Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0316096199

ISBN-13: 9780316096195

Sep 2002

Publisher: Back Bay Books

12 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Lucky: A Memoir (Paperback, 2002) Other Editions...
Author: Alice Sebold

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $12.99 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Good Help (43 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.87 Buy! sarberr
(33Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
FAST SHIPPING! Media Mail PA More info...
$0.98 Buy! carolcdxx69
(37Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
book bends in middle  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.00 Buy! shimmersmf
(38Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover a little worn, some light highlighting. Media Mail NH More info...
$1.00 Buy! jazzywordworm
(84Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Tear in front cover, basic shelf wear. This book is a fantastic read and... Media Mail NC More info...
$1.00 Buy! beaglebookstore
(28347Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$1.00 Buy! kjekrasowski
(1) 100%
This book is in good condition with only the top left corner slightly torn.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NH More info...
$1.00 Buy! hippo_books
(189126Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied customers!...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$1.00 Buy! shadowunh07
(22Feedback is 10 to 49) 89%
cover wear and tear..perfect inside...fast shipping Media Mail CT More info...
$1.09 Buy! hotdame
(6)
wear to the cover but the book is fully intact. some folded pages. Media Mail NY More info...
$1.25 Buy! bocmills
(38Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail MO More info...
$1.25 Buy! krisincolo
(3)
Read once; in good condition! Ships immediately.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$1.75 Buy! mschocotaco
(1) 100%
Cover slightly worn Media Mail MD More info...
$1.89 Buy! betterworldbooks
(222588Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$2.00 Buy! booksandotheritems
(9667Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may... Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12390Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Used item - remains in good condition but may have moderate shelf wear and...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$2.99 Buy! tristand23
(30Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Good shape, front cover a bit bent from reading. No torn pages, cover in... Media Mail VA More info...
$3.00 Buy! jtsadria
(236Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very good condition. No folded or torn pages or markings. Cover shows some...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$3.00 Buy! montaj05
(12Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.00 Buy! dncinqueen7419
(138Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no creases, spine is a little bit weak Media Mail CT More info...
$3.59 Buy! lisezbooks
(1671Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Some underlining, May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.95 Buy! universitybookexchange2
(886Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
As pictured with exact isbn listed. Direct from distributor. Fast shiping...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$3.95 Buy! bakuninbooks
(443Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Visible external wear. Solid binding. UBF455  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.99 Buy! jandloregonbooks
(490Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Moderate cover wear with spine creases. The binding is tight and the pages... Media Mail OR More info...
$4.00 Buy! jan558131
(1209Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Tight and clean. Some edgewear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AL More info...
$4.00 Buy! huknee
(8) 100%
Media Mail MN More info...
$4.00 Buy! minadrakul00
(746Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
a really touching story :) Media Mail ML* More info...
$4.88 Buy! ayrista
(265Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail IL More info...
$4.95 Buy! arundelbooks
(1757Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
SKU: 0392999 Creasing, wear to wraps.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$5.00 Buy! shygirl8301
(13Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Price stickers on back, slight rip on back cover, gently used. Media Mail MI More info...
$5.98 Buy! anibookstore
(2834Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Media Mail ML* More info...
$5.99 Buy! djones7241-half
(2293Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
FREE GIFTS WITH YOUR ORDER..2002, BOOK IS GOOD, ISBN 0316096199, (DS29)  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$6.00 Buy! forland6
(7) 100%
wear on cover. Media Mail NY More info...
$6.00 Buy! citywbooks
(1463Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$6.00 Buy! bookstop80033
(303Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail ML* More info...
$6.00 Buy! bookemporium_half
(60083Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 98%
Book may have some highlighting. Fast & reliable.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$9.00 Buy! campus_bookstore
(3679Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. a. We recommend...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AR More info...
$9.09 Buy! bookcircus
(66288Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
1st Ed.99 LUCKY (Paperback) Fine Condition. Probable signs of wear or use....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AR More info...
$9.26 Buy! monsoon194
(128Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Used college textbook; may have highlighting and other markings. We always...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$9.26 Buy! bluehenbooks
(1020Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book may contain highlighting, underlining, and may have some cover...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
DE More info...
$9.26 Buy! jen94704
(883Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
We ship fast!!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$9.65 Buy! bookholders
(25483Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$10.67 Buy! textbookoutlet
(1117Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$11.51 Buy! happyvalleybooks
(1320Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
Other Editions
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $1.03 (Save 97%)
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $15.75 (Save 60%)
Hardcover, 2007 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Digital - Buy it now for $7.53 (Save 78%)
Hardcover, 2004 - Buy it now for $21.25
Hardcover, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
Raped and beaten as an 18-year-old Syracuse University student, Alice Sebold recounts the story of her rape, the trial and conviction of her rapist, and her recovery. Her book also tells the story of its own coming into being. Immediately after the rape, Sebold vowed to write about it, and worked it out in various forms before sculpting it into its final shape 18 years later while completing a graduate degree in fiction writing. Sebold burst onto the literary scene with her bestselling novel, THE LOVELY BONES, about a young girl who has been not only raped but murdered.

Size
Length:272 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"This unsentimental account is stunningly done, with details that make one grimace."
Bellamy

"Whether or not you'd go out of your way to read anything that might be classified as a rape memoir, give Alice Sebold your attention for her first five pages and you're in for the whole ride. Written in a fever of unapologetic self-discipline, LUCKY is just about everything you'd expect it not to be. There's no expedition in search of psychic wounds, no yanking at your sleeve to get your conscience into the picture."
Eckhoff


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeLucky, you may also enjoy:
The Family Tree: Carole Cadwalladr (Hardcover, 2004)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 96%)
What You Must Think of Me: Emily Ford, Linda Wasmer Andrews, Michael Liebowitz, Michael R. Liebowitz (Paperback, 2007)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 92%)
White Oleander: Janet Finch (Not Known, 2000)