 |
 |
Format: Paperback
 ISBN-10: 1853260509
 ISBN-13: 9781853260506
 Aug 1997
 Publisher: Viking Pr
 Wordsworth Classics , Vol 2
 Language: English |
 |
 |
| * Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image. |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Price
|
 |
Seller (Feedback)
|
 |
Comments
|
 |
Shipping
|
 |
Ships From
|
 |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
williamsmith707 (292 ) 100%
|
 |
|
|
Media Mail |
 |
TN |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
mullendexter (9106 ) 100%
|
 |
great readable mass pb,shows very little wear, clean and straight... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
MD |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
kashmir_wild (2031 ) 100%
|
 |
one crease to cover upper right front. no spine crease, pages clean no... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
OR |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
apk82644 (227 ) 99%
|
 |
Very clean with little wear. Non-smoking home |
|
Media Mail |
 |
NH |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
myemporium2 (251 ) 98%
|
 |
Book is in very good condition. Some scuffing and bend marks on back of... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
IL |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
kulsovat (5049 ) 98%
|
 |
|
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
GA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
thrift_books (55913 ) 97%
|
 |
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
WA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
ub123auctions (20558 ) 96%
|
 |
Some slight wear on book from reading, binding and pages are in very good... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
WA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.88 |
 |
daniellev208 (78 ) 100%
|
 |
Will ship same day if purchased by 2 pm (CST). Otherwise will ship next... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
MO |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.00 |
 |
joeyslawyer (30 ) 88%
|
 |
cover is a little scuffed |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
OK |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.25 |
 |
7883dale (143 ) 98%
|
 |
A little shelf wear to the edge of the paperback cover but book appear... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
IN |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.25 |
 |
mrslippy07 (0)
|
 |
Volume 2 of 2 |
|
Media Mail |
 |
OH |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.50 |
 |
mamasbizx6 (1) 100%
|
 |
|
|
Media Mail |
 |
AZ |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.77 |
 |
slcolem (224 ) 100%
|
 |
|
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
LA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.99 |
 |
archivesbooksinc (39730 ) 100%
|
 |
Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and very minor shelfwear.... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
OK |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$2.06 |
 |
kjcactusbooks (5058 ) 99%
|
 |
Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
NV |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$2.09 |
 |
alibris_books_02 (229 ) 97%
|
 |
Very Good Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$2.09 |
 |
alibris_books_02 (229 ) 97%
|
 |
Very Good. Some slight wear on book from reading, binding and pages are in... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$2.09 |
 |
alibris_books_02 (229 ) 97%
|
 |
Very Good. Some slight wear on book from reading, binding and pages are in... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$2.09 |
 |
alibris_books_02 (229 ) 97%
|
 |
Very Good. Some slight wear on book from reading, binding and pages are in... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$2.32 |
 |
bookholders (25137 ) 96%
|
 |
[ Ships Daily ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE ] [ Writing:NONE ].......[... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
MD |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$2.79 |
 |
gceres (426 ) 99%
|
 |
Excellent Condition - some shelf wear (Poetry - 1) |
|
Media Mail |
 |
CA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$4.45 |
 |
joyinbooksusa (98 ) 100%
|
 |
Rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing to cover. A fine book in great... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
CO |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$5.16 |
 |
kjcactusbooks (5058 ) 99%
|
 |
Very good condition soft cover, light shelf wear. |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
NV |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$27.46 |
 |
bwibook (64326 ) 95%
|
 |
Satisfaction Guaranteed! |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
|
* ML=ships from multiple locations, AE/AP/AA=ships from U.S. Military location.
