Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0553272535

ISBN-13: 9780553272536

Nov 1987

Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall

Reissue

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Night (Paperback, 1987) Other Editions...
Author: Elie Wiesel

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $5.99 (Save 87%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (148 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! ccinfio
(1) 100%
Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! spargomadden
(58Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
The back cover has a slight crease in it but the bok is in excellent... Media Mail RI More info...
$0.75 Buy! kentex49
(2222Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Only very slight edge & surface wear to covers. NO SPINE BREAKS. Former... Media Mail TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! superkevin
(2243Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Read once - very good shape - minor shelf wear Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! georls7
(134Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(8009Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$0.75 Buy! usa_sales
(30880Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, NO WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-DF1)  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! dschrom1121
(1694Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
FAST SHIPPING...PAGE EDGES DIRTY...BOX 38 Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! book-shelf-treasure
(1078Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Quick Shipping, 9-22-8, Box 109 P Media Mail NC More info...
$0.79 Buy! beesha85
(66Feedback is 50 to 99) 96%
Great condition, few highlights in the first few chapters. Slight wear from...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$0.80 Buy! jenny32t75
(15Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail IN More info...
$0.80 Buy! wutuppalmtree
(932Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
WRITING INSIDE Media Mail MA More info...
$0.80 Buy! doubleakids
(6367Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$0.81 Buy! aweflen
(127Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very light wear on book.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$0.81 Buy! sugarbearsky
(20Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
been read a few times. has a little wear and tear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.81 Buy! chemdocsal
(21Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
some spine wear, corners bent, light underlining on a few pages, name on...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CT More info...
$0.81 Buy! ellino12
(51Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
SHIPS FAST! highlighting, some writing. Cover page looks bitten by insects...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.81 Buy! rjr122081
(2) 100%
Media Mail OH More info...
$0.81 Buy! cornfarmpassu
(2136Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
USED text, no inside markings Media Mail IL More info...
$0.81 Buy! wutuppalmtree
(932Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail MA More info...
$0.82 Buy! immaculatebooks1
(16Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No fingerprints on cover. No markings. Only general wear on cover, spine,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$0.82 Buy! beanqueen9
(814Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
clean  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KY More info...
$0.83 Buy! northstar2390
(32Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail RI More info...
$0.83 Buy! chaoticaquarian
(3) 100%
Some pen marks on front and back page Media Mail FL More info...
$0.84 Buy! jklmn17
(10Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover looks slightly worn, but pages are clean. Media Mail NY More info...
$0.84 Buy! sunshine8105
(50Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
little back cover damage. nothing wrong with the book, though  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.84 Buy! bethannwd
(459Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Fast shipping!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$0.85 Buy! jeffiesjewel
(45Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
excellent condition Media Mail IN More info...
$0.85 Buy! lilrissy22
(112Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail MA More info...
$0.86 Buy! tslpunkkid
(47Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
very good and ships asap! Media Mail CA More info...
$0.88 Buy! cook188
(4360Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
VG Mmkt PB as pictured,no marks in book,VG/cond***(dt) Media Mail VA More info...
$0.91 Buy! slinkyies
(130Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Name written on inside cover - otherwise, great condition  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$0.92 Buy! mom4u636
(437Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover clean/ 2pgs w/outlines/name written outside of pgs/fast...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.98 Buy! morningsunstudio
(535Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
good clean condition-no writing or tears. Media Mail PA More info...
$0.99 Buy! namellea
(7) 100%
Media Mail PA More info...
$0.99 Buy! sunbonnetsusan
(60Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
This is a book that is on many must-read lists. My high school son read it... Media Mail WI More info...
$0.99 Buy! gingerpeach40
(16Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
fast shipping/paypal  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$1.00 Buy! ahmandah13
(5) 100%
Perfect condition, very few markings in text. Media Mail IN More info...
$1.00 Buy! katie1886
(36Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book is in great condition. There is no highlighting or writing in book. Media Mail MA More info...
$1.00 Buy! norwalkian
(24Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Small tear on front cover. No markings or highlighting.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IA More info...
$1.00 Buy! tbh2
(71Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail FL More info...
$1.00 Buy! ngatkins1
(7) 100%
Night. Elie Wiesel. Soft cover. Great book with all pages and no bends...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$1.00 Buy! bluemoonrun
(3) 100%
A name has been written in the back of the cover page. Highights in some...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$1.00 Buy! frogprincebooks52
(327Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Previously Read. Mass Market Paperback With Some Wear To The Edges Of The...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$1.00 Buy! stasigrace
(19Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Never read and completely new, pages are just a little yellowed with age... Media Mail CA More info...
$1.00 Buy! suzettes-bookstore
(3639Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.00 Buy! cricket-half
(3197Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
NICE, CLEAN, UNMARKED GENTLY USED COPY. NAME IN FRONT. gw5  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$1.00 Buy! gouldsr
(171Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
good condition Media Mail ME More info...
$1.00 Buy! ian-maham1986
(12Feedback is 10 to 49) 75%
perfect condition Media Mail IL More info...
$1.00 Buy! davidwunf
(1)
Media Mail FL More info...

