Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

A Million Little Pieces
(Paperback, 2004) Other Editions...

Author: James Frey

This addiction memoir opens with the author's awakening on an airplane with a broken nose, a hole in...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$14.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1400031087
ISBN-13: 9781400031085
May 2004
Publisher: Anchor Books
430 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (43)
Details
Other Editions
Like New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! pathydn7112
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from LA More info
$0.75 Buy! sknole06
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! rubacuori1213
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Looks brand new. Slight bend to top back corner. Org price tag on back... Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! lulu1792993xx5
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thriftydaves
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Great condition. Ships within 3 days. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! redluckyladybugs
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book is in like new condition. Same Day Shipping. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! punk*tennis
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Mint condition! No marks, no tears, Read once, by me, and I take excellent... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! marisolbooks
() 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! jeffpolt
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
almost perfect condition Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! kuipsema
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
fast shipping Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! mcm2003
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
read once....pristine condition. Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! ttabvega
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
read once....clean and odor free....any wear is shelf wear....super fast... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bailey_books_etc
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Great shape! Pages clean and tight with no marks to the text. One folded... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jeff3720
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
As shown large softcover. occ2 I ship daily Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! catfish802
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Excellent condition. Very gently read once. Pages perfect. Still looks... Media Mail from WI More info
$0.75 Buy! jetmec47
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
fast shipping Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! rainydell
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from DE More info
$0.75 Buy! mhayes314
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Fast shipping!! Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! sisteralbertsbooks
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
Media Mail from CO More info
$0.75 Buy! spiffylamasoeb0
() 80%
Media Mail from GA More info
$0.90 Buy! ladybooksalot
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$0.99 Buy! madmaxparts
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Excellent condition book. No markings or creases. Bought it new and read it... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! santaclarita
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
excellent condition. no markings or highlites in book Media Mail from MI More info
$0.99 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great Condition :Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Stickers on Cover : :Ships... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! bwgreenandgray
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
in excellent condition. no bends or tears in pages and the cover shows... Media Mail from IN More info
$1.00 Buy! leviolsen
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from ND
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! joeyspa
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read once, in good condition. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! etextshop
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Choose expedited shipping for fast delivery. Like new condition. Two week... Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.23 Buy! joyce100rotweiler
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Ships next business day after sale. Media Mail from OH More info
$1.29 Buy! iambooksrus
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Read once Media Mail from CO More info
$1.75 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book In Nice Condition. No Creases On Covers Or Spine. Dedication Inside... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! psych3831
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
May show some slight signs of shelf wear and/or age. Quick Shipping, same... Media Mail from NY More info
$2.00 Buy! mubiz06
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Perfect condition! Media Mail from WI More info
$2.00 Buy! christopherloveskelly
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_03
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Fine 1400031087 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Stickers on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.50 Buy! 402ocharleys
() 100%
Media Mail from AL More info
$3.00 Buy! ktnewodu
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover a little worn Media Mail from VA More info
$3.99 Buy! muscles-jp
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
non-smoker gently used glossy softcover book,some... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.25 Buy! alibris_books_03
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Like New A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. An... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.00 Buy! neil4807
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
gently used Media Mail from PA More info
$5.33 Buy! alibris_books_03
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Like New 1st Anchor Books ed. 1st Anchor Books ed. Like New: remainder... Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.95 Buy! sasoberdash
() 100%
Great condition. Immediate shipping. Media Mail from PA More info
$12.98 Buy! icapsa
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. An brand new... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
This addiction memoir opens with the author's awakening on an airplane with a broken nose, a hole in his cheek, and four missing teeth--and no knowledge of how he received those injuries or, indeed, of how he got on the plane or where he's going. James Frey writes candidly about his monumental problems with drugs and alcohol, his terrifying experiences, and his relationships with the fellow-addicts he encountered over six weeks of detox at a Minnesota clinic.

Many readers (including Oprah, who in 2005 made A MILLION LITTLE PIECES the first nonfiction selection for her Book Club) have praised the book for the raw and real-seeming quality of its reminiscences. However, allegations have since arisen that many of the events in the book were either extraordinarily exaggerated or entirely fabricated, including the author's personal involvement in a tragic car accident in high school and his three-month incarceration. The book's defenders, in turn, claim that a memoirist's perspective often involves a skewing of the facts, and the quality of the book is what counts, not its factual basis.

Size
Length:430 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:11.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"Frey has said that he wanted his book to lay bare the torment of recovery in all its excruciating detail, and there is an audacity to the way he allows himself to appear so unlikable and seldom leavens the proceedings with humor or intimations that everything will turn out all right. But an unwelcome narcissism creeps through, too--it's evident that the sober Frey still digs the supertough, supersick baddie he was."
New York Times Book Review - David Kamper (06/08/2003)

"Frey captures with often discomforting acuity the daily grind and painful reacquaintance with human sensation that occur in long-term detox....Our acerbic narrator conveys urgency and youthful spirit with an angry, clinical tone and some initially off-putting prose tics...that ultimately create striking accruals of verisimilitude and plausible human portraits. Startling, at times pretentious..., but ultimately breathtaking." (starred review)
Kirkus (02/01/2003)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2003 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2003 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2003 - $0.95 Save 97%
Hardcover, 2005 - $47.49
Hardcover, 2005 - $36.13
Hardcover, 2004 - $79.19

Similar Items on eBay