Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0312422156

ISBN-13: 9780312422158

Sep 2003

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux

544 pages

Reprint

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Middlesex (Paperback, 2003) Other Editions...
Author: Jeffrey Eugenides

Best Price: $0.79
List Price: $15.00 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Like New Help (52 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.62 Buy! trey72k
(19Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail VA More info...
$2.22 Buy! annuitized
(227Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Pages clean. Cover in shiny great shape. Binding tight. Media Mail MS More info...
$2.25 Buy! goat*cheese
(5524Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
LOOKS BRAND NEW! Nearly invisible spine wear, may have other books listed...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$2.50 Buy! hochfeldnb
(87Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Middlesex tells the breathtaking story of Calliope Stephanides and three...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$2.54 Buy! doorbook
(424Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Read once. Fast shipping.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WI More info...
$2.55 Buy! clipsegsx510
(2) 100%
Media Mail PA More info...
$2.95 Buy! hcats70
(478Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read once. Looks like new. Media Mail NH More info...
$2.95 Buy! novosibirsk93
(1089Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Media Mail MA More info...
$3.00 Buy! jess5132
(157Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail IL More info...
$3.00 Buy! motzart26
(9) 100%
Media Mail PA More info...
$3.00 Buy! pinkpinkpjs
(10Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail MO More info...
$3.00 Buy! 9redvets
(24Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
read only once Media Mail VA More info...
$3.08 Buy! slinkytams
(91Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Ships within 24 hours  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$3.25 Buy! crickafer
(65Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
This book is a great read!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$3.42 Buy! wonderbooks
(18110Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$3.69 Buy! mike31350
(196Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Brand New Condition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 2003. Media Mail MD More info...
$3.95 Buy! bubblerubble
(635Feedback is 500 to 999) 96%
Cover has light edge wear. Unmarked text. Tight binding. Stored in a dry... Media Mail IN More info...
$4.00 Buy! diezylou
(83Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
read once Media Mail NY More info...
$4.00 Buy! fordparkway
(30Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No marks, tears, folds or stains. Perfect spine. Slight wear on bottom... Media Mail MN More info...
$4.00 Buy! skarin_sf
(199Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition, only read once.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$4.19 Buy! geegolly710
(42Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Clean unmarked pages. Read only once. Smoke-free home. Media Mail CA More info...
$4.25 Buy! readers_anonymous
(45Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear and slight crease to 1st page in...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$4.74 Buy! sweetplumbooks
(1943Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$4.95 Buy! goodwillindustriesofgreaternynorthernnj
(25Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
Great condition with slight wear on edges GoodwillnyBooks is committed to... Media Mail ML* More info...
$4.99 Buy! eodell6
(20Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Read once and has sat on a shelf since. Media Mail PA More info...
$5.00 Buy! merrr218813
(17Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail NY More info...
$5.00 Buy! stephung
(5) 100%
A very enjoyable read. Media Mail CA More info...
$5.00 Buy! jessmc2383
(75Feedback is 50 to 99) 93%
Perfect condition! No tears or markings Media Mail CA More info...
$5.00 Buy! christiang73
(43Feedback is 10 to 49) 92%
Media Mail NY More info...
$5.00 Buy! lmatesan
(2)
Read once, no dog-eared pages, very tiny bend of upper corner of cover Media Mail AZ More info...
$5.50 Buy! galescc1kez
(44Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail PA More info...
$5.95 Buy! nickstef32
(8) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$6.00 Buy! cas1641
(5) 100%
VERY good condition, barely used Media Mail MI More info...
$7.50 Buy! bookharborwilson
(423Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$8.00 Buy! rosdinkdunks
(0)
great condition, ships same day Media Mail OH More info...
$8.95 Buy! landslide101
(23Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Appears brand new, no creases or marks  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
$10.00 Buy! lazie_panda
(16Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
In Great Condition. Fast Shipping. Media Mail CA More info...
$10.00 Buy! jenbaz3
(16Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$10.00 Buy! kshule1
(3) 100%
really good condition.. and definately a page turner  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$10.00 Buy! snra185
(15Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
In Excellent Condition. Media Mail NJ More info...
$10.00 Buy! tamih19
(142Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
read once  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$10.00 Buy! tak3th4t
(7) 80%
great Media Mail PA More info...
$11.00 Buy! ramengirl
(107Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very nearly new Media Mail UT More info...
$11.25 Buy! strandbookstore
(31013Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 97%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$11.50 Buy! biblioholic13
(343Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Like new - minor shelf wear to DJ edge Media Mail NY More info...
$12.20 Buy! fish3666
(653Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail MA More info...
$14.00 Buy! steelkitsune
(10Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Used in UMass Amherst Literature classes Media Mail MA More info...
$14.94 Buy! runforcover!
(16345Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
2005, Rowohlt. German Language. Near fine condition used paperback: spine...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$15.00 Buy! artcamel
(460Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
2002 1st Edition Farrah Strauss Paperback - has same cover as hard cover...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VT More info...
$15.00 Buy! morebks2
(442Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Eugenides, Jeffrey Middlesex: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Picador USA,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...

Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Hardcover, 2002 - Buy it now for $1.12 (Save 95%)
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $9.96 (Save 80%)
Hardcover, 2003 - Buy it now for $26.01 (Save 10%)
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $39.95 (Save 63%)
Audio, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2004 - Buy it now for $13.99 (Save 71%)
Paperback, 2003 - Buy it now for $119.15
Paperback, 2005 - Buy it now for $15.19 (Save 23%)
Paperback, 2002 - Buy it now for $2.70 (Save 66%)
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - Buy it now for $78.71
About this Book
Synopsis
"Cal" Stephanides recounts his rich family history, beginning with his grandparents, Desdemona and Lefty (secretly siblings), as they leave Greece in the 1920s and settle in Detroit. By the time Calliope is born in 1960, his parents are upper middle-class Greek Americans, but when he is 14 they discover that Calliope is actually a hermaphrodite. Taking the name "Cal," he runs away, finally finding a home in a San Francisco burlesque show. Jeffrey Eugenides's epic novel, like its main character, is a wonderful hybrid creature that perfectly captures three distinctly American stories: the immigrant tale, life in the 1960s suburban world, and finally the gender-bending and identity-altering situations that we associate with the beginning of the 21st century. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 2003, MIDDLESEX became both a literary and a commercial success--a success further bolstered by its selection for the Oprah Book Club in 2007.

Size
Length:544 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:17.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"MIDDLESEX is consistently whimsical in its scene-setting and use of language, but despite its vaudeville exchanges and niftily isolated punch lines, it's rarely out-and-out funny....[I]ts two halves [are] at odds, each interesting at times but neither truly satisfying, despite Eugenides's prodigious talent."
Atlantic Monthly - Stewart O'Nan (09/01/2002)

"[W]hile some of the odds and ends Eugenides tosses into the mix...don't quite integrate, far more often than not the novel feels rich with treats, including some handsome writing....[T]he novel's patron saint is Walt Whitman, and it has some of the shagginess of that poet's verse to go along with the exuberance. But mostly it is a colossal act of curiosity, of imagination and of love."
New York Times Book Review - Laura Miller (09/15/2002)

"[L]et me shake Eugenides's hand and say that MIDDLESEX contains scenes that are as wonderful as written prose can get, and these passages have nothing to do with askew genitalia....MIDDLESEX begins as a neo-Doctorow Depression-era novel, then becomes a Son of John Irving 1950s novel, before ending as a kind of VIRGIN SUICIDES redux."
Bookforum - David Bowman


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeMiddlesex, you may also enjoy:
Loving Che: Ana Menendez (Paperback, 2005)

Buy it for $1.76 (Save 85%)
The Twentieth-Century Novel: R.B. Kershner (Paperback, 1997)

Buy it for $1.79 (Save 93%)
Witness: Ruth Gruber (Hardcover, 2007)

Buy it for $5.98 (Save 78%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.