Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Naked Lunch
(Paperback, 1992) Other Editions...

Author: William S. Burroughs

NAKED LUNCH, the controversial masterpiece by Beat Generation founding father William S. Burroughs, ...
BEST PRICE
$0.86

LIST PRICE
$13.00
Save 93%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0802132952
ISBN-13: 9780802132956
Jan 1992
Publisher: Pub Group West
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (39)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$7.25 Buy! goat*cheese
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, has some light wear on cover and around... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.63 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.99 Buy! modernpulpbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Never been read. Store shelf condition. No tears or creases. Smoke free... Media Mail from TN More info
$10.00 Buy! 3menda2minicana
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Bought it and dropped the class...never been used. Media Mail from FL More info

View all 7 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.00 Buy! corriganbooks
() 100%
some shelf wear on cover; otherwise, pristine Media Mail from CO More info
$4.79 Buy! nice(n)fast
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
reads like BRAND NEW Media Mail from PA More info
$5.00 Buy! iloveme027
() 100%
Some sctraches on front and back covers. A small bent on back cover. Never... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.20 Buy! thefluxcapacitors
() 100%
Great Condition, Never Read Media Mail from CO More info

View all 10 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.98 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! edmcoyle
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 93%
Minor crease on cover, otherwise looks brand new. Media Mail from VA More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_09
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.47 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 8 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.00 Buy! idahoyrb
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
normal wear--cover corners and edges slightly bent,page corners slightly... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! 1382amanda
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from SC More info
$2.00 Buy! swissten
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$2.00 Buy! nettextstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 10 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.86 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.99 Buy! sambouca3
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
cover broken in but no writing Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! trinity-city-books
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 89%
Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
NAKED LUNCH, the controversial masterpiece by Beat Generation founding father William S. Burroughs, has the distinction of being the last novel banned in the United States. Decried as obscene, the novel uses frank and extremely graphic depictions of drug use and sex as metaphors for the human condition: all of humanity, Burroughs feels, is victimized by some form of addiction. The fractured timeline follows Bill Lee (a name Burroughs occasionally used as a pseudonym) from New York to Tangiers and then into an alternate reality called the Interzone. Based on his own experiences as an addict and incorporating the hallucinatory disjointedness of habitual use and withdrawal, Burroughs's stream-of-consciousness narrative portrays the stages of an addiction to opiates. The novel's structure and timeline disintegrate as Lee's drug habit spins further and further out of control. With stylistic elements borrowed from popular culture (including detective stories, science fiction, and pornography), the work is at once blackly comic and suffused with Burroughs's famously paranoid view of the world.

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"Here is an American novelist writing in an existentialist idiom that proclaims the essential absurdity of life and reduces to to a flash series of cruel and often pointless charades. Time and place and plot and characters are all missing; yet none of this matters, by all the standards invoked. What matters, as in all abstract art, are the effects created, and Burroughs' effects are stunning. He is a writer of rare power....This paean to nihilism strikes me as more than the caterwaulings of a long-time addict, writing about addicts, for addicts and the beatnik fringe, which has embraced Burroughs as a genius."
New York Herald Tribune Book Review - Richard Kluger (11/25/1962)

"At the International Writers' Conference in Edinburgh...I said that in thinking over the novels of the last few years, I was struck by the fact that the only ones that had not simply given me pleasure but interested me had been those of Burroughs and Nabokov....I am quoted as saying that NAKED LUNCH is the most important novel of the age, of the epoch, of the century....The result, of course, is a disparagement of Burroughs, because if NAKED LUNCH is proclaimed as the masterpiece of the century, then it is easily found wanting....The phenomenon of repetition, gives rise to boredom; many readers complain that they cannot get through NAKED LUNCH. And/or that they find it disgusting. It IS disgusting and sometimes tiresome, often in the same places....Like Swift, Burroughs has irritable nerves and something of the crafty temperament of the inventor....Yet what saves NAKED LUNCH is not a literary ancestor but humour. Burroughs' humour is peculiarly American, at once broad and sly."
Encounter - Mary McCarthy (04/01/1963)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Dog Soldiers
$0.75 Save 66%
Aliens & Anorexia
$5.99 Save 53%
Essential Acker
$0.75 Save 95%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2003 - $10.54 Save 56%
Hardcover, 1992 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1995 - $4.99 Save 70%
Hardcover, 1984 - $0.75 Save 98%
Hardcover, 1984 - $22.15
Audio, 1995 - $39.95
Paperback, 2004 - $5.99 Save 57%
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2009 - $45.86 Save 34%
Audio, 2009 - $13.24 Save 33%
Audio, 2009 - $52.20 Save 5%
Audio, 2009 - $19.15 Save 36%
Hardcover, 2009 - $14.73 Save 38%

Similar Items on eBay