Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Message in a Bottle
(Hardcover, 1998) Other Editions...

Author: Nicholas Sparks

Theresa Osborne is a Boston journalist and single mother of a 12-year old. One day while in Cape Cod...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$30.00
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0446523569
ISBN-13: 9780446523561
Apr 1998
Publisher: Grand Central Pub
336 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (68)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! oregondreaming
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Large print edition Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! lissadawn931
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! drernie92
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from SD More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8446101ZK262tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! snookikatt
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! snookikatt
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
L Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! adriennestauffer
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 97%
Media Mail from NV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.77 Buy! lomo2222
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NC More info
$0.83 Buy! wvczar
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
former owner's name inside. Pages browned. Dustcover has part of spine... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.86 Buy! supastar8
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$0.94 Buy! davtsw
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
504 COVER WORN Media Mail from KS More info
$0.99 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Buy with Confidence!! Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! kingcoal
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
some very minor wear on dust jacket. Media Mail from NY More info
$1.00 Buy! jstarih2
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book is in great condition. First page has an address stamp on it. Media Mail from MA More info
$1.00 Buy! ljdubb
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book read once by me; some pages dog-eared. Dust jacket shows very little... Media Mail from WV More info
$1.00 Buy! emilytrips
() 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$1.05 Buy! jessamyjay
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Used book in great condition complete with dust jacket which is also in... Media Mail from PA More info
$1.10 Buy! bfreenqfroo
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Looks to be in great condition! Slight wrinkles on top of book cover, but... Media Mail from WA More info
$1.11 Buy! macdaddy2355
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Some wear and tear on dust cover or else I would list as like new. Book... Media Mail from PA More info
$1.39 Buy! sparrow11
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Looks like it just came off the store shelf, except that someone put a... Media Mail from MA More info
$1.49 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! guffstuff5
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
A Novel by the New York Times Bestselling Author of THE NOTEBOOK!!... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! amdandkpd
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Dust jacket has 1/4" tear at the top and some residue from the bookstore... Media Mail from IN More info
$1.50 Buy! rose_garden_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
clean copy...back of dust cover a little shelf worn...name written on first... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! cincypoochie
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
last few pages feel like they may have had a water drop or two splashed on... Media Mail from TX More info
$1.95 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! the-book-ladies
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Very good condition, but missing dust jacket. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! jamesf123comet
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
(S2) General wear to dust jacket. Large Print. Media Mail from VA More info
$2.00 Buy! catparadise
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
has dj Media Mail from PA More info
$2.00 Buy! tac1503
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! machallinor
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$2.00 Buy! beets1959
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
NEVER READ!! PAT'S SHOPPE!! Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alpha979
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No Cover Media Mail from OH More info
$2.17 Buy! 2hawck
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no writing in book Media Mail from OH More info
$2.50 Buy! csurdovel
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$2.50 Buy! bennett2545
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
library covered, very good shape Media Mail from GA More info
$2.50 Buy! 6545bettye
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from GA More info
$2.50 Buy! pastormark05
() 100%
The look of a dust cover provides a first impression to pick it up and... Media Mail from KS More info
$2.70 Buy! irishbookseller
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
fast shipping Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.75 Buy! vanderock
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
great cond Media Mail from ME
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! electronicscheapo
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
jkn120309 Media Mail from FL More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Theresa Osborne is a Boston journalist and single mother of a 12-year old. One day while in Cape Cod, she picks up a bottle and finds herself playing with destiny. The bottle contains a note written just three weeks before, a declaration of love to a lost companion. Despite her initial skepticism, Theresa determinedly embarks on a search for the writer of the note. MESSAGE IN A BOTTLE appeared on the Publishers Weekly best-seller list for 17 weeks.

Size
Length:336 pages
Height:9.0 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "A cold December wind was blowing, and Theresa Osborne crossed her arms as she stared out over the water. Earlier, when she'd arrived, there had been a few people walking along the shore. Now she found herself alone on the beach, and she took in her surroundings. The ocean, reflecting the color of the sky, looked like liquid iron, and waves rolled up steadily on the shore. Heavy clouds were descending slowly, and the fog was beginning to thicken, making the horizon invisible. In another place, in another time, she would have felt the majesty of the beauty around her, but as she stood on the beach, she realized that she didn't feel anything at all. In a way, she felt as if she weren't really there, as if the whole thing was nothing but a dream."

Industry Reviews
Avoiding a sophomore slump, Sparks follows The Notebook with another sentimental candidate for the bestseller lists. Boston parenting columnist Theresa Osborne has lost faith in the dream of everlasting love. Three years after divorcing her cheating husband, the single mother is vacationing on Cape Cod when she finds a bottle washed up on the shore. Inside, a message begins: "My Dearest Catherine, I miss you." Subsequent publication of the poignant missive in her column turns up two more letters, found by others, from the same mysterious writer, Garrett Blake. Piqued by his epistolary constancy, Theresa follows the trail to North Carolina, where she discovers that Garrett has been mourning his late wife for three years; writing the sea-borne messages is his only solace. Theresa also finds that Garrett just might be ready to love again... and that she might be the woman for him. There are few surprises here as we watch the couple learn to love in Catherine's slowly waning shadow. By the time they do, Sparks has proved that a man who romantically (and manually) pens missives to his lost lady love in the era of e-mail is a welcome hero in this fin-de-millennium fax-happy world. (Knowing that Kevin Costner has been slated to play Garrett on screen doesn't hurt, either.) Film rights to Warner Bros.; simultaneous Time Warner audio; Literary Guild main selection and Reader's Digest select edition; author tour. (Apr.)
Lopate


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Wedding
$0.75 Save 96%
The Rescue
$0.75 Save 96%
A Bend in the Road
$0.75 Save 96%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1999 - $64.48
Hardcover, 1998 - $3.96 Save 87%
Audio, 1998 - $1.00 Save 94%
Audio, 1998 - $7.87 Save 73%
Hardcover, 1983 - $4.36 Save 91%
Hardcover, 1999 - $17.39 Save 5%

Similar Items on eBay