Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0895773783

ISBN-13: 9780895773784

Sep 1996

Publisher: Readers Digest

528 pages

Reissue

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual (Hardcover, 1996)
Author: Reader's Digest

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $35.00 (Save 97%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (36 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! g00d2008
(1190Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.81 Buy! betterworldbooks
(222586Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$1.00 Buy! somenameaus
(106Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
In very good condition. 1977 edition, alternate cover. Check out my other...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$1.00 Buy! seashellbooksinc
(34131Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Readers Digest...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$1.10 Buy! michellerpatterson
(18Feedback is 10 to 49) 95%
Fast shipping. Media Mail AZ More info...
$1.21 Buy! downtohear
(340Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1973 edition hard cover. different cover than shown. Media Mail CA More info...
$1.49 Buy! harmenta
(52Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
In great shape. Personalized inside. Media Mail WA More info...
$1.50 Buy! apples4now
(29Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
In very good shape, a different yellow cover,1977 edition,different ISBN... Media Mail CA More info...
$1.75 Buy! oszkogirl
(356Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1973 edition. Yellow cover. Media Mail SC More info...
$1.75 Buy! ataboy100
(5144Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail SC More info...
$1.82 Buy! craigsauer
(113Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$2.00 Buy! trailfe55
(306Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
In great shape. Media Mail VA More info...
$2.00 Buy! lexmarkdragon
(28Feedback is 10 to 49) 85%
Media Mail TX More info...
$2.25 Buy! leafsfan47
(1333Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book was purchased new and used only a few times, from a private collection... Media Mail OH More info...
$2.31 Buy! alibris_books_05
(304Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. nice clean, solid book; dedication... Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.50 Buy! pieceofmindbooks
(94412Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Our goal is your Peace of Mind...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$2.63 Buy! alibris_books_05
(304Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Very Good Top quality, accurate descriptions. Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.99 Buy! smokey1130
(2053Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This is the 1973 hardcover edition- it has some wear to cover.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TN More info...
$2.99 Buy! paradigm444
(40Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
1974 Edition Media Mail VT More info...
$2.99 Buy! minesqd22
(909Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Glossy, crisp and clean. 1973 yellow cover edition. Looks like new except... Media Mail NC More info...
$2.99 Buy! ccpoulson
(117Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
One small repaired tear on inside cover, pages CLEAN, book unused. 1985... Media Mail CO More info...
$3.10 Buy! alibris_books_05
(304Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Very Good Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.68 Buy! alibris_books_05
(304Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 528 p.... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.75 Buy! brsalvageny
(3764Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Item#BB-350, Save On Shipping Buy Multiple Books.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.78 Buy! serac1203
(1139Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This is an excellent copy that has no markings or blemishes. This would be... Media Mail CO More info...
$4.50 Buy! myharley3
(174Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IA More info...
$5.00 Buy! myharley3
(174Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IA More info...
$5.00 Buy! seller_book22
(673Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of... Media Mail ML* More info...
$5.95 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(15811Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$7.00 Buy! dix608greys
(180Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
never used- excellent condition- top back of cover has a small tear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
SC More info...
$8.50 Buy! beeburnz
(1461Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1983, 17th printing, HARDCOVER, Reader's Digest Association,NO marks, Very...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$8.99 Buy! jamesf123comet
(695Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
(A6)RARE! copyright 1973 hardback book. Fifth printing 1974. Great...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$10.00 Buy! mark_vaughn
(68Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
No tears or smudges. Shelf wear only. Great resource for DIY!! Media Mail AR More info...
$15.00 Buy! cbaker804
(21Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very minor shelf wear on back cover. 1973 Hard cover edition. Media Mail MI More info...
$15.95 Buy! booksmusicvideos4u
(97Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
NEW TOOLS, NEW MATERIALS, NEW TECHNIQUES DESCRIBED, EXPLAINED AND... Media Mail FL More info...
$25.00 Buy! canyonoaks
(3382Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
1973 hardback edition. Clean tight interior. Minor shelf wear. Great... Media Mail TX More info...
About this Book
Synopsis
Readers Digest has performed a great service for homeowners with their venerable do-it-yourself manual. Revised and updated in 1996, this classic guide is an easy-to-use, colorfully illustrated, satisfyingly comprehensive, and immensely comforting adjunct to anyone's library. Covering everything from wrenches to respirators, and from how to load a paint roller to how to replace an electrical outlet, it is the first line of defense for any emergency, decorating project, or home improvement scheme. (Their section on toilets alone is worth the price of the book.)

Size
Length:528 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:1.0 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:58.4 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeNew Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual, you may also enjoy:
Time-Life Books Complete Fix-It-Yourself Manual: Time-Life Books Editors (Hardcover, 1989)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Reviving Your House: Alan Dan Orme (Paperback, 2001)

Buy it for $4.93 (Save 67%)
Home Before Daylight: Joe Layden, Steve Parish (Hardcover, 2003)

Buy it for $3.49 (Save 86%)