Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0156027321

ISBN-13: 9780156027328

May 2003

Publisher: Harcourt

336 pages

Reprint

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Life of Pi: A Novel (Paperback, 2003) Other Editions...
Author: Yann Martel

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $15.00 (Save 95%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (134 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.99 Buy! truthtolight
(450Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Used book in very good condition. Marking on page edge.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.99 Buy! wshih610
(7)
great condition!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$1.00 Buy! charmed6592
(22Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Corner of front cover bent slightly. No markings inside. Great condition! Media Mail TX More info...
$1.20 Buy! cats_i_am
(566Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Cover slight dog earred; pages tight & clean  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MN More info...
$1.25 Buy! jordankatie0616
(2) 100%
Some rough edges. Media Mail IA More info...
$1.29 Buy! mindfulbooks
(665Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
very lite wear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$1.30 Buy! alysonstuff
(0) 50%
Media Mail NY More info...
$1.32 Buy! hollybc4
(22Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
back section and back cover slightly bend/warped - as if this section was...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
SC More info...
$1.45 Buy! swampdogbooks
(115Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Good book Media Mail LA More info...
$1.50 Buy! eloiseodonnell
(10Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail CA More info...
$1.57 Buy! bottomdrawer
(3564Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
NICE Bright Tight Copy! Prompt Mailing :-) Media Mail MI More info...
$1.85 Buy! hao_83
(24029Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 95%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail CA More info...
$1.95 Buy! kunique
(1070Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Uncreased/unmarked copy - minimal shelf wear - 1 bent page corner - ships...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$1.99 Buy! btr619
(13Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail OH More info...
$1.99 Buy! c17ritter
(75Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail MN More info...
$1.99 Buy! member69421
(427Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
SHIPS SAME DAY Media Mail FL More info...
$2.00 Buy! elidurant
(13Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very good condition. Hardly tell it was read. Media Mail MA More info...
$2.00 Buy! loriskwarek
(2) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WI More info...
$2.00 Buy! jackyscott
(318Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
back cover and few pages are "wavy" at the bottom from water Media Mail WI More info...
$2.00 Buy! chulabug11
(991Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
a fabulous read Media Mail FL More info...
$2.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12337Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 94%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$2.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12337Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 94%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$2.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12337Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 94%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$2.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12337Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 94%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$2.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12337Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 94%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$2.15 Buy! cogdilla
(141Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
DC More info...
$2.25 Buy! beachams
(44Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition Media Mail CA More info...
$2.25 Buy! bluebirdhaven
(2786Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
lst Edition. No writing or bent pages. Thanks for looking! Media Mail PA More info...
$2.28 Buy! smallbus1234
(177Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Will ship in 24 hours  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TN More info...
$2.40 Buy! betterworldbooks
(217764Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 98%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$2.44 Buy! umasser820
(20Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$2.45 Buy! panglossbooks
(162Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no marks no spine wear back cover corner crease 7 Media Mail CT More info...
$2.50 Buy! laurenlynch
(206Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail NJ More info...
$2.50 Buy! benandshel
(61Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Read once. Book is in excellent shape. Media Mail IA More info...
$2.50 Buy! ajw20052000
(0)
Great book, no markings on the inside, the cover is less then shiny. Media Mail ME More info...
$2.75 Buy! l0tu5217
(17Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail NY More info...
$2.90 Buy! ecampus.com
(73189Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
May contain some highlighting. We select best copy available. - Reprint...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KY More info...
$2.98 Buy! lisezbooks
(1623Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
May show signs of shelf wear. Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.99 Buy! luckyblackjack
(418Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TN More info...
$2.99 Buy! jane5831
(513Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Minimal wear on front cover, like new condition on inside. Media Mail OH More info...
$2.99 Buy! meresa1991
(184Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Ships fast from smoke free home.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$3.00 Buy! bobcatchica18
(4) 100%
Book in like new condition. Slight wear on the cover and very slight... Media Mail MT More info...
$3.00 Buy! s2dac18
(4) 100%
i laminated the book and wrote name on this inside due to the fact that it... Media Mail CO More info...
$3.00 Buy! 2benzie
(5) 100%
No tears, book not read yet, binding not cracked  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$3.00 Buy! pkmcro
(137Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Very good condition, lightly used  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.00 Buy! seller_book22
(584Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO.May show signs of... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12337Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 94%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$3.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12337Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 94%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$3.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12337Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 94%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$3.25 Buy! 2cyan
(1586Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Gently turned covers & rubbed edges, no writing or marks, no crease marks...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...

Page 1 of 3

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Hardcover, 2002 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Hardcover, 2003 - Buy it now for $4.99 (Save 83%)
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $8.00 (Save 78%)
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $3.34 (Save 90%)
Hardcover, 2003 - Buy it now for $60.00
Hardcover, 2004 - Buy it now for $4.00 (Save 80%)
Paperback, 2004 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 91%)
Paperback, 2005 - Buy it now for $13.91 (Save 30%)
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2007 - Buy it now for $3.49 (Save 88%)
Hardcover, 2007 - Buy it now for $78.75
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2006 - Buy it now for $47.78 (Save 4%)
Other, 2006 - Buy it now for $111.98
Hardcover, 2008 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
Pi, the precocious animal-loving son of an Indian zookeeper, loses his family in a shipwreck en route to North America--and is left alone in a lifeboat with a man-eating Bengal tiger named Richard Parker, with whom he manages (thanks to his zoo background) to strike up an ingenious truce. When they finally reach land and the tiger disappears, Pi finds that no one will believe his story--and so he creates an alternative tale, one that is false but sounds true. This whimsical fantasy was short-listed for Canada's Governor General's Literary Award and won the Booker Prize in 2002. Also a New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Size
Length:336 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:12.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"It is an astounding tale....It's enough to make you believe in God, as one character puts it. Well, not really. Yet one has to be grateful to Martel for rediscovering the yarn and making it so tangibly real....There is much to enjoy in the novel, including a playful twist in the tale...."
Literary Review - Sebastian Shakespeare (05/01/2002)

"If Canadian writer Yann Martel were a preacher, he'd be charismatic, funny and convert all the nonbelievers. He baits his readers with serious themes and trawls them through a sea of questions and confusion, but he makes one laugh so much, at at times feel so awed and chilled, that even thrashing around in bewilderment or disagreement one can't help but be captured by his prose."
Atlantic Monthly - Charlotte Innes (09/01/2002)

"[T]he thing that makes the book memorable is not the overly cute, bordering on patronizing, narrative of how...Pi came to take his name, adopt many religions and grow up in Pondicherry....It is the story of how he manages to survive for eight-and-a-half months in an open boat in the Pacific in the company of an adult Bengal tiger, keeping both his sanity and all of his organs....[T]his part of the book has the excitement that is one of the things we read fiction for: not for comedies of manners alone, but for an evocation of the unfamiliar or the barely imaginable."
Times Literary Supplement - Roz Kaveney (07/19/2002)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeLife of Pi, you may also enjoy:
Not the End of the World: Geraldine McCaughrean (Paperback, 2006)

Buy it for $1.00 (Save 85%)
Losing North: Nancy Huston (Binding Unknown, 2002)

Buy it for $2.99
The Legend of Zoey: Candie Moonshower (Hardcover, 2006)

Buy it for $1.00 (Save 93%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.