Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0156628708

ISBN-13: 9780156628709

Sep 1990

Publisher: Penguin Group USA

194 pages

Edition: 1

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Mrs Dalloway (Paperback, 1990) Other Editions...
Author: Virginia Woolf

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $13.00 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (66 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! orangiepam
(37Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! staceyalwine
(18Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
GREAT BUY!!! Book is in great condition. Only a few highlighted/marked...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$0.75 Buy! karindcomer
(7217Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 96%
excellent quality, fast ship, #klm  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WY More info...
$0.75 Buy! tifasaurusrex
(3)
Average amount of shelf wear, may have some (but minimal) highlighting in...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.82 Buy! jlynnp13
(73Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Purchased used, cover in excellent condition. Some writing on pages, no dog... Media Mail FL More info...
$0.84 Buy! angelam316
(449Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail KS More info...
$0.98 Buy! libri78
(35Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail TX More info...
$0.99 Buy! reedcrsr
(64Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
In great condition. A quick and easy read. Some highlighting and notes in... Media Mail MD More info...
$1.00 Buy! kateb1275
(6) 100%
Good condition. No rips or tears.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$1.00 Buy! wingedhlmt
(677Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
minimal shelf wear, looks new Media Mail MI More info...
$1.00 Buy! books_4_u_2_love
(0)
Used for one class, read the whole book in one night so still in very good... Media Mail PA More info...
$1.49 Buy! ccm248
(950Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
see feedback- reliable, fast! Light cover & edge wear- still glossy.... Media Mail PA More info...
$1.50 Buy! jesseaguirre2783
(95Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Looks almost new. Great book and quick shipping. Media Mail TN More info...
$1.71 Buy! maric526
(48Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
small tear in cover Media Mail TN More info...
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(231647Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 92%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.00 Buy! bookyard
(2477Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
different cover. minor tip bumps; text block fine  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$2.00 Buy! avieona
(2) 100%
Some highlighting  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
SC More info...
$2.32 Buy! bookholders
(25125Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 96%
[ Ships Daily ][ Underlining/Highlighting:SOME ] [ Writing:SOME ].......[...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$2.32 Buy! bookholders
(25125Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 96%
[ Ships Daily ][ Underlining/Highlighting:SOME ] [ Writing:NONE ].......[...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$2.33 Buy! lisezbooks
(1623Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
May show signs of shelf wear. May be wear in spine. Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.49 Buy! lisezbooks
(1623Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
May show signs of shelf wear. May show wear in spine. Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.49 Buy! the_tome_home
(16439Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$2.55 Buy! whatkindofgreen
(1288Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Ships fast with delivery confirmation.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$2.97 Buy! sheilaohc
(42Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Looks in excellent condition with just very slight shelf wear to cover.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$2.98 Buy! thebookfiend
(2392Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. Name on first page.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$3.00 Buy! gaproadbooks
(266Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Shelf wear. HS1 Media Mail PA More info...
$3.00 Buy! stainles2000
(68Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
The whole book is in great condition. There are 14 out of 197 pages that...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$3.00 Buy! blwhipple
(27Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Has been read before. May have some minor markings. Over all the book is in... Media Mail CT More info...
$3.00 Buy! betterworldbooks
(217767Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 98%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$3.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12337Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 94%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$3.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12337Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 94%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$3.00 Buy! brubru2452
(4) 83%
Media Mail MA More info...
$3.29 Buy! lisezbooks
(1623Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.74 Buy! sweetplumbooks
(1939Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$3.75 Buy! brsalvageny
(3624Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Item#A-439, Save on shipping, buy multiple books.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.95 Buy! bakuninbooks
(408Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. UFW7  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.95 Buy! bakuninbooks
(408Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. UFW17  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.98 Buy! book-zombies
(750Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
18597 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$3.98 Buy! book-zombies
(750Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
19865 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$4.47 Buy! hal09784
(251Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
VERY-GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$4.47 Buy! hal09784
(251Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$4.85 Buy! joyinbooksusa
(93Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Dustprints to page edges. Creases along edges of covers. Scuffing to...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$4.94 Buy! dsnla
(605Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Solid spine, tight binding, clean, HELPFUL marks/highlighting. Very good... Media Mail OH More info...
$4.95 Buy! arundelbooks
(1755Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 93%
SKU: 0432527 Light wear to spine and wraps, ink stamp on textblock foot.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$4.99 Buy! gerrycollectibles
(73Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
FROM A SMOKE FREE ENVIORNMENT Media Mail CA More info...
$5.00 Buy! joyipster
(6) 100%
some underlined parts Media Mail NY More info...
$5.00 Buy! r4auction
(15Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Looks new, some underlining  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$5.00 Buy! homemadevodka
(247Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book is in very good condition. I bought it less than two months ago, and...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$5.00 Buy! emmbeecee
(14Feedback is 10 to 49) 92%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$5.02 Buy! sba*folk*art
(1346Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Personally, I hated it, but this book is almost essential for AP English...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...

Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Hardcover, 1990 - Buy it now for $2.97 (Save 81%)
Paperback, 1997 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 93%)
Hardcover, 1996 - Buy it now for $5.40 (Save 77%)
Hardcover, 1993 - Buy it now for $2.17 (Save 87%)
Hardcover, 1993 - Buy it now for $181.36
Audio, 1996 - Buy it now for $24.63
Paperback, 1999 - Buy it now for $1.39 (Save 72%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $22.82
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $45.00 (Save 24%)
Audio, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1964 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 87%)
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $42.74 (Save 34%)
Paperback, 1996 - Buy it now for $1.25
Hardcover, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $32.99
Hardcover, 2002 - Buy it now for $2.50 (Save 86%)
Paperback, 2003 - Buy it now for $15.00 (Save 24%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $30.89
Binding Unknown, 1992 - Buy it now for $3.00
Binding Unknown, 1985 - Buy it now for $5.20
Paperback, 2005 - Buy it now for $3.00 (Save 80%)
Binding Unknown, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1999 - Buy it now for $89.99
Hardcover, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2007 - Buy it now for $108.65
Hardcover, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2008 - Buy it now for $7.08 (Save 28%)
Paperback, 1996 - Buy it now for $6.77
About this Book
Synopsis
Influenced by Joyce's ULYSSES, Virginia Woolf's novel takes place within a 24-hour period and includes a stroll through the London streets that resembles Leopold Bloom's walk around Dublin. Woolf's narrative is structured out of the internal thoughts of characters Septimus Smith, the young, shell-shocked World War I veteran, and Clarissa Dalloway, the apparently perfect hostess who is preparing for her party that evening. Woolf elevates the world of the everyday, in which errands are done and buses are waited for, to a sublime evocation of the vital texture of life. But the interior monologues of Clarissa and Septimus also reveal a society that is deeply fractured beneath its smooth façade, and in which cruelty, madness, and death coexist with life's civilized pleasures. MRS. DALLOWAY is both brilliant and moving, and, with it, Woolf transformed the novel-of-manners into a work of profound psychological insights.

Size
Length:194 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Mrs. Dalloway said she would buy the flowers herself."

Industry Reviews
"Virginia Woolf is almost alone...in the intricate yet clear art of her composition. Clarissa's day, the impressions she gives and receives...capture in a definitive matrix the drift of thought and feeling in a period, the point of view of a class, and seem almost to indicate the strength and weakness of an entire civilization....Clarissa...is conceived so brilliantly, dimensioned so thoroughly and documented so absolutely that her type...might be said to have been done 'inviolably and for all time'."
New York Times Book Review - John W. Crawford (05/10/1925)

"The cinema-like speed of the picture robs us a great deal of the delight of Mrs. Woolf's style. It has to be a little clipped, a little breathless; and the reading of her book is not so easy as it seems. Her wit is irresistible. In the end no one will complain of her for using all the freedom that she can. All her technical suppleness is needed to cope with the new form. It remains experimental in so far as we are uncertain what more can be done with it, and whether it can give the author's rare gifts full play. But something real has been achieved."
Crawford


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeMrs Dalloway, you may also enjoy:
The Moll Flanders, & C.: Daniel Defoe (Paperback, 1998)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 92%)
Moments of Being: Virginia Woolf (Paperback, 1978)

Buy it for $1.71 (Save 71%)
Emma: Fiona J. Stafford, Jane Austen (Paperback, 2003)

Buy it for $2.19 (Save 72%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.