Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Madame Bovary
(Hardcover, 1983) Other Editions...

Author: A. K. Russell, Alan Russell, Gustave Flaubert

A guide to reading "Madame Bovary" with a critical and appreciative mind encouragi...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$3.98
Save 81%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0517385880
ISBN-13: 9780517385883
Jan 1983
Publisher: Random House Value Pub
360 pages
Greenwich House Classics Library
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (19)
Details
Other Editions
Like New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.49 Buy! vweinber
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
clean; appears unread; slight shelfwear on dust jacket Media Mail from TX More info
$1.50 Buy! books_to_go
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
HAS YELLOWED SLIGHTLY NEVER READ RED DOT ON SIDE NO DJ DID NOT COME WITH... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.96 Buy! 1066332159
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Edge and shelf wear on jacket, rubbing on jacket, minor edge wear on book,... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.51 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Fine in Very Good jacket Edge and shelf wear on jacket, rubbing on jacket,... Media Mail from ML* More info

Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.07 Buy! tomfolan
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
This is the 1972 Penguin Classics pb. No hiliting or underlining. Check my... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.46 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Good dust jacket. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.65 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very Good Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.99 Buy! magersandquinn
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 8 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! booksonbayou
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Fast shipper! Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! goldenwaterantiques
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
book has a little damage to the bottom of the back cover ,ships next day Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 5 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book selection as BIG as Texas. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
A guide to reading "Madame Bovary" with a critical and appreciative mind encouraging analysis of plot, style, form, and structure. Also includes background on the author's life and times, sample tests, term paper suggestions, and a reading list.

Details
Series:Greenwich House Classics Library

Size
Length:360 pages

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "We were at preparation, when the headmaster came in, followed by a new boy dressed in "civvies" and a school servant carrying a big desk. (Translation by Alan Russell.)"

Industry Reviews
"Consider Emma in the light of suburban life today. She is bored with a devoted husband, whom she chose for herself; she is bored with her child, except when she chooses to play the role of loving mother; she is demanding, capricious, extravagant, self-pitying, sentimental, hard and totally selfish. But all of these things flow from her idleness. She is beautiful and intelligent....What destroys her is the combination of this cheaply romantic, self-dramatizing habit of mind and the dullness and emptiness of a provincial village life....The imagination of an Emma is always one step ahead of her circumstances."
New York Times Book Review - Louis Auchincloss (07/17/1966)

"Flaubert, by a single phrase--a notation of some commonplace object--can convey all the poignance of human desire, the pathos of human defeat; his description of some homely scene will close with a dying fall that reminds one of great verse or music."
Edmund Wilson

"...Possibly the most beautiful book ever composed; undoubtedly the most beautifully written novel....A book that invites superlatives....The most important novel of this century."
Frank O'Connor

"Madame Bovary [is my favorite book]...because the writing is absolutely precise and simply perfect. This book was a considerable turning point in fiction, an innovation."
Washington Post Book World - John Cheever (03/09/1969)

"When we consider the great novels of the last century...and when, from the fabric of a 'Madame Bovary', we take the following, one by one: characters, their development, situations, plot, subject, content--after such a subtraction, a second-rate literature of entertainment will have nothing left. But a 'Madame Bovary'...will still retain the cardinal thing--the characterization of reality almost as a philosophical entity, universally shared, experienced by us all as a changeless companion."
unpublished letter to "Encounter" magazine - Boris Pasternak (08/22/1959)

"Emma Bovary is deluded by literature. Because she is in search of ecstasy and transcendence, she falls madly in love with a cad, then with a coward, ignoring the plodding husband and child who both adore her. She is looking for a higher, more spiritual life than the one available to her as the wife of a bourgeois country doctor, and in this quest she finds only self-destruction."
Salon - Erica Jong (09/15/1997)

"An interviewer asked me what book I thought best represented the modern American woman. All I could think of to answer was: 'Madame Bovary'."
"Characters in Fiction" - Mary McCarthy


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1983 - $3.59 Save 87%
Paperback, 1982 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1969 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 78%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1965 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1993 - $2.98 Save 85%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1985 - $3.99
Hardcover, 1992 - $2.09 Save 87%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1986 - $2.16 Save 68%
Paperback, 1988 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1972 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 91%
Hardcover, 1999 - $1.67 Save 88%
Hardcover, 1997 - $1.04 Save 94%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 2000 - $3.78 Save 82%
Paperback, 1999 - $15.64 Save 17%
Audio, 1991 - $61.61
Hardcover, 1987 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 2003 - $21.10
Audio, 2000 - $1.74 Save 92%
Audio, 1999 - $8.68 Save 70%
Audio, 1991 - $18.00 Save 71%
Audio, 1998 - $2.25 Save 94%
Audio, 1992 - $1.50 Save 90%
Audio, 1994 - $4.49 Save 77%
Hardcover, 2001 - $17.29 Save 33%
Hardcover, 2001 - $7.48 Save 70%
Audio, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 2001 - $0.75 Save 87%
Audio, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1970 - $0.75 Save 61%
Hardcover, 1993 - $4.56 Save 78%
Hardcover, 2001 - $51.13
Hardcover, 2002 - $49.39
Audio, 2002 - $1.49 Save 94%
Paperback, 1987 - $1.25
Hardcover, 1977 - $1.50 Save 84%
Paperback, 2001 - $10.36 Save 52%
Paperback, 1970 - $1.16 Save 88%
Paperback, 1984 - $6.86 Save 37%
Hardcover, 2003 - $7.39 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1990 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay