Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Me Talk Pretty One Day
(Paperback, 2001) Other Editions...

Author: David Sedaris

David Sedaris, author of NAKED, continues his humorous exploration of himself, focusing on his humor...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$14.99
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0316776963
ISBN-13: 9780316776967
Jun 2001
Publisher: Back Bay Books
272 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (228)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.00 Buy! cluddecke
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$5.26 Buy! smashart1209
() 100%
hilarious book. A must read. Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.25 Buy! amycoope
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$7.00 Buy! ashleys217
() 100%
This book was never read and has been sitting on my bookshelf for a month... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 38 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.50 Buy! junco
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Spine, covers, corners and interior are all in clean and unread condition.... Media Mail from PA More info
$2.75 Buy! cnl_auctions2
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Read once. Has light shelf wear to edges of cover. No marks or writing... Media Mail from IA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.84 Buy! acissa
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
read once Media Mail from NC More info
$2.99 Buy! mrzman1437
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Ships same day if purchased by noon EST. No marks. No highlighting. Covers... Media Mail from CT More info

View all 50 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! tim371975
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great Book! Very Good Condition! Media Mail from FL More info
$1.25 Buy! aphanomyces
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
nice large paperback copy Media Mail from IL More info
$1.26 Buy! vgalloc3
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Slight mark on first page, cover has shelf wear Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 76 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! missionbasedbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.76 Buy! erica4592
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! acmf1259
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.72 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 54 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! lothbrok875
() 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$1.19 Buy! fzsch
(Feedback is 100 to 499)
awesome book Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! sellingprivate
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
used copy with tanning to pages, top edge with a minor stained spot, fast... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! kathleensbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Writing and underlining. Media Mail from IL More info

View all 10 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
David Sedaris, author of NAKED, continues his humorous exploration of himself, focusing on his humorous attempts to learn French after moving to Paris; his topics include restaurants, his quirky dislikes, his career dreams, and the habits of his increasingly eccentric family.

Size
Length:272 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"Many lines and several of the premises are brilliant, worthy of our best comic essayists [but the] gifted Sedaris has not been hard enough on himself. At the risk of sounding patronizing, I suspect there is a better writer in there than he is as yet willing to let out."
Reynolds

"The book is laugh-out-loud funny, witty, trenchant and over far too soon."
Barsanti

"[I]f Mr. Sedaris sometimes sounds as though he were making do with leftover material, TALK PRETTY still makes for diverting reading. At the same time this volume shows Mr. Sedaris intermittently trying to step out of his role as curmudgeonly complainer. Though he still whips off the tart put-down with practiced ease...[H]e also shows himself capable, in these pages, of something approaching empathy and introspection....[T]he stronger chapters in this book tend to be the ones that mix satire with sentiment, brazenness with rumination. Those pieces reveal a writer who is capable not only of being funny, but touching, even tender, too."
New York Times - Michiko Kakutani (06/16/2000)

"The joy of each piece is in the reading itself....Each essay is a delight, and explores the different worlds of family, city, and foreign countries in a consistent voice and rhythm. Some are definitely stronger than others. Some, in fact, are among the best things Sedaris has written...but others come off as comparatively weak."


"The joy of each piece is in the reading itself....Each essay is a delight, and explores the different worlds of family, city, and foreign countries in a consistent voice and rhythm. Some are definitely stronger than others. Some, in fact, are among the best things Sedaris has written...but others come off as comparatively weak."



Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Word's Out
$2.83 Save 88%
Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim
$0.75 Save 96%
Naked
$1.00 Save 93%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2000 - $0.75 Save 97%
Paperback, 2001 - $1.89 Save 93%
Audio, 2000 - $1.24 Save 95%
Hardcover, 2000 - $1.72 Save 94%
Audio, 2001 - $8.99 Save 70%
- $0.75
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - $98.65

Similar Items on eBay