Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance
(Hardcover, 1997) Other Editions...

Author: David Alan Brown, Mauro Lucco, Peter Humfrey

Lotto is an often-overlooked painter of the High Renaissance who is usually associated with the Vene...
BEST PRICE
$32.95

LIST PRICE
$70.00
Save 52%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0300073313
ISBN-13: 9780300073317
Dec 1997
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
237 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (18)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$58.02 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from IN More info
$58.41 Buy! indoo_half
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 96%
Brand New Media Mail from NJ More info
$67.26 Buy! shoppingspreellc
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Fast Shipping ~ Quick Processing ~ BRAND NEW !!!!!! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$85.40 Buy! schultzmbc
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
brand new item - never read Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 6 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$48.50 Buy! sequitur_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover.... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$58.02 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info
$102.07 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Like new. Never opened! Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$40.00 Buy! tupelohoney310
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Library discard, usual markings. DJ/VG, mylar protected. Edges sharp, pages... Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$50.00 Buy! sequitur_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover with dust jacket.... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$52.45 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0300073313. Hardcover. 4to. National... Media Mail from ML* More info
$91.42 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$32.95 Buy! universalathenaeum
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Items not meeting... Media Mail from CO More info
$32.95 Buy! midtownscholarbookstore
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including a possible... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$34.76 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including a... Media Mail from ML* More info
$55.95 Buy! thebooktableinoakpark
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Good Items
Details


Synopsis
Lotto is an often-overlooked painter of the High Renaissance who is usually associated with the Venetian school. He combined elements of both Venetian naturalism and Roman classicism, but his paintings were distinctive for their brighter colors and humble representation of figures. This catalog accompanied a 1998 traveling exhibition.

Size
Length:237 pages
Height:11.8 in
Width:9.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:59.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"What is in need of rediscovery is not his work [Lotto] but his place in the history of art--not as a neurotic Venetian forced into exile, but rather as one of the great painters working between the centres of Venice and Rome, assimilating elements from both artistic cultures but also working in a distinct colouristic style with historical claims of its own. The exhibition provides a splendid opportunity for that rediscovery."
Times Literary Supplement - Charles Dempsey (04/03/1998)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1997 - $33.59 Save 16%

Similar Items on eBay