|
 |
 |
 |
Paperback, 1982 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 93%)
Paperback, 1987 -
Buy it now for $1.00
(Save 87%)
Paperback, 1998 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Hardcover, 1990 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Hardcover, 1983 -
Buy it now for $48.00 Hardcover, 1998 -
Buy it now for $6.40
(Save 76%)
Audio, 1987 -
Buy it now for $0.99
(Save 94%)
Paperback, 1989 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 87%)
Paperback, 1980 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 87%)
Hardcover, 1992 -
Buy it now for $4.70
(Save 81%)
Audio, 1997 -
Buy it now for $9.99
(Save 47%)
Audio, 1995 -
Buy it now for $29.63
(Save 1%)
Paperback, 1987 -
Buy it now for $2.68
(Save 66%)
Hardcover, 1997 -
Buy it now for $109.34 Audio, 1998 -
Buy it now for $4.25
(Save 81%)
Paperback, 1996 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 94%)
Paperback, 1995 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 81%)
Paperback, 1997 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 84%)
Paperback, 1998 -
Buy it now for $16.85
(Save 29%)
Audio, 1999 -
Buy it now for $1.87
(Save 76%)
Paperback, 1997 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 84%)
Audio, 1992 -
Buy it now for $3.00
(Save 87%)
Audio, 1996 -
Buy it now for $18.41
(Save 36%)
Audio, 1996 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Hardcover, 1989 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Hardcover, 1989 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Audio, 1988 -
Buy it now for $7.49 Paperback, 2001 -
Buy it now for $2.50
(Save 87%)
Audio, 1998 -
Buy it now for $2.39
(Save 88%)
Audio, 2001 -
Buy it now for $10.00
(Save 54%)
Audio, 2001 -
Buy it now for $8.00
(Save 59%)
Paperback, 1998 -
Buy it now for $2.95
(Save 82%)
Paperback, 1951 -
Buy it now for $1.00
(Save 92%)
Audio, 2001 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Audio, 2002 -
Buy it now for $20.46
(Save 6%)
Hardcover, 2001 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Paperback, 2001 -
Buy it now for $8.99
(Save 43%)
Audio, 2002 -
Buy it now for $12.00
(Save 52%)
Audio, 2002 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 95%)
Paperback, 2001 -
Buy it now for $15.29
(Save 10%)
Paperback, 2001 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Hardcover, 2001 -
Buy it now for $19.50
(Save 7%)
Hardcover, 2001 -
Buy it now for $26.92 Hardcover, 2001 -
Buy it now for $17.84
(Save 22%)
Paperback, 2001 -
Buy it now for $19.79
(Save 10%)
Paperback, 1999 -
Buy it now for $1.56
(Save 84%)
Audio, 1996 -
Buy it now for $54.15
(Save 36%)
Hardcover, 1989 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Audio, 1996 -
Buy it now for $84.07
(Save 15%)
Paperback, 1980 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 84%)
|
 |
 |
 |
Synopsis Trying to forget his past and live an honest life, escaped convict Jean Valjean risks his freedom to take care of a motherless young girl during a period of political unrest in Paris.
| Details | | Series: | Wordsworth Classics , Vol 2 |
| Size | | Height: | 7.8 in | | Width: | 4.8 in | | Thickness: | 1.2 in | | Weight: | 11.2 oz |
Industry Reviews "Hugo's genius was for the creation of simple and recognisable myth. The huge success of 'Les Miserables' as a didactic work on behalf of the poor and oppressed is due to its poetic and myth-enlarged view of human nature....Hugo himself called this novel 'a religious work'; and it has indeed the necessary air of having been written by God in one of his more accessible and saleable moods." V. S. Pritchett
"I have quite finished 'Les Miserables'. I know very well that Victor Hugh analyses in a different way than do Balzac and Zola, but he probes to the bottom of things just as well." letters - Vincent Van Gogh (04/18/1983)
"From the bare abstract, the story does not seem to promise much pleasure to novel-readers, yet it is all alive with the fiery genius of Victor Hugo, and the whole representation is so intense and vivid that it is impossible to escape from the fascination it exerts over the mind. Few who take the book up will leave it until they have read it through. It is morbid...but its morbid elements are so combined with sentiments abstractly Christian that it is calculated to wield a...pernicious influence.... Its tendency is to weaken that abhorrence of crime which is the great shield of most of the virtue which society possesses, and it does this by attempting to prove that society itself is responsible for crimes it cannot prevent, but can only punish....Considered as a passionate romance, appealing to the sympathies of the ordinary readers of novels, it will do infinitely more harm than good." Atlantic Monthly - Edwin Percy Whipple (07/18/1962)
|
 |
|