Page 1 of 3

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Paperback, 1996 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 87%)
Paperback, 1982 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 74%)
Audio, 2000 - Buy it now for $14.59 (Save 41%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $25.23 (Save 36%)
Audio, 1999 - Buy it now for $37.94
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Audio, 1983 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1973 - Buy it now for $4.50
Hardcover, 2002 - Buy it now for $10.36 (Save 40%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $18.49
Hardcover, 2002 - Buy it now for $18.37
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $82.90
Hardcover, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1987 - Buy it now for $2.00 (Save 86%)
About this Book
Synopsis
An autobiographical narrative, in which the author describes his experiences in Nazi concentration camps., First published in 1958, this raw, devastatingly haunting Holocaust memoir is Nobel Peace Prize winner Elie Wiesel's best known work. After the German army invades, they first confine the Jewish community of Sighet, Transylvania, into a ghetto, and then pack them into cattle cars bound for the concentration camps. Fifteen-year-old Eliezer and his father, alone after the Nazis take away his mother and sisters, experience unbearable horrors at Birkenau, Auschwitz, and Buchenwald that undermine Elie's faith in God and come close to destroying his humanity.

Size
Height:6.8 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.2 in
Weight:2.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "They called him Moshe the Beadle, as though he had never had a surname in his life."

Industry Reviews
"To the best of my knowledge no one has left behind him so moving a record."
Book Jacket - Alfred Kazin

"What I maintain is that this personal record, coming after so many others and describing an outrage about which we might imagine we already know all that it is possible to know, is nevertheless different, distinct, unique....Have we ever thought about the consequence of a horror that, though less apparent, less striking than the other outrages, is yet the worst of all to those of us who have faith: the death of God in the soul of a child who suddenly discovers absolute evil?"
Foreword - Francios Mauriac

"Wiesel has taken his own anguish and imaginatively metamorphosed it into art."
Saturday Review - Curt Leviant

"As a human document, 'Night' is almost unbearably painful, and certainly beyond criticism."
Commentary - A. Alvarez

"The book that always makes me weep is 'Night' by Elie Wiesel, because it brings up emotions of sorrow, horror and anger. And the book that unfailingly cheers me up is also 'Night' by Elie Wiesel, because it shows me that there is never an excuse for not trying to overcome evil, and that there is no situation from which we cannot emerge with a determination to be productive."
Washington Post Book World - Alan M. Dershowitz (12/10/1995)

"The seminal story of a child the Germans intended to murder, more to the point than the partial narrative of 'The Diary of Anne Frank' since it describes the place of Anne Frank's doom."
New York Times Book Review - Cynthia Ozick (04/13/1997)

"A slim volume of terrifying power."
Kazin


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeNight, you may also enjoy:
Radical Monotheism and Western Culture: H. Richard Niebuhr (Paperback, 1993)

Buy it for $1.00 (Save 95%)
Belfast Confetti: Ciaran Carson (Paperback, 1989)

Buy it for $5.78 (Save 35%)
That Godless Court?: Ronald B. Flowers (Paperback, 1995)

Buy it for $2.97 (Save 88%)