Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 1400031257

ISBN-13: 9781400031252

Aug 2003

Publisher: Anchor Books

399 pages

Reprint

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 (Paperback, 2003)
Author: Thomas L. Friedman

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $14.95 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (46 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! seltzer504
(286Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Ships Next Day! Cover corners are curled. No markings, tears or creasing!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! jackc111
(272Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some cover wear. Read once. Media Mail VA More info...
$0.75 Buy! 954steveb
(262Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
(H9/8-29)Book is in good condition.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! sapwcbtp
(4547Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Unmarked. Scuffing on the cover. Swift shipping! Media Mail MT More info...
$0.75 Buy! hippo_books
(191959Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied customers!...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$0.82 Buy! poppinmycollar69
(19Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
bent cover and some pages but otherwise great condition Media Mail NY More info...
$0.85 Buy! bunches_of_books
(87783Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
1 Anchor. 2003 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$0.99 Buy! hahn7776
(8) 100%
Looks great. Same day shipping!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$1.00 Buy! tennismn
(55Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Slight curling of front cover corners only. Media Mail FL More info...
$1.00 Buy! bookyard
(2524Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
tight, clean reader  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.00 Buy! eurica611
(61Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
book is in great condition except for some underlining in pen Media Mail VT More info...
$1.01 Buy! nalbibliomania
(502Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Explores terrorism in the modern world. Trade pb is in very good unmarked... Media Mail IL More info...
$1.10 Buy! ecampus.com
(75152Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
May contain some highlighting. We select best copy available. - Reprint...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KY More info...
$1.16 Buy! bookholders
(27438Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$1.40 Buy! junco
(2411Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Spine uncreased, covers glossy, corners square, interior clean and... Media Mail PA More info...
$1.42 Buy! best_quality_lowest_price101
(813Feedback is 500 to 999) 96%
BRAND NEW WITH CREASES ON COVER Media Mail ML* More info...
$1.49 Buy! lakeeriebooks
(65Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
Cover & pages are both in great shape with light edge & corner wear. Clean...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
$1.50 Buy! darla233
(1878Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Very good condition. light wear.inside pages nice & clean.31  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.75 Buy! full_moon_book
(3713Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book Bent Media Mail MO More info...
$1.78 Buy! altizer2
(2328Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
pb minor wear on corner  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$1.95 Buy! mercer-books
(2726Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
2nd Printing Trade Paperback = very good, faint corner crease on cover.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$2.00 Buy! jillsva
(17Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Will ship next day Media Mail VT More info...
$2.00 Buy! pagemstr
(2098Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_02
(1101Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Very good Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_02
(1101Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Very good. 399 p. Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_02
(1101Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Very Good Cover & pages are both in great shape with light edge & corner... Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_02
(1101Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
VERY GOOD USED. Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.99 Buy! invisibledogg
(11276Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Clean and unmarked. Bumped corner. Media Mail UT More info...
$3.00 Buy! eric_sfo
(1686Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$3.00 Buy! bookwire
(4194Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book showing some normal signs of light use. Pages slightly age-toned but... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12502Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$4.69 Buy! invisibledogg
(11276Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Clean and unmarked. Media Mail UT More info...
$4.75 Buy! 920laurieh
(12Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail WI More info...
$4.95 Buy! arundelbooks
(1772Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
SKU: 0422104 A nice copy with some light signs of wear; 399pp.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$5.00 Buy! thang1975
(65Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail MA More info...
$5.00 Buy! karendoguer
(1) 100%
Slight yellowing of the pages otherwise great condition. Media Mail CA More info...
$5.09 Buy! kjcactusbooks
(5157Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NV More info...
$5.19 Buy! woodysbook
(8475Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 97%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail ML* More info...
$5.48 Buy! invisibledogg
(11276Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Clean and unmarked. Media Mail UT More info...
$5.75 Buy! ellen1710
(144Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Some shelf wear and worn edges.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$5.89 Buy! harvestbooks
(16002Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Trade Paperback. / Anchor: 12 August, 2003; Condition: Very good...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$5.95 Buy! adinfinitumbooks
(73Feedback is 50 to 99) 98%
Media Mail NY More info...
$6.75 Buy! italianbookloverxox
(223Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
lightly read, no visible markings, great shape for personal use  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$7.99 Buy! bkworm16
(5297Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
clean text; no names or marks; a few pages have rippling  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$14.20 Buy! cambridgebookstore
(3116Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
In Very Good Condition Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$40.53 Buy! bwibook
(65675Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 98%
Satisfaction Guaranteed!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
About this Book
Synopsis
The essays in this collection, by the Foreign Affairs columnist for the New York Times, provide analysis and perspective on issues and events relating to September 11. Most were written during Friedman's extensive travels throughout the Middle East and the world. Included is the never-before-published "Diary: Travels in a World Without Walls." A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Size
Length:399 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"The book displays [Friedman's] salient strengths as a commentator, as well as some weaknesses."
New York Times Book Review - Geoffrey Wheatcroft (09/08/2002)

"What saves this book and makes it eminently worth reading is Mr. Friedman's sure grasp of so many of the main issues facing the United States in the wars with terror and Iraq.....Mr. Friedman is right about these critical matters and many others at a time when clarity and common sense are badly needed. More than the reporting-- often brilliant--and more than the access to insiders, it is this ability to see a few big truths steadily and whole that makes him the most important columnist in America today."
New York Times - Walter Russell Mead (10/22/2002)

"Friedman's editorial voice is a shrewd confection, combining the plain-talking American patriotism of the guy at the bar with privileged information accessible only to the ultimate insider."
New York Review of Books - Michael Ignatieff (04/10/2003)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeLongitudes and Attitudes, you may also enjoy:
The Lexus and the Olive Tree: Thomas L. Friedman (Hardcover, 1999)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 97%)
From Beirut to Jerusalem: Thomas L. Friedman (Paperback, 1995)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 95%)
World Transformed: Michael H. Hunt (Paperback, 2003)

Buy it for $12.56 (Save 78%)