7.29 Buy! maille_man
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
HB, clean and tight, no marrs, Great story Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.29 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
1st edition, near fine/near fine dj Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.97 Buy! windyacresfarm
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.40 Buy! mstuffx3
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very gently read with just a little rumple to top back edge of dust jacket,... Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.00 Buy! kaljan02
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.13 Buy! guaranteed_satisfaction!
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Will ship within 24 hours or less! Satisfaction Guaranteed! Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.95 Buy! delbert_farquart
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
First printing Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.97 Buy! windyacresfarm
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.00 Buy! onesnoflake
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Brand new mint hardback book with dust jacket!!! Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.00 Buy! hikerronusa
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book Description: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, 2000. Hardcover.... Media Mail from CA More info
$12.00 Buy! hikerronusa
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book Description: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, 2000. Hardcover.... Media Mail from CA More info
$12.00 Buy! hikerronusa
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book Description: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, 2000. Hardcover.... Media Mail from CA More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
In this railroad history, a noted historian tells the story of the construction of America's transcontinental railroad. Ambrose describes how the idea was conceived in the 1830s, and organizes his story by individual rail lines, telling how each met the specific challenges posed by nature in each state or region until the lines were completed and joined in 1869.

Size
Length:431 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:25.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"Ambrose's scholarship seems impeccable, supported by copious notes and an extensive bibliography. He writes a brisk, colloquial, straightforward prose that not only is easy to read but also bears the reader on shoulders of wonder and excitement..."
New York Times Book Review - Henry Kisor (09/17/2000)

'[B]y asking brisk down-to-earth questions [Ambrose] was able to write a brisk account of how the transcontinental railroad was built...."
New York Review of Books - William H. McNeill (09/20/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
It's Your Misfortune and None of My Own
$6.95 Save 86%
Undaunted Courage
$0.75 Save 97%
Citizen Soldiers
$0.75 Save 97%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2000 - $2.97 Save 89%
Audio, 2000 - $4.50 Save 90%

Similar Items on eBay