Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Mostly Harmless
(Hardcover, 1992) Other Editions...

Author: Douglas Adams

The fifth and final volume in the humorous SF series that began with THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE G...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$20.00
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0517577402
ISBN-13: 9780517577400
Nov 1992
Publisher: Harmony Books
277 pages
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (58)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! minaguth42
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition! Never read, very little shelf wear. Spine not even... Media Mail from IA More info
$0.75 Buy! phil_gilb
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
ships next business day! Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! chapteronebooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8915864ZZM471tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.99 Buy! psummers32
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the dust jacket, edges of text have a little... Media Mail from CA More info
$0.99 Buy! psummers32
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
VG/VG,mild edgewear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! oldcoatbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! frontrangereaders
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.04 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Very Good dust jacket. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.20 Buy! books1234-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
VERY GOOD: Hardcover with Dustjacket. B21. First Edition, First Printing... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! dianeb5270
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Like new inside except for previous owner's stamps on first page. Some... Media Mail from WA More info
$1.50 Buy! usfdude223
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 94%
Dust cover intact, book in excellent condtion, like it has never been read. Media Mail from FL More info
$1.55 Buy! irenes_attic09
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
FAST SHIPPING...B-12 Media Mail from TX More info
$1.65 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.75 Buy! ann_arbor_collectibles
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Looks new. All pages crisp and clean. Inside cover page has gift... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.90 Buy! snagadealnet
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Book may show light wear. Fast shipping Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! banjodru
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
slight wear to dust jacket. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! secularguy12
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 83%
Book looks good. Spine is tight, pages are clean, and cover looks good... Media Mail from TX More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good in Very Good jacket VG/VG, mild edgewear to the dust jacket,... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good 0517577402 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.50 Buy! booksfromsandy
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
COVER, 1 TEARS AND SOME SHELF WEAR(DUST JACKET). BOOK. LIKE NEW. Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.75 Buy! dingnd
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
DJ HAS LIGHT EDGE AND SHELF WEAR. COVER HAS ONLY VERY LIGHT WEAR. PAGES ARE... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.98 Buy! ruby10k
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Pristine! Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! hrdcover
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1st edition, 1st printing. No remainder mark; not ex-library. Book like... Media Mail from AK More info
$2.99 Buy! meckbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Hardcover w/ dust jacket, inscription inside cover Media Mail from PA More info
$3.00 Buy! new_place_used_books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Harmony Books 1992, 1st US edition, 1st ptg, VG+ in VG dj, minor wear to... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! kyle9433
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
1st edition with dust jacket. Jacket has some shelf wear on upper and lower... Media Mail from CA More info
$3.04 Buy! youngpupsdiecast
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small... Media Mail from OH More info
$3.75 Buy! yourbookstore
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
1ST Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.95 Buy! rosheff
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean and tight with dustjacket, looks new. Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.95 Buy! elefantshoebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
HC/Dj. Stated First Edition. Not price clipped. Very clean copy. No... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! rohme!
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$4.16 Buy! were4444
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.20 Buy! acesgeneralstore
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding... Media Mail from NE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! vashonbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
SKU: 0750046 Nick to jacket tip, The fifth book in the increasingly inac... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! icapsa
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! dracoanubis
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Dust jacket is slightly bent. Media Mail from IN More info
$6.00 Buy! rekindlers
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
The book is in very good condition. Media Mail from LA More info
$6.18 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 95%
large hardback library copy 11/22 D 2004 Providing quality service online... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! browsersbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
First edition. Binding tight, pages straight and clean, cover nice. Ships... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.99 Buy! peyton
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
The fifth and final volume in the humorous SF series that began with THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY is somewhat darker than its predecessors. The Earthman Arthur Dent spends years selling genetic material in exchange for travel to various parallel universes in search of somewhere vaguely resembling his home planet. When he finally settles (actually, crash lands) on a backwater planet, his pleasant new career as tribal sandwich-maker is interrupted by the arrival of his daughter, Random--the result of those many, many sales of his DNA. Meanwhile, Arthur's friend Ford Prefect discovers that the happy-go-lucky executives of his employer, the publishers of THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY, have been replaced by a frighteningly grim and worryingly familiar new management team. His plot to disturb their business plan puts him once again into Arthur's path...with devastating results.

Size
Length:277 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "The history of the Galaxy has got a little muddled, for a number of reasons: partly because those who are trying to keep track of it have got a little muddled, but also because some very muddling things have been happening anyway."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
So Long, And Thanks For All The Fish
$0.75 Save 90%
So Long, And Thanks For All The Fish
$0.75 Save 89%
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
$0.75 Save 87%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1996 - $9.39 Save 71%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 1992 - $1.97 Save 92%
Audio, 2002 - $21.03 Save 39%
Audio, 2002 - $1.65 Save 93%
Audio, 2001 - $3.86 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1999 - $169.88
Audio, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2006 - $19.55 Save 34%
Hardcover, 2000 - $6.99 Save 58%
Hardcover, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay