Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Miss Rumphius
(Hardcover, 1982) Other Editions...

Author: Barbara Cooney

As a child Great-aunt Alice Rumphius resolved that when she grew up she would go to faraway places, ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$16.99
Save 95%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0670479586
ISBN-13: 9780670479580
Nov 1982
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
32 pages
Grade: From 2 to 3
Illustrated
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (46)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$9.77 Buy! indoo_half
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 96%
Brand New Media Mail from NJ More info
$9.82 Buy! fantastic_shopping
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Media Mail from FL More info
$10.16 Buy! smokymtnbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas.... Media Mail from TN More info
$10.19 Buy! alibris_books_03
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
New ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 20 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$9.00 Buy! wags370
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
The beuatiful story of Miss Rumphius who had come to America on a large... Media Mail from PA More info
$10.24 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info
$10.34 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$11.21 Buy! monster_mart
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
LIKE NEW Quick ship times Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 8 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.44 Buy! masa957
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
May have wear, creases, highlighting, underlining, writing, library... Media Mail from AZ More info
$4.44 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.29 Buy! lexsal99
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.76 Buy! alibris_books_03
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 7 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! hippo_books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.01 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! dreambooks_co
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.50 Buy! amazingbooksales99
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 7 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! washingtonst.books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
NAME WRITTEN ON INSIDE FRONT COVER (Airport Place Books does not ship on... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.44 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Very Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.44 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info
$15.16 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
As a child Great-aunt Alice Rumphius resolved that when she grew up she would go to faraway places, live by the sea in her old age, and do something to make the world more beautiful--and she does all those things, the last being the most difficult of all., When she was growing up, Miss Alice Rumphius dreamed of many things--of traveling, adventuring, living by the sea in her old age, and making the world a more beautiful place. As an adult, Miss Rumphius had no trouble achieving some of her goals--she traveled, had adventures, and she did indeed retire from her job at the library to a house by the sea. However, it's her desire to make the world a more beautiful place that proves to be most challenging. True to herself as usual, Miss Rumphius eventually finds a very special way to bring eternal beauty to the world. Color illustrations accompany this story about a life well lived.

Size
Length:32 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:10.5 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "The Lupine Lady lives in a small house overlooking the sea. In between the rocks around her house grow blue and purple and rose-colored flowers."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 90%
Other, 1994 - $8.50 Save 14%
Hardcover, 1999 - $13.00 Save 29%
Hardcover, 1985 - $3.50 Save 77%
Paperback, 2009 - $6.07 Save 39%

Similar Items on eBay