Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0515115843

ISBN-13: 9780515115840

Mar 1995

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Lord of Falcon Ridge (Paperback, 1995) Other Editions...
Author: Catherine Coulter

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $7.99 (Save 90%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Good Help (64 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! gabesmama
(1742Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Some "shelf slant" and wear to cover. BINDING TIGHT! Media Mail MS More info...
$0.75 Buy! hydepark0812
(261Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail MO More info...
$0.75 Buy! showingcopy
(259Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! hogansbooks
(44Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Mass Market Paperback. Jove Books (1995) Good. No Jacket Chap Book Book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! readingwhiskers
(510Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
spine creases, reasonable shelf wear Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! hillsidebooks1
(442Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
LA More info...
$0.75 Buy! mkbottrell
(450Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! angnjas
(362Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Good reading copy with general reading, handling and edge wear. Clean....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! cbjalj
(1085Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover wear - Spine creasing  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! danrj-half
(2018Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Edge wear, nice otherwise! (Box 146) Media Mail IL More info...
$0.75 Buy! ileandover51
(229Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Fast shipping Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! junetx8910
(96Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! c-csales05
(926Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
gently used  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! purpleleena
(60Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! emma0505green
(7375Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Gently read once/minor shelfwear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$0.75 Buy! jill_buck_books
(2074Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Spine is creased and rounded from reading. Shelf wear to edges and covers....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! eicholtzbargainoutletused
(159Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
fast shipping from eicholtzbargainoutletused buy more for less Media Mail PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! bartac6086
(159Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
cover worn, spine bent Media Mail OH More info...
$0.75 Buy! hombre_a
(168Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book is in good condition. Has minor shelf wear and spine crease. Cover is... Media Mail GA More info...
$0.75 Buy! jlbdlb
(2960Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
creases to spine Media Mail AZ More info...
$0.75 Buy! iambooksrus
(8149Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
moderate wear Media Mail CO More info...
$0.75 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(41264Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OK More info...
$0.75 Buy! shawgd99
(8354Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
V325  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! wand7
(6276Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Clean Reading Pages  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! patricobooks
(10301Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Ships Same or Next Day.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! gdwileug
(573Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
, , . Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! springy8
(3986Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
paperback Daily shipping, large selection!!!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! keen_northwest
(10327Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Keen ships in 2 business... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! cobble2
(11875Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
AAGJ2712 A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat... Media Mail WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! xveri44
(98Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Speedy Shipping.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! rolinmountains
(100Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! deeh858
(561Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Library copy released. Stamped in red on inside front page. Pages in good... Media Mail MO More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(67290Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(6071Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! prairie-city-books
(1129Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
lightly worn book cover/binding Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! dykom
(729Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
NICE SHAPE!!!!!!!!!!! N-4  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(7971Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$0.75 Buy! hippo_books
(191910Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied customers!...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$0.75 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(16086Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(114714Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(60337Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! seashellbooksinc
(35347Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
A good reading copy only. 2003 Jove Mass Market PaperBack  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(759Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! bingofred1
(1456Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
nice copy  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! maxine55758
(580Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
some spine wear Media Mail MN More info...
$0.75 Buy! mline73
(18Feedback is 10 to 49)
Pages clean and tight minor shelf wear creases on spine great reading copy Media Mail IN More info...
$0.89 Buy! mamabo1
(6590Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Couple creases, spine creased. Good general condition. 10/07  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.99 Buy! doubleakids
(6365Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
----Publish Place: New York-Size:  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$1.00 Buy! martythedog
(121Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$1.00 Buy! pic_a_book
(34861Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
book in good used condition  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...

Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Paperback, 1995 - Buy it now for $4.73 (Save 77%)
About this Book
Synopsis
When Chessa, daughter of King Sitric of Dublin, is kidnapped by the contemptuous Ragnor of York, Cleve of Malverne must seek them out and return Chessa to Duke Rolly of Normandy, whose son William she is bound to marry. Cleve knows he must do all he can to unite Chessa and William, but does he have any ulterior motives himself?

Size
Height:6.8 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:6.4 oz

Industry Reviews
Coulter can't seem to decide between fantasy and historical romance in this third title of her Viking series. Cleve, who was almost murdered at the end of Lord of Raven's Peak, is now an emissary for Duke Rolo seeking the hand of Chessa, Princess of Ireland, for Duke Rolo's son William. Lord Ragnor, future ruler of the Danelaw, is also interested in Chessa and kidnaps her when she refuses to marry him because she has fallen in love with Cleve. To escape her suitors, Chessa claims to be pregnant, and when this doesn't work, Cleve disguises himself as a woman to rescue her. After the two finally marry, they journey to Scotland to claim Cleve's inheritance, and it is in this last third of the book that Coulter turns to fantasy. Though Chessa is supposedly a wizard's daughter, she shows no magical powers until meeting Cleve's father, Varrick, also a wizard. When Ragnor's henchman kidnap Chessa yet again (a plot device Coulter uses far too often), Varrick uses a burra or magic stick to locate her. Even with an appearance by the Loch Ness monster, the pacing is slow, the multitude of characters from the first two books confusing and such names as Kerek, Kiri and Kerzog don't help. Though some background information from the earlier books is given, it would be best to read this series in order. (Apr.)
Bernstein

YA In this conclusion to the trilogy, set in Britain in a.d. 922, Cleve (of Lord of Raven's Peak [1994]) and Chessa (of Lord of Hawkfell Island [1993, both Jove]) meet and fall in love as he is transporting her to another intended (husband) and pursued by one who wants to kidnap her. Adventure, love, and humor keep readers entertained. Nearly all of the early groups that settled England are referred to: Celts, Anglo-Saxons, Danes, Normans, Scots, etc. Sufficient background is provided for those who haven't read the previous books, but YAs familiar with them are more likely to appreciate the nuances of the events.
Lopate


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeLord of Falcon Ridge, you may also enjoy:
Falcon's Desire: Denise Lynn (Paperback, 2003)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 85%)
The Warrior Trainer: Gerri Russell (Paperback, 2007)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 89%)
Bride of the Isle: Margo Maguire (Paperback, 2002)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 84%)