Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Lonesome Dove
(Paperback, 2000) Other Editions...

Author: Larry McMurtry

Two former Texas Rangers, Woodrow Call and Augustus McCrae, drive cattle from Texas to Montana with ...
BEST PRICE
$3.50

LIST PRICE
$17.00
Save 79%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0684857529
ISBN-13: 9780684857527
Oct 2000
Publisher: Scribner
Lonesome Dove Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (34)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$6.15 Buy! horizonbb
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition Media Mail from OH More info
$7.00 Buy! menlopark-half
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition. Media Mail from CA More info
$7.41 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Unread Book In Excellent Condition. No Creases On Covers Or Spine. Same Day... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.74 Buy! boatman-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 18 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.00 Buy! rainydayaussies
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from TX More info
$5.89 Buy! selah43
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy... Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.95 Buy! strandbookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.35 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info

View all 6 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.96 Buy! themaltesecatisahorse
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
New book but one very minor bump on front cover, very minor bump on spine... Media Mail from OH More info
$4.98 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.18 Buy! bookgator2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very Good Condition! Great Buy! Media Mail from ML* More info
$35.09 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.50 Buy! amazingbooksales99
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.98 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.29 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$21.18 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. Very good condition . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.49 Buy! momandpopshop
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
First Pocket Books Printing 1986, Very Strict Cond. Grade Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Two former Texas Rangers, Woodrow Call and Augustus McCrae, drive cattle from Texas to Montana with a crew of oddballs, misfits, and true heroes. With its roots firmly sunk in classic trail-drive lore, this novel nevertheless transcends the Western genre. Commenting on the book's phenomenal success, McMurtry said, "LONESOME DOVE was a critical book. But that's not how it was perceived. The romance of the West is so powerful, you can't really swim against the current. Whatever truth about the West is printed, the legend is always more potent." In 1987 the novel was adapted as a successful TV miniseries.

Details
Series:Lonesome Dove Series

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:2.0 in
Weight:24.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"You can easily believe that this is how it really was to be there, to live, to suffer and rejoice, then and there. And thus, the reader is most subtly led to see where the literary conventions of the Western came from, how they came to be in the first place, and which are true and which are false."
Chicago Tribune Books - George Garrett

"Everything about the book feels true; being anti-mythic is a great aid to accuracy about the lonely, ignorant, violent West....All of Mr. McMurtry's antimythic groundwork--his refusal to glorify the West--works to reinforce the strength of the traditionally mythic parts of 'Lonesome Dove', by making it far more credible than the old familiar horse operas. These are real people, and they are still larger than life."
New York Times Book Review - Nicholas Lehmann

"It's a pleasure...to be able to recommend a big popular novel that's amply imagined and crisply, lovingly written. I haven't enjoyed a book more this year."
Newsweek - Walter Clemons

"This could be the beginning of any number of western novels. All the standard elements are present. Turn the key, and the clockwork figures will start shooting, drinking, roping cows, whoring....It happens instead to be the start of one of the best westerns I have ever read. It certainly is the best of Larry McMurtry's, and he has written good ones before."
Washington Post Book World - Noel Perrin

"The book's great length and leisurely pace convey the sense of a bygone era, while the author's attachment to misfits and backwaters never goes out of style....McMurtry knows exactly what he is doing in this sentimental epic. He is an uncommonly shrewd judge of book flesh."
Time - R. Z. Sheppard (06/10/1985)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1988 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1985 - $1.00 Save 96%
Hardcover, 2000 - $17.09 Save 46%
Audio, 1992 - $51.04
Audio, 1992 - $39.95 Save 20%
Audio, 1992 - $69.99
Audio, 2002 - $165.00
Audio, 2002 - $132.14
Hardcover, 1999 - $29.89
Hardcover, 1986 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay