Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0743454537

ISBN-13: 9780743454537

Feb 2005

Publisher: Atria Books

423 pages

Reprint

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
My Sister's Keeper: A Novel (Paperback, 2005) Other Editions...
Author: Jodi Picoult

Best Price: $1.98
List Price: $15.00 (Save 86%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Like New Help (18 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$6.50 Buy! mjgirl2345
(45Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Slight cover wear, but inside is perfect Media Mail NH More info...
$6.99 Buy! lindsayh0223
(0)
Perfect condition! Only read once!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$7.00 Buy! readingellenrose
(59Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
great cond. never read.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VT More info...
$7.00 Buy! mfazio0402
(3) 100%
Great condition, like new  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$7.99 Buy! connors2481
(29Feedback is 10 to 49) 89%
minor shelf wear, smoke free home, ships next day! Media Mail MA More info...
$8.00 Buy! delphinium47
(66Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Exellent condition Media Mail MI More info...
$8.00 Buy! dksportv8
(53Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail MA More info...
$9.38 Buy! thebookpros
(149072Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 93%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail IN More info...
$9.98 Buy! mizzourah0331
(10Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail MO More info...
$10.00 Buy! ssholtes
(23Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Wonderful book, and it looks great. Media Mail NC More info...
$10.00 Buy! khoakhung
(9) 100%
The inside is in excellent condition. It's just good on the outside. The... Media Mail AR More info...
$10.00 Buy! fizzledu
(351Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
The difficult choices a family must make when a child is diagnosed with a... Media Mail CA More info...
$10.12 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(127187Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 98%
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$11.27 Buy! playersquest
(64068Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 95%
LIKE NEW CONDITION OR BETTER!! - All our items are shipped promptly and...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
SC More info...
$11.45 Buy! xyzbook123
(490Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
No underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Normal shelf wear,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$12.00 Buy! hanabarnes
(1) 100%
Very good condition. Media Mail NY More info...
$17.48 Buy! robbiebookshop
(269Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Book in like new condition may have light shelf wear and remainder mark.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$18.00 Buy! greenbean72
(97Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
FAST SHIPPING!!! NO WRITING OR HIGHLIGHTING!! A couple of the pages have... Media Mail MI More info...
Other Editions
Hardcover, 2004 - Buy it now for $5.38 (Save 78%)
Hardcover, 2004 - Buy it now for $10.00 (Save 80%)
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2007 - Buy it now for $30.21
Hardcover, 2005 - Buy it now for $21.48 (Save 10%)
Hardcover, 2008 - Buy it now for $22.88 (Save 4%)
About this Book
Synopsis
Kate Fitzgerald has had leukemia since she was 2 years old, and her family conceived their next child, Anna, in hopes that her genetic makeup could be used to help Kate stay alive. Now Kate is 16, and Anna 13. Kate is getting worse, and Anna's parents want her to donate a kidney as one last chance for her sister. After years of surgery, trauma, and heartbreak, Anna rebels. She even finds herself a lawyer to plead her case. As the hearing approaches, Kate's condition worsens, their older brother Jesse's problems escalate, and Anna begins to wonder if she is doing the right thing. Jodi Picoult specializes in writing fiction about families in extreme situations. MY SISTER'S KEEPER alternates among several points of view, including the legal and ethical issues involved, as Picoult devotes her considerable novelistic skill to examining this controversial issue.

Size
Length:423 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"The author vividly evokes the physical and psychic toll a desperately sick child imposes on a family....There can be no easy outcomes in a tale about individual autonomy clashing with a sibling's right to life, but Picoult thwarts our expectations in unexpected ways....[A] telling portrait of a profoundly stressed family."
Kirkus Reviews (01/15/2004)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeMy Sister's Keeper, you may also enjoy:
American Witch: Anthony Paige (Paperback, 2003)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Legal and Ethical Issues in Health Occupations (Paperback, 2001)

Buy it for $1.43 (Save 96%)
Second Sunday: Michele Andrea Bowen (Paperback, 2005)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.