Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Mrs. Dalloway
(Paperback, 1990) Other Editions...

Author: Virginia Woolf

Influenced by Joyce's ULYSSES, Virginia Woolf's novel takes place within a 24-hour period and includ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$13.00
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0156628708
ISBN-13: 9780156628709
Sep 1990
Publisher: Mariner Books
194 pages
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (57)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! tifasaurusrex
()
Average amount of shelf wear, may have some (but minimal) highlighting in... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! sam315500
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book pages are whole, without dog ears and with minimal/ sporadic... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! fleeingangels101
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.11 Buy! waterlily5
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Harcourt trade paper ed, reprint; pps. are clean, white & tight; cover has... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.15 Buy! peepingkittie
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition. Fast, reliable shipping! Media Mail from TX More info
$1.15 Buy! jonga411
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 92%
Media Mail from WA More info
$1.25 Buy! goertzjo
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! dr_lardfanni
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
I56. No marks in the text, some slight wear to the cover, tight binding and... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.49 Buy! civitan
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Posibly unread, light outer wear. Media Mail from AR More info
$1.50 Buy! marmolew
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Looks like it could be unread. From smoke free home library. Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! oarthesecond
()
Scuffed cover, sticker from previous seller. No writing on pages. Media Mail from OH More info
$1.75 Buy! diana!!
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
will ship ASAP! this book is in very good condition! Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.75 Buy! drbmichigan
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 98%
In good overall shape. 30 day satisfaction guaratee with no questions... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.89 Buy! cwcbooks
()
has name written on the inside of the book cover Media Mail from IL More info
$1.95 Buy! panglossbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
unmarked no spine wear back cover corner creased ams.hc Media Mail from CT More info
$1.99 Buy! topunik
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Looks New, used only once with pencil underlines in a few pages, no missing... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! psummers32
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
covers clean and crisp,interior is clean,binding is tight,a very nice copy... Media Mail from CA More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! kjoi2007
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition. Excellent read. No missing pages. You will enjoy! Media Mail from CA More info
$2.25 Buy! pagemstr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.49 Buy! apimbii
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! sfisherphd
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition. Back binding not 'broken.' All that keeps this from... Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.95 Buy! midtownscholarbookstore
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers.... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.95 Buy! vashonbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
SKU: 41670 Light edgewear, creasing to wraps Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.97 Buy! georgecrossbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! booksco_wa
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
used book in great shape...next day shipping...4671 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! thealycat06
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition. May be minor highlighting or underlining. Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! blueloboclouds08
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
In extremely good condition, outside covers are nice & smooth with very... Media Mail from CA More info
$3.00 Buy! timmerml10
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
A little highlighting and pencil markings. But overall, in very good... Media Mail from OH More info
$3.76 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.92 Buy! tanpingchen
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
REALLY CLEAN , YOU LIKE IT, SPEEDY SHIPPING ASAP, BLESSINGS R 16-2 Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! cultural.heritage
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
very good copy, no marking, tight binding, some shelfware 100% money back... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.04 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.35 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.49 Buy! homemadevodka
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Book is in very good condition. I bought it less than two months ago, and... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! gtg683p
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! nivalsj
() 100%
Just some residue from a sticker on the back cover. Media Mail from NJ More info
$5.00 Buy! karlee_82
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED, I AM SELLING AN AUDIO CD FOR MRS. DALLOWAY AS WELL.... Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! gh_baby
() 100%
some passages underlined, some notations, not worn at all, still appears... Media Mail from NE More info
$5.00 Buy! musichik17
() 100%
Used as textbook. Media Mail from CA More info
$5.02 Buy! sba*folk*art
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Personally, I hated it, but this book is almost essential for AP English... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.27 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.95 Buy! djef8969
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.98 Buy! etextshop
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Minimal highlighting. Choose expedited shipping for fast delivery. Two week... Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.01 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.88 Buy! leoneland
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.99 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Influenced by Joyce's ULYSSES, Virginia Woolf's novel takes place within a 24-hour period and includes a stroll through the London streets that resembles Leopold Bloom's walk around Dublin. Woolf's narrative is structured out of the internal thoughts of characters Septimus Smith, the young, shell-shocked World War I veteran, and Clarissa Dalloway, the apparently perfect hostess who is preparing for her party that evening. Woolf elevates the world of the everyday, in which errands are done and buses are waited for, to a sublime evocation of the vital texture of life. But the interior monologues of Clarissa and Septimus also reveal a society that is deeply fractured beneath its smooth façade, and in which cruelty, madness, and death coexist with life's civilized pleasures. MRS. DALLOWAY is both brilliant and moving, and, with it, Woolf transformed the novel-of-manners into a work of profound psychological insights.

Size
Length:194 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Mrs. Dalloway said she would buy the flowers herself."

Industry Reviews
"Virginia Woolf is almost alone...in the intricate yet clear art of her composition. Clarissa's day, the impressions she gives and receives...capture in a definitive matrix the drift of thought and feeling in a period, the point of view of a class, and seem almost to indicate the strength and weakness of an entire civilization....Clarissa...is conceived so brilliantly, dimensioned so thoroughly and documented so absolutely that her type...might be said to have been done 'inviolably and for all time'."
New York Times Book Review - John W. Crawford (05/10/1925)

"The cinema-like speed of the picture robs us a great deal of the delight of Mrs. Woolf's style. It has to be a little clipped, a little breathless; and the reading of her book is not so easy as it seems. Her wit is irresistible. In the end no one will complain of her for using all the freedom that she can. All her technical suppleness is needed to cope with the new form. It remains experimental in so far as we are uncertain what more can be done with it, and whether it can give the author's rare gifts full play. But something real has been achieved."
Crawford


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Concubine
$4.99 Save 66%
The Fancy Dancer
$3.34 Save 77%
Lord Jim
$1.50 Save 91%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1990 - $6.22 Save 61%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1996 - $3.30 Save 86%
Hardcover, 1993 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1993 - $53.95
Audio, 1996 - $12.82 Save 24%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 2000 - $32.82
Audio, 2001 - $45.00 Save 24%
Audio, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1964 - $0.75 Save 87%
Audio, 2003 - $7.99 Save 87%
Paperback, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - $24.96
Hardcover, 2002 - $3.59 Save 80%
Paperback, 2003 - $4.39 Save 77%
Paperback, 2000 - $4.27 Save 78%
Book, 1992 - $2.00
Book, 1985 - $17.95
Paperback, 2005 - $3.64 Save 75%
Book, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1999 - $40.88
Hardcover, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2007 - $49.14
Hardcover, 2002 - $1.99 Save 90%
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2008 - $1.99 Save 80%
Paperback, 1996 - $1.70 Save 57%
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2010 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay