Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Life of Pi: A Novel
(Paperback, 2003) Other Editions...

Author: Yann Martel

Pi, the precocious animal-loving son of an Indian zookeeper, loses his family in a shipwreck en rout...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$15.00
Save 95%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0156027321
ISBN-13: 9780156027328
May 2003
Publisher: Harvest Books
336 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (148)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.79 Buy! isaac1cap
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.95 Buy! dfulfill1
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Paperback has clean text. Small crease to cover. Ships out next business... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! premium_customer
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
This is a hardly used paperback edition and is in very good condition with... Media Mail from VA More info
$1.00 Buy! jjolliff333
()
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! highheelsonly1028
()
Media Mail from IL More info
$1.05 Buy! fhus4922
() 100%
Great condition Media Mail from CA More info
$1.05 Buy! bluebooks88
()
Minimal shelf wear. Media Mail from NM More info
$1.06 Buy! crockett301
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Decorative highlighting on sides of pages Media Mail from TN More info
$1.06 Buy! isaiah448
() 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$1.06 Buy! blissm12
()
Media Mail from MD More info
$1.06 Buy! seth_m_myers
()
Media Mail from NY More info
$1.15 Buy! sendspank
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Light Scuffing on the cover... otherwise great condition! Media Mail from LA More info
$1.25 Buy! ladybooksalot
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
almost like new Media Mail from FL More info
$1.25 Buy! poodlesrule44
() 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.42 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.49 Buy! c17ritter
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MN More info
$1.50 Buy! bkilstein
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
read once slight wear to wrappers Media Mail from PA More info
$1.50 Buy! jackdaniels6258
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover and pages still in great condition. Some wear on bottom right corner... Media Mail from FL More info
$1.50 Buy! jgeueke
() 100%
A very lightly used and well cared-for paperback book. No highlighting, a... Media Mail from MI More info
$1.50 Buy! dr_lardfanni
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
I39. No marks in the text, cover has some slight wear, the binding is... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! ldybug1028
() 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$1.50 Buy! cdarcher
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 90%
Great book in great shape! Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.54 Buy! lern2read
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.74 Buy! umasser820
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$1.75 Buy! jigme-store
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Used, Nearly like new, No damages or missing pages, Minimal crease on the... Media Mail from CA More info
$1.75 Buy! 4495melanie
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
mild cover wear, small amount of highlighting Media Mail from FL More info
$1.77 Buy! panglossbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no marks no spine wear little corner bump5 Media Mail from CT More info
$1.80 Buy! 630michellemarie416
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
In excellent condition, but has been read. Slight edgewear. Media Mail from IL More info
$1.80 Buy! lkeierman
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
a great read! Media Mail from GA More info
$1.89 Buy! math-one
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
close to like new cond. slight edgewear to cover Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.89 Buy! dhb00
()
Media Mail from MA More info
$1.99 Buy! member69421
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
SHIPS SAME DAY Media Mail from FL More info
$1.99 Buy! amazongirl2006
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
some cover wear; no writing or highlighting Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! mousky21
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Minor markings on cover, otherwise in great condition. Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! prissymccoy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Clean,tight pages/Cover shows slight shelf wear Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! itaska90
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! thirdshf
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Clean, tight, light wear, no markings Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! jm8183
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from CT More info
$2.00 Buy! edisfilc1
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition!!!! Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! pinnacle_gifts
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book in great condition. Only read once. Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! cbecker5282
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$2.00 Buy! gabbiegirl0923
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from IN More info
$2.00 Buy! bvholly
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
crease on cover, but otherwise in excellent shape. Tremendous book! Media Mail from CO More info
$2.00 Buy! blackleemor
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
This story is in the process of being made into a film for the year 2011 Media Mail from CA More info
$2.00 Buy! lafay77
() 100%
Media Mail from AL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! jackyscott
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
back cover and few pages are "wavy" at the bottom from water Media Mail from WI More info
$2.00 Buy! shoppe_of_oddities
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Shelf wear. Crease in back cover. NO spine creases. Media Mail from IA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! netters387
() 100%
Has very very minimal writing. Media Mail from OR More info
$2.00 Buy! nancyandrandy
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Life of Pi book Media Mail from KY More info
$2.09 Buy! katherinethegreat54
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great Book Media Mail from CT More info


Page 1 of 3

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Pi, the precocious animal-loving son of an Indian zookeeper, loses his family in a shipwreck en route to North America--and is left alone in a lifeboat with a man-eating Bengal tiger named Richard Parker, with whom he manages (thanks to his zoo background) to strike up an ingenious truce. When they finally reach land and the tiger disappears, Pi finds that no one will believe his story--and so he creates an alternative tale, one that is false but sounds true. This whimsical fantasy was short-listed for Canada's Governor General's Literary Award and won the Booker Prize in 2002. Also a New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Size
Length:336 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:12.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"It is an astounding tale....It's enough to make you believe in God, as one character puts it. Well, not really. Yet one has to be grateful to Martel for rediscovering the yarn and making it so tangibly real....There is much to enjoy in the novel, including a playful twist in the tale...."
Literary Review - Sebastian Shakespeare (05/01/2002)

"If Canadian writer Yann Martel were a preacher, he'd be charismatic, funny and convert all the nonbelievers. He baits his readers with serious themes and trawls them through a sea of questions and confusion, but he makes one laugh so much, at at times feel so awed and chilled, that even thrashing around in bewilderment or disagreement one can't help but be captured by his prose."
Atlantic Monthly - Charlotte Innes (09/01/2002)

"[T]he thing that makes the book memorable is not the overly cute, bordering on patronizing, narrative of how...Pi came to take his name, adopt many religions and grow up in Pondicherry....It is the story of how he manages to survive for eight-and-a-half months in an open boat in the Pacific in the company of an adult Bengal tiger, keeping both his sanity and all of his organs....[T]his part of the book has the excitement that is one of the things we read fiction for: not for comedies of manners alone, but for an evocation of the unfamiliar or the barely imaginable."
Times Literary Supplement - Roz Kaveney (07/19/2002)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The River Ki
$0.75 Save 93%
Power of Place
$0.75 Save 94%
Great Fire
$0.75 Save 94%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2002 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 2003 - $2.68 Save 91%
Audio, 2003 - $7.99 Save 78%
Audio, 2003 - $2.23 Save 93%
Hardcover, 2003 - $60.00
Hardcover, 2004 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 2005 - $21.79
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2007 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - $17.89 Save 23%
Other, 2006 - $67.24
Other, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay