Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Lolita
(Audio, 2005) Other Editions...

Author: Vladimir Nabokov

Vladimir Nabokov's notorious, hilarious erotic murder mystery takes the form of a monologue by his h...
BEST PRICE
$16.99

LIST PRICE
$29.95
Save 43%
Format: Audio
ISBN-10: 0739322060
ISBN-13: 9780739322062
Apr 2005
Publisher: Random House
Unabridged
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (26)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$16.99 Buy! delsol15
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Original case. Brand new. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$17.48 Buy! indoo_half
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 96%
Brand New Media Mail from NJ More info
$17.50 Buy! thispalefire
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 96%
Never used and discs in perfect condition! Slight shelf wear on cover. Media Mail from KY More info
$18.87 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 15 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$19.00 Buy! mylilfoodog
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Some shelf wear to box. Discs like new. Media Mail from AL More info
$19.20 Buy! monster_mart
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
LIKE NEW Quick ship times Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$19.93 Buy! digitaldogpounddvd
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Super Fast Shipping!~Fully Guaranteed!~Selling online for 10+ yrs Media Mail from IA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$24.06 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info

View all 5 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$23.96 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed! Media Mail from ML* More info
$41.11 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$48.41 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. Very good condition . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$17.50 Buy! matikaad
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$41.11 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$48.41 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. Good or better condition . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Vladimir Nabokov's notorious, hilarious erotic murder mystery takes the form of a monologue by his hero, Humbert Humbert, as he attempts to justify his love for and obsession with the barely adolescent Dolores Haze, known as Lolita. Humbert's cross-country flight with his adored nymphet ends with her betrayal of him with his rival, the evil Quilty, who pursues Lolita not out of love but out of lust and selfishness, and who functions as a kind of double for the more pure-hearted (if perverse) Humbert. Some critics see Humbert (who, like Nabokov, was a European émigré) and Lolita (the quintessentially vulgar American) as personifications of the Old and New Worlds, one corrupting the other (but which?). One of the astonishing aspects of Nabokov's masterpiece is his dazzling command of English, including puns and wordplay worthy of Joyce. Another is the novel's famously checkered publishing history: LOLITA was rejected, banned, censored, and published underground, and it remained unpublished in the US until 1958.

Size
Height:6.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Lolita, light of my life, fire of my loins. My sin, my soul. Lo-lee-ta: the tip of the tongue taking a trip of three steps down the palate to tap, at three, on the teeth. Lo. Lee. Ta."

Industry Reviews
"Lolita is a fine book, a distinguished book--all right then--a great book."
Esquire - Dorothy Parker

"It is a distinguished novel."
Graham Greene

"In recent fiction no lover has thought of his beloved with so much tenderness, no woman has been so lovingly evoked....It is one of the few examples of rapture in modern writing...."
Lionel Trilling

"Passions never burned so feverishly as in this, the great and perverse love story of our times."
Washington Post Book World - Michael Dirda (08/20/1995)

"Nabokov's elusiveness...is not just playful. Forever changing sides and withholding judgment, he has contrived to forestall both our outrage at his nasty hero and our contemptuous dismissal of his trivial, complicit Juliet. His irony is never patronizing or angry....For all its glittering distractions and diversions, this is a love story, after all--an unexpected grand romance, with a poignance and conviction that match anything in our old box of American valentines."
New Yorker - Roger Angell (08/25/1997)

"The first time I read LOLITA I thought it was one of the funniest books I'd ever come upon. (This was in the abbreviated version published in the 'Anchor Review' last year.) The second time I read it, uncut, I thought it was the saddest. I mention this personal reaction only because LOLITA is one of those occasional books which arrive swishing a long tail of opinion and reputation which can knock the unwary reader off his feet."
New York Times Book Review - Elizabeth Janeway (08/17/1958)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1991 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1993 - $7.98 Save 58%
Paperback, 1989 - $2.84 Save 81%
Paperback, 1983 - $6.30 Save 16%
Hardcover, 1997 - $33.41
Hardcover, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1997 - $33.40
Paperback, 1983 - $1.95 Save 75%
Paperback, 1983 - $9.69
Audio, 1992 - $47.14
Audio, 1998 - $92.92
Audio, 1997 - $2.68 Save 93%
Paperback, 1986 - $5.95
Hardcover, 1974 - $26.29
Hardcover, 1978 - $42.92
Paperback, 1991 - $17.99
Book, 1982 - $5.95
Paperback, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay