Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Lamb: The Gospel According to Biff, Christ's Childhood Pal
(Paperback, 2003) Other Editions...

Author: Christopher Moore

In 2001, Jesus brings back one of his boyhood friends--Levi, known fondly as Biff--from the dead and...
BEST PRICE
$5.00

LIST PRICE
$14.99
Save 66%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0380813815
ISBN-13: 9780380813810
Feb 2003
Publisher: Perennial
444 pages
Reprint
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (60)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$7.49 Buy! goat*cheese
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, has some light wear on cover and light... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.23 Buy! indoo_half
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 96%
Brand New Media Mail from NJ More info
$8.60 Buy! jeff3720
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
UNMARKED, UNREAD softcover, not as shown. This ISBN. sunfield I ship... Media Mail from MI More info
$8.99 Buy! jenandmikehayhurst
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 97%
Media Mail from VA More info

View all 30 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.10 Buy! maporsche
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$6.00 Buy! cmhwolfe
()
Media Mail from KY More info
$7.00 Buy! robertdong00
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
rarely read Media Mail from CO More info
$8.00 Buy! waconia6
() 100%
Like new condition. Back cover has a small crease. no dog ears, spine... Media Mail from AZ More info

View all 11 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.95 Buy! l3on3ssa
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Trade paperback. Clean, unmarked pages. Cover shows a bit of wear (rubbed... Media Mail from MA More info
$6.00 Buy! rekindlers
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
The book is on very good condition. Media Mail from LA More info
$7.80 Buy! alibris_books_01
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Paperback Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text... Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.99 Buy! my_fathers_business
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only,... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 9 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.00 Buy! eaglenest129
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
SMOKE FREE - Worn Cover with Creases - One of my son's favorite authors Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.50 Buy! collegebooksdirect-half
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.99 Buy! dzbookgirl
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.50 Buy! bookgator2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Good Condition! Great Buy! Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 7 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$6.29 Buy! big_river_books
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship... Media Mail from GA More info
$6.50 Buy! biggbadde
()
Slight wear and tear. Great Condtion otherwise. Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.65 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
In 2001, Jesus brings back one of his boyhood friends--Levi, known fondly as Biff--from the dead and sets him up in a St. Louis hotel room to crank out a new gospel, watched over by a TV-addicted angel. Biff's version of the Jesus story emphasizes Jesus's goodness and innocence in a dog-eat-dog childhood world where Biff's role is to help his friend on the road to Messiah-hood.

Size
Length:444 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:12.5 oz

Industry Reviews
"An audacious and irreverent novel...guaranteed deeply to offend all right-thinking Christians....The style is a bizarre mix of serious and sometimes brutal historical fiction laced with black humor, wordplay, in-jokes, and sharp one-liners worthy of a good stand-up comedian."
Kirkus Reviews (01/15/2002)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Island of the Sequined Love Nun
$0.75 Save 89%
Lamb
$6.78 Save 72%
Practical Demonkeeping
$4.00 Save 71%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2002 - $7.22 Save 72%
Audio, 2007 - $15.00 Save 66%
Paperback, 2007 - $6.78 Save 72%
Hardcover, 2003 - $22.88 Save 15%
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay