Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869
(Paperback, 2001) Other Editions...

Author: Stephen E. Ambrose Jr.

In this railroad history, a noted historian tells the story of the construction of America's transco...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$17.00
Save 95%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0743203178
ISBN-13: 9780743203173
Nov 2001
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
431 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (50)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! skelligrose
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Clean tight copy with a tiny bit of corner wear. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! luluinlv08
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! ilovecatsgingi
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Great book at a great price! Media Mail from CT More info
$0.75 Buy! mullendexter
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
great readable larger trade pb, shows very light wear, clean and straight... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! fatmanbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Has edge wear and very little shelf wear. Pages are clean. Fast shipping. Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! dsm3344
()
Media Mail from MA More info
$1.00 Buy! bmogreena
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 98%
Very nice book, no crease in spine, no markings inside, cover and corners... Media Mail from MI More info
$1.10 Buy! tuneicate
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$1.11 Buy! fastmathman
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Slight tear on cover, otherwise like new Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! mymamalou
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from SC More info
$1.75 Buy! elefantshoebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very clean copy. No underlining or hilighting. Quick, Well-Packaged... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! pilgrimtravelerbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. Media Mail from WA More info
$2.00 Buy! mallyeren
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from UT More info
$2.11 Buy! ritashasha525
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Wear on cover. Media Mail from WI More info
$2.50 Buy! webworth
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! fiefdomone
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$2.85 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.91 Buy! bobzbay
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very Good Condition! Text is clean, cover has only light shelf wear. 100%... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.97 Buy! georgecrossbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.97 Buy! murrietabookshop
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$3.00 Buy! ladymay10
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Large format paperback in excellent condition. Very slight cover edge... Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.25 Buy! booksplusfargo
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
softcover book in very good condition with slight curl to cover Media Mail from ND
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.45 Buy! getitswiftbook
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Clean inside out, tight binding, good cover. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.75 Buy! kathysshoppe
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
NAME INSIDE OTHERWISE VERY NICE PRE-READ COPY Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.95 Buy! barbsbooksandmedia
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Like new book with some shelf wear to edges. Buy with confidence. We have... Media Mail from FL More info
$3.99 Buy! travelro
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from GA More info
$3.99 Buy! booksco_wa
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
used book in great shape...next day shipping....C3059 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! yellerdawg
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great shape... no writing or hi-lighting. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! revmaddog
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! portlandbound
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
V Good Condition, slight separation of cover laminate from edge of back... Media Mail from PA More info
$4.16 Buy! mary_okeeffe
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from VA More info
$4.16 Buy! seamsbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from ME
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.23 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.30 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.45 Buy! tkdeems
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Paperback VG+, no writing/tears Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! adazyaday
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! aftermathin2013
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Paperback. Contains no internal markings. Book is in excellent condition. Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! preijajulia
()
Media Mail from WI More info
$5.25 Buy! timbuck2mom
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Binding tight. Owners name written inside front cover otherwise pages not... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.77 Buy! artsyreb57
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Shiny, tight, clean with inscribtion...fast ship Media Mail from TX More info
$5.95 Buy! house_of_artemisia
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Softcover book in very good condition. Binding solid, pages secure. No... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.00 Buy! nheronbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Text unmarked and tight.Paperback. Media Mail from WY More info
$7.50 Buy! victoriak1951
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very good condition, no marks on pages, spine perfect. Slight darkening of... Media Mail from NY More info
$8.00 Buy! hikerronusa
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book Description: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone Books, New York, New York,... Media Mail from CA More info
$8.00 Buy! hikerronusa
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book Description: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone Books, New York, New York,... Media Mail from CA More info
$8.49 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.00 Buy! mguarda
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Edges very slightly frayed. Otherwise in great shape. Media Mail from GA More info
$12.00 Buy! fwestcott
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$16.00 Buy! morebks2
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Publisher: Thorpe, F. A. Publishers Date of Publication: November 2001... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
In this railroad history, a noted historian tells the story of the construction of America's transcontinental railroad. Ambrose describes how the idea was conceived in the 1830s, and organizes his story by individual rail lines, telling how each met the specific challenges posed by nature in each state or region until the lines were completed and joined in 1869.

Size
Length:431 pages
Height:9.0 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:19.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"Ambrose's scholarship seems impeccable, supported by copious notes and an extensive bibliography. He writes a brisk, colloquial, straightforward prose that not only is easy to read but also bears the reader on shoulders of wonder and excitement..."
New York Times Book Review - Henry Kisor (09/17/2000)

'[B]y asking brisk down-to-earth questions [Ambrose] was able to write a brisk account of how the transcontinental railroad was built...."
New York Review of Books - William H. McNeill (09/20/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Eisenhower
$2.12 Save 88%
The Wild Blue
$0.75 Save 95%
Pegasus Bridge
$1.99 Save 85%
Other Editions

Audio, 2000 - $19.50 Save 39%
Audio, 2000 - $0.85 Save 96%

Similar Items on eBay