Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Lord of the Flies
(Paperback, 1959) Other Editions...

Author: William Golding

In this now-classic tale--a terrifying variation on the traditional boys' adventure story--the bruta...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$9.99
Save 92%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0399501487
ISBN-13: 9780399501487
Jun 1959
Publisher: Perigee
208 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (55)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! secondtimer31
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
book in great shape - but has highlighted areas Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! enchanting_deals
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.15 Buy! tim371975
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great Book! Very Good Condition! Media Mail from FL More info
$1.46 Buy! xxvmcxx
() 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$1.50 Buy! t81491
() 100%
Media Mail from NC More info
$1.99 Buy! kcool1969
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
4135hc We ship 6 days a week and ship fast, often same business day as your... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! weirs08
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Worn a little on edges and corners. Pages are a little yellow from being on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! owen_mar
() 100%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! dr_lardfanni
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
I57. Some wear to the cover, crisp pages, and tight binding. No marks are... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! loztonez5
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
No markings. Cover is worn. Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.35 Buy! booksplusfargo
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Mass market paperback in very good+ sound and unmarked condition with... Media Mail from ND
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.45 Buy! math-one
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
except for slight tanning of pages, like new Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! hahadanuhh
()
has class notes inside to help find key points and answers to questions Media Mail from PA More info
$2.59 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.75 Buy! sell_in_hawaii
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
ships from a trusted seller! DIFFERENT COVER! 1954 COPY. ISBN matches. each... Media Mail from HI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! fudgcicle
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Heckman hardback bound paperback, ex-library, in excellent condition Media Mail from TX More info
$2.99 Buy! alexanderbuy23
()
no writing or hiliting, no bent pages, just faded Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! booksfromsandy
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
REBOUND, HARD, IN NICE WHITE COVER. LIBRARY ENVELOPE IN BACK. NAME WRITTEN... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! the3jsdad
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
overall in very good condition, we ship same or next day from a smoke/pet... Media Mail from IN More info
$3.00 Buy! vcarmodydogs
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Great book Media Mail from SC More info
$3.12 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.49 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.62 Buy! 2gobooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! turtle7117
()
no markings whatsoever Media Mail from CO More info
$4.50 Buy! nawardude
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Contains highlighting. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! booksfromsandy
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
TOUCH OF WEAR. OKAY INSIDE. PENQUIN, 1960. (LOC IV, J TOP) Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.72 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
1959 Mass Market Pap. Orders usually ship on or before next business day.... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.75 Buy! my_fathers_business
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, prior... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.82 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! bamababe4214
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
GREAT CONDITION! NO wear on the pages! slight wear on the cover. --FAST... Media Mail from TN More info
$5.00 Buy! om_smg
(private) 100%
Used but in excellent condition. Media Mail from FL More info
$5.00 Buy! sweetrose1129
() 100%
Clean copy. Some pages dogeared. Media Mail from NV More info
$5.00 Buy! nclb85
() 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$5.00 Buy! venice_anderson927
() 100%
few underline marks and notes taken Media Mail from PA More info
$5.00 Buy! lawyerfreak
() 100%
good shape used rarely Media Mail from IL More info
$5.00 Buy! nvena3
() 75%
Media Mail from CT More info
$5.00 Buy! gsanch2003
() 67%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.02 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
paperback Gently used ~1364 code # Providing quality service online for... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.65 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.95 Buy! ronzoni1001
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Free matching Cliffs notes (2000) with order. save $3.99 on shipping alone.... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.75 Buy! we3books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Some cover wear, otherwise like new (Son 530) Books Just For You - Check... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.14 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.99 Buy! ktfo87
() 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$8.50 Buy! d9s0m
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Kept in great shape. Read once and has some shelf wear. Confirmation number... Media Mail from ML* More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
In this now-classic tale--a terrifying variation on the traditional boys' adventure story--the brutal behavior of a group of English schoolboys left stranded on a deserted island after an atomic war is an allegory for the defects of society.

Size
Length:208 pages
Height:7.3 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:4.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "The boy with fair hair lowered himself down the last few feet of rock and began to pick his way towards the lagoon."

Industry Reviews
"With undertones of '1984' and 'High Wind in Jamaica', this brilliant work is a frightening parody on man's return (in a few weeks) to that state of darkness from which it took him thousands of years to emerge. Fully to succeed, a fantasy must apprach very close to reality. 'Lord of the Flies' does. It must also be superbly written. It is. If criticism must be leveled at such a feat of the imagination, it is permissible perhaps to carp at the very premise on which the whole strange story is founded."
New York Times Book Review - James Stern (10/23/1955)

"Like any orthodox moralist Golding insists that Man is a fallen creature, but he refuses to hypostatize Evil or to locate it in a dimension of its own. On the contrary Beelzebub, Lord of the Flies, is Roger and Jack and you and I, ready to declare himself as soon as we permit him to."
Kenyon Review - John Peter

"One sees what Golding is doing. He is showing us stripped man, man naked of all the sanctions of custom and civilization, man as he is alone and in his essence, or at any rate, as he can be conceived to be in such a condition."
"The Modern Novel" - Walter Allen

"Though much of the novel is in fact sparely and elegantly written..., there does seem to be a paint-by-numbers quality to its structure and periodically articulated epiphanies. The schoolboys...are types rather than characters....'Lord of the Flies' is a grim anti-pastoral in which adults are disguised as children who replicate the worst of their elders' heritage of ignorance, violence, and warfare."
New York Review of Books - Joyce Carol Oates (11/06/1997)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Twelve Angry Women
$6.48 Save 6%
The Voysey Inheritance
$7.44 Save 42%
Biology
$7.75 Save 19%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1984 - $143.42
Paperback, 1996 - $1.90 Save 80%
Audio, 1997 - $8.00 Save 52%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1999 - $2.38 Save 84%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1984 - $28.93
Hardcover, 1993 - $4.99 Save 70%
Paperback, 1999 - $7.64 Save 36%
Audio, 1986 - $5.33 Save 86%
Paperback, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1984 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2002 - $24.50 Save 23%
Audio, 2002 - $10.75 Save 58%
Paperback, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - $12.00 Save 52%
Paperback, 1999 - $2.99 Save 66%
Hardcover, 1999 - $0.98 Save 95%

Similar Items on eBay