Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869
(Hardcover, 2000) Other Editions...

Author: Stephen E. Ambrose Jr.

In this railroad history, a noted historian tells the story of the construction of America's transco...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$28.00
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0684846098
ISBN-13: 9780684846095
Aug 2000
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
431 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (45)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! molayjas
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
some wear to cover Media Mail from MD More info
$0.75 Buy! g00d2008
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! renaissance_online
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 95%
Clean tight unmarked copy. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! coolfloridian
(Feedback is 50 to 99)
Minor tear to the dust jacket. Otherwise perfect condition. Media Mail from FL More info
$0.99 Buy! radio-man77
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Clean book with tight binding from non-smoker. Media Mail from MS More info
$1.00 Buy! frontrangereaders
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.19 Buy! gwstraightfellow
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No marks, one dog-eared paage, cover excellent. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! claireg978
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD.THE MEN WHO BUILT THE TRANSCONTINENTAL... Media Mail from MA More info
$1.99 Buy! justducky29
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
In excellent, appears unread condition. Number line on back of title page... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! kcool1969
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
4893hcj Hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. We ship 6 days a... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! vanscoy-half
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
fast shipping, tight and clean binding...check my feedback Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.75 Buy! m1netsolutions
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 50%
Closer to a like new copy, but has a couple of numbers written in red wax... Media Mail from MI More info
$2.99 Buy! audreyrosetreasures
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Hardcover with dustjacket, firm binding, pages are crisp and clean, no... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! psuseller1
()
Pages/text in excellent condition. Book jacket missing. Media Mail from PA More info
$3.96 Buy! icapsa
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.P/O name is... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
vg+/vg+ dj, small shelf Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.25 Buy! wendylee0601
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Hardcover, near like new, fast shipping Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.64 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.95 Buy! prangabookstore
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
UHIS53 Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Personal inscription on fep. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.98 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! primechoices
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Pristine text. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition. Carefully... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.95 Buy! tallgrasslady
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Dust jacket very good with light edgewear and no tears, no markings in... Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! midnightcat
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Condition: Good. Only light handling overall. Clean. No markings. No... Media Mail from NJ More info
$6.00 Buy! midnightcat
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Condition: Very Good. Only light handling overall. Clean. No markings. No... Media Mail from NJ More info
$6.17 Buy! newsboybooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Dust jacket has corner tear on top & bottom of front. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.79 Buy! aaron_jamesbicycle
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Clean and tight - as new - with a remainder mark on the bottom Media Mail from NE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.95 Buy! house_of_artemisia
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Some wrinkling to upper... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.98 Buy! dixie-too
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
1st Ed. HB. Exterior-Fine. Interior-Fine. Dust Jacket-Fine. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.24 Buy! collectiblecollectibles4u2
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. First Printing. Media Mail from NE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.76 Buy! andy2lesley
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some slight DJ wear, some slight corner dents. Internally clean. Media Mail from NY More info
$8.59 Buy! cheyennemoonmkt
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Hardcover w/dj, 2000 CR,minor dj wear w/1 corner edge tear,PO name 1st and... Media Mail from TX More info
$9.00 Buy! browsersbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Ships fast! Thanks for checking our listings, and have a great day! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.95 Buy! hamiltonbook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
May have a small remainder mark on the edge. Media Mail from ML* More info
$12.00 Buy! vandello_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The tale of the... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$19.00 Buy! emeraldcitybooksellers
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very minor shelfwear to DJ. An otherwise immaculate copy of an absorbing... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$39.95 Buy! books4u29
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1st edition. 1st printing. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise very good.... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
In this railroad history, a noted historian tells the story of the construction of America's transcontinental railroad. Ambrose describes how the idea was conceived in the 1830s, and organizes his story by individual rail lines, telling how each met the specific challenges posed by nature in each state or region until the lines were completed and joined in 1869.

Size
Length:431 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:25.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"Ambrose's scholarship seems impeccable, supported by copious notes and an extensive bibliography. He writes a brisk, colloquial, straightforward prose that not only is easy to read but also bears the reader on shoulders of wonder and excitement..."
New York Times Book Review - Henry Kisor (09/17/2000)

'[B]y asking brisk down-to-earth questions [Ambrose] was able to write a brisk account of how the transcontinental railroad was built...."
New York Review of Books - William H. McNeill (09/20/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
It's Your Misfortune and None of My Own
$3.94 Save 92%
Undaunted Courage
$0.75 Save 97%
Citizen Soldiers
$0.75 Save 97%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2000 - $2.96 Save 89%
Audio, 2000 - $4.50 Save 90%

Similar Items on eBay