Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Lyddie
(Paperback, 1994) Other Editions...

Author: Katherine Paterson

After her father abandons his failing farm, ten-year-old Lyddie and her younger brother must leave t...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$6.99
Save 89%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0140349812
ISBN-13: 9780140349818
Dec 1994
Publisher: Puffin
Grade: From 7 to 9
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (32)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! tbird6828
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
in beautiful, never been read condition, no crease on spine, no wear &... Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jnhsmom
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition. Small edge wear near spine. Tiny curl on top right... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! slvrstar825
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Slight wear on cover, but overall in good condition. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! belyn0
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluestarlight13
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! luv-books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
near new paperback by Paterson Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! icecreamladyma
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Inventory T324: Book has been read but was well cared for, in very good... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! spdyauctions
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! alexroman72
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
1992 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! chewiepez18
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Shelf wear noted along edges of cover and some creasing. Stamped "Parent... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.79 Buy! sundaysenergy
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
pages nice, minimal wear on cover. Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! ironrat1208
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Everything good, some pencil writing inside. Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! shalomdr
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! judychand
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
can ship in 2 days Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.10 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! angelbaby5366
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
SHIPPED SAME DAY FROM SMOKE FREE HOME Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.64 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! ajtmd210
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$1.99 Buy! plaidpineapple
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! 315ruth
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Paperback in very good condition. Media Mail from NY More info
$3.38 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.38 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.38 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.19 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
After her father abandons his failing farm, ten-year-old Lyddie and her younger brother must leave the family to try to earn money to help pay their father's debts. After a stint at a tavern, Lyddie ends up working in a cloth factory, where a fellow worker introduces her to books. Determined to make a better life for herself, Lyddie immerses herself in reading, and when she learns that there is no home left to go to, decides she will use her new knowledge to help her go to college., Impoverished Vermont farm girl Lyddie Worthen is determined to gain her independence by becoming a factory worker in Lowell, Massachusetts, in the 1840s.

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:4.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "The bear had been their undoing, though at the time they had all laughed. No, Mama had never laughed, but Lyddie and Charles and the babies had laughed until their bellies ached."

Industry Reviews
"A superb story of grit, determination, and personal growth."


"Deftly plotted and rich in incident, a well-researched picture of the period -- and a remarkable portrait of an untutored but intelligent young woman making her way against fierce odds."



Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1993 - $19.79
Paperback, 1996 - $2.58 Save 74%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1991 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1997 - $3.98 Save 69%
Hardcover, 1999 - $15.56 Save 9%
Hardcover, 1999 - $48.74
Paperback, 2001 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1995 - $13.03 Save 24%
Hardcover, 2004 - $16.71 Save 3%
Hardcover, 1994 - $4.41 Save 71%
Hardcover, 1999 - $45.61
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 81%

Similar Items on eBay