Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Next
(Paperback, 2007) Other Editions...

Author: Michael Crichton

Michael Crichton fuses numerous nightmarish scientific elements, particularly developments in biotec...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$9.99
Save 92%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0060873167
ISBN-13: 9780060873165
Dec 2007
Publisher: Harpercollins
547 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (198)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! qjenning
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
This book is a great buy!!!!!!!!!! Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! letsflynow
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good Condition - Slight Spline crease Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jcgust
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very light spine crease. Non smoking home. FAST ship Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! cake102
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
VG PB no marks in book,minor shelf wear,VG condition***(mms) Media Mail from VA More info
$0.75 Buy! skipjaws
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover has a small crease and edges are a little worn. Perfect other than... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mrswik
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Ships 1 bus. day after receipt of order. Tight spine/no writing/no turned... Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! calland
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! antpan7
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Paperback in great condition: no highlighting, marks, or writing Media Mail from DC More info
$0.75 Buy! birdsongart
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
read once VG in and out Media Mail from AL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! singingdancingqueen
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very good condition. Little crease on front cover. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! blondethinkin
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
slight spin crease Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! cfg44
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very clean. Spine shows creases Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! black-cat-cafe
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jonathanwoodusa
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from AL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! malloyandson
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
minor spine wear Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! bullsybooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Former librayr book, very good shape. Cover are tight as is the rest of the... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bullsybooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
former library book, in very good condition. from a non smoking home. Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! dstrole
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CO More info
$0.75 Buy! ksw132243
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from AR More info
$0.75 Buy! wowsupply123
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Most books ship within 24 hours. Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! slick13959
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read once through. No external or internal marks or scratches. A little... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! leeshop123
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! darrell6ip6
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! stashu3333
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
NO TORN PAGES NORMAL WEAR COVER CREASED FAST SHIPPING BOX #141 Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! codylin28
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Fast shipping!! Minor edge wear. (B5) Media Mail from WV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! themoldybook
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Good to Very Good condition. Spine creases and some cover wear. Name on... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! nap87-02
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Excellent book. Pages and cover in great shape. Tiny corner crease,... Media Mail from AL More info
$0.75 Buy! celticgirl36
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Looks new except for some minor shelf wear. Great condition for a used... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! opinion3three
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book has been read, no markings, in great shape Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! goatgirl1683
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read once. Light wear on binding and corners. Pages clean. Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jenniewik
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! leiastarbaby
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Bright Green cover with purple lettering/monkey, read once, spine is... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mfrohl
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Read once; slight bend on back lower corner Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! opendock0nrx
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1st printing, No stamps or writings, VeryGood. i12i. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! 114mcmillan
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
there is a bumpy texture to a small part of the book, but it is slight, and... Media Mail from GA More info
$0.75 Buy! suzyq1956
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Book is in good condition. Clean pages and covers. Tight bindings. Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! jaymathis
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Next in paperback in good condition. Media Mail from VA More info
$0.75 Buy! jmiller1110
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
some bending on cover. one small tear on cover approx. 1/8 inch. will ship... Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! abwarba
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
GREAT condition! Minimal wear from shelving, but never been read. Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! mariec4440
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Spine barely creased, corner of front cover creased, still in very good... Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! rottweiler_rose789
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition! Minimal cover damage, but other than that it is perfect! Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! lifetimedreamer
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Used, but in good condition...mjd 101 Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! yankees612
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from DE More info
$0.75 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and very minor shelfwear.... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! lightboo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition,... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! teddy2981
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
great shape, a few pages in the back have a small wave on the outside. Media Mail from SC More info
$0.75 Buy! rhwada
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Media Mail from CO More info
$0.75 Buy! rc1dolly
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Read once. Comes from a smoke free home. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! melissalynn81
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! jakedew
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 88%
Media Mail from NY More info


Page 1 of 4

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3  |  4    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Michael Crichton fuses numerous nightmarish scientific elements, particularly developments in biotechnology, to create a sprawling, multi-character novel about the corruption and abuse of science. As in his 2004 polemic against the validity of global warming (STATE OF FEAR), Crichton has a clear ideological stance on science, and these ideas intermingle with the plot of his thriller.

Size
Length:547 pages
Height:7.5 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:11.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"...few can match Crichton in crafting page-turners with intellectual substance, and his opinions this time are less likely to create a firestorm than his controversial take on global warming in 2004's STATE OF FEAR."
(12/01/2006)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Airframe
$0.75 Save 90%
The Terminal Man
$0.75 Save 90%
Prey
$0.75 Save 90%
Other Editions

Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 2006 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2006 - $0.98 Save 96%
Audio, 2006 - $2.06 Save 95%
Audio, 2006 - $1.25 Save 95%
Paperback, 2008 - $2.74 Save 86%
Audio, 2008 - $3.00 Save 79%
Paperback, 2009 - $15.09

Similar Items on eBay