Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0060975547

ISBN-13: 9780060975548

Nov 1993

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Love Medicine (Paperback, 1993) Other Editions...
Author: Louise Erdrich

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $14.00 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Like New Help (42 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.90 Buy! vixen1234rally
(1081Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail PA More info...
$0.90 Buy! goat*cheese
(6167Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO WEAR, some underlining inside, may have other books...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.90 Buy! goat*cheese
(6167Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO WEAR, underlining and notes inside , may have other...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.95 Buy! judyscuties963
(833Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
*LISTED*6*9*8.LOOKS LIKE NEW ENJOY.X-LG PAPERBACK. Media Mail PA More info...
$0.98 Buy! guido-the-gypsy
(22995Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MN More info...
$0.99 Buy! happygirliniowa
(318Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Minor shelf wear and remainder mark. From smoke free home. Media Mail IA More info...
$1.00 Buy! aubrey4388
(80Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
never opened Media Mail VT More info...
$1.00 Buy! jennifer_garza
(41Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No marks, barely used Media Mail TX More info...
$1.00 Buy! lwhite812
(74Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
No writing, no highlights, great condition Media Mail OH More info...
$1.00 Buy! evelonataraja
(353Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight shelfwear. Media Mail FL More info...
$1.15 Buy! akhilty
(19Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Like New! Fully intact;no curled edges or tears! No spinal wear. MINOR...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.19 Buy! wutuppalmtree
(932Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
FIRST EDITION Media Mail MA More info...
$1.30 Buy! mablah
(76Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
This paperback is in excellent condition. Media Mail MI More info...
$1.49 Buy! philadelphiarose
(1768Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Never read; older edition pages tanned Media Mail PA More info...
$1.49 Buy! quickshipment
(26036Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We Ship Daily! Quantity Available: 7  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.99 Buy! sedove
(3) 100%
Great book, good condition! Media Mail VA More info...
$1.99 Buy! smitty2185
(68Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
Media Mail NY More info...
$2.00 Buy! daycareprovider28
(62Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail MN More info...
$2.00 Buy! awsalem
(5) 100%
Read once  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$2.00 Buy! affective_mimesis
(91Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$2.00 Buy! shalan79
(3) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_06
(612Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear Trade paperback (US).... Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.57 Buy! alibris_books_06
(612Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Fine Book. Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.94 Buy! sweetplumbooks
(1962Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$2.99 Buy! pinkpomo
(5) 86%
No marks, no bent pages. Shipping from Bay Area/Sacramento.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$3.00 Buy! hxcblue
(14Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Good condition. No writings. Still in good shape. Media Mail CA More info...
$3.10 Buy! alibris_books_06
(612Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding.... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.25 Buy! due_process
(748Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Faint scuffing on covers. Media Mail OH More info...
$3.27 Buy! regina981211
(971Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail MO More info...
$3.50 Buy! lbb9723
(30Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
used, but not bent/torn etc. great shape. Media Mail NY More info...
$3.99 Buy! lifes_an_expedition
(2667Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$5.00 Buy! chnb0908
(31Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great Condition, Never Used Media Mail NJ More info...
$6.00 Buy! citywbooks
(1542Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Like new with minor shelf wear. Quick response!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$6.49 Buy! singerbook
(224Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$6.99 Buy! polyphony
(84Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Different cover. 1998 First Harper Flamingo ed. Never read. Pristine... Media Mail NY More info...
$7.00 Buy! mian1026
(16Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
great condition, minimal cover wear Media Mail OH More info...
$7.00 Buy! blue.marble.mercantile
(736Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Clean, Unmarked Copy, Would be new except for yellowing of pages ,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$8.00 Buy! theabrin5
(143Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$14.00 Buy! gankobooks
(40Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
First edition, first printing(full # line), NEW and expanded edition,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$14.00 Buy! magnolia105772
(116Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
BRAND NEW stated**FIRST EDITION**1993 Trade Paperback GIFT QUALITY usually...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$25.00 Buy! asifn77
(4) 100%
Good Conditions  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$45.12 Buy! bwibook
(65668Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 98%
Satisfaction Guaranteed!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
Other Editions
Hardcover, 1984 - Buy it now for $1.44 (Save 92%)
Hardcover, 1993 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $7.15 (Save 54%)
Paperback, 1987 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 83%)
Hardcover, 1986 - Buy it now for $1.76 (Save 90%)
Audio, 1990 - Buy it now for $62.01
Hardcover, 1984 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Paperback, 1985 - Buy it now for $0.75
Paperback, 2005 - Buy it now for $1.99 (Save 85%)
Hardcover, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2005 - Buy it now for $61.37
Hardcover, 2003 - Buy it now for $92.34
Hardcover, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
Erdrich's first novel, published in 1984, is actually a collection of interrelated but independent stories about characters who subsequently became perennial actors in her vast and colorful drama of Native American life.

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"The Beet Queen [and Love Medicine] provoke in me amazement and gratitude at his splendid, feisty talent, capable of bizarre comedy, ordinary midwestern facts and vigorous tragedy."
New York Times Book Review - Robert Bly (08/31/1986)

"Louise Erdrich is the rarest kind of writer, as compassionate as she is sharpsighted, and 'Love Medicine' is a powerful piece of work."
Anne Tyler

"A remarkable first novel, quick with agile prose, taut speech, poetry and power."
Peter Matthiessen

"The beauty of Love Medicine saves us from being completely devastated by its power."
Toni Morrison


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeLove Medicine, you may also enjoy:
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof: Tennessee Williams (Paperback, 2004)

Buy it for $1.76 (Save 83%)
The Bacchae: Euripides, Paul Woodruff (Paperback, 1998)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 87%)
Hamlet: Susanne L. Wofford, William Shakespeare (Paperback, 1993)

Buy it for $1.00 (Save 92%)