 |
 |
Format: Paperback
 ISBN-10: 0553211404
 ISBN-13: 9780553211405
 May 1994
 Publisher: Simon & Schuster
 Reissue
 Language: English |
 |
 |
| * Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image. |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Price
|
 |
Seller (Feedback)
|
 |
Comments
|
 |
Shipping
|
 |
Ships From
|
 |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
kelkan1 (1638 ) 100%
|
 |
Creases to the spine and wear around the edges. Staining around the... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
FL |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
nyckari (396 ) 100%
|
 |
Ships immediately. Yellowed pages. Underlines and some comments. |
|
Media Mail |
 |
NY |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
crazystargrl (86 ) 100%
|
 |
Basic wear and tear. Some damage to cover, but readable. |
|
Media Mail |
 |
IL |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
thisnamehasbeentaken2 (31 ) 100%
|
 |
Pages clean, minor cover wear, price sticker |
|
Media Mail |
 |
IN |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
italian_mare (16 ) 100%
|
 |
some highlighting in text, cover in decent condition |
|
Media Mail |
 |
PA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
rpheld (59 ) 100%
|
 |
Well worn cover corners and spline, no writing/highlighting |
|
Media Mail |
 |
ND |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
redcarpetbooks-half (37 ) 100%
|
 |
Book shows obvious wear on spine & cover. Your average used book; 1 Hour... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
fair7611 (28 ) 100%
|
 |
|
|
Media Mail |
 |
PA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
margaretscollections (644 ) 100%
|
 |
1987 edition, text is clean - has some yellowing due to age. Some scuffing... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
SC |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
diana24289 (474 ) 100%
|
 |
|
|
Media Mail |
 |
MD |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
ricksbooksnstuff (249 ) 99%
|
 |
Little shelf wear, tan from age, tight binding, no marks, good copy.... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
AR |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
beaglebookstore (27719 ) 99%
|
 |
Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
keen_northwest (7475 ) 99%
|
 |
Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Keen ships in 2 business... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
goodwillbks (4355 ) 99%
|
 |
Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
OR |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
books_at_half (2783 ) 99%
|
 |
MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
PA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
howard690 (302 ) 99%
|
 |
1966 edition. |
|
Media Mail |
 |
VA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
prairie-city-books (555 ) 98%
|
 |
|
|
Media Mail |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
patricobooks (9958 ) 98%
|
 |
Ships Same or Next Day. |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
NY |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
patricobooks (9958 ) 98%
|
 |
Ships Same or Next Day. |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
NY |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
patricobooks (9958 ) 98%
|
 |
Ships Same or Next Day. |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
NY |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
betterworldbooks (219317 ) 98%
|
 |
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
IN |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
motorcitybooks (2396 ) 98%
|
 |
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
MI |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
hippo_books (187426 ) 98%
|
 |
Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied customers!... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
GA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
bookdrivesinc (4603 ) 98%
|
 |
Unless noted good condition books may include highlighting/writing and may... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
CT |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
green_earth_books (3947 ) 97%
|
 |
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
OR |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
thrift_books (55883 ) 97%
|
 |
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
WA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
gabi2sami (146 ) 95%
|
 |
|
|
Media Mail |
 |
NJ |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.75 |
 |
redcarpetbooks (13489 ) 93%
|
 |
Book shows obvious wear on spine & cover. Your average used book; 1 Hour... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.77 |
 |
lowcountrybook_com (2190 ) 99%
|
 |
Paperback -Cover, Spine, Pages Good condition. Cover has wear, tanned... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
SC |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.78 |
 |
carrie-walker (2099 ) 100%
|
 |
Minor shelf wear with a corner torn off on lower back cover corner. |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
IN |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$0.99 |
 |
professora (436 ) 100%
|
 |
Book has some minor tears near spine of the cover. There is no highlighting... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
PA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.00 |
 |
jamishapiro (38 ) 100%
|
 |
cover isnt perfect but no writing inside at all! |
|
Media Mail |
 |
CT |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.00 |
 |
redsox76 (63 ) 100%
|
 |
Jane Eyre |
|
Media Mail |
 |
NJ |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.00 |
 |
eyrielgwaehel (16 ) 100%
|
 |
Very minimal wear, including some underlining and dog-eared pages. |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.00 |
 |
glopez96 (901 ) 100%
|
 |
Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
FL |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.00 |
 |
carrie-walker (2099 ) 100%
|
 |
Lower back corner bent. Name inside. Minor shelf wear. Almost very good. |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
IN |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.00 |
 |
jackiepizz (3) 75%
|
 |
|
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
NY |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.05 |
 |
nicecopperpipes (34 ) 100%
|
 |
Markings and notes made in ink throughout the book. Cover a bit dog-earred,... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
IA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.09 |
 |
starborn41 (438 ) 99%
|
 |
PBK cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
WA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.12 |
 |
melons4you (238 ) 100%
|
 |
Normal wear. |
|
Media Mail |
 |
IN |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.15 |
 |
jenmcela (14 ) 100%
|
 |
Used |
|
Media Mail |
 |
NJ |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.30 |
 |
tlgf539 (19 ) 100%
|
 |
Some highlighting and slightly bent covers. |
|
Media Mail |
 |
MA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.50 |
 |
snugglez07 (3) 100%
|
 |
Very little highlighting. A little worn. |
|
Media Mail |
 |
CA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.50 |
 |
gigimgm (1320 ) 99%
|
 |
hardback. About 100 year old. Spotting and weak but not loose hinge. |
|
Media Mail |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.50 |
 |
doubleakids (6146 ) 95%
|
 |
----Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A.-Size: |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.50 |
 |
agoodread (241 ) 94%
|
 |
Clean text; reading copy; split spine; pp. intact; cover wea |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
PA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.75 |
 |
newt55-half (1113 ) 100%
|
 |
1987 edition. Between good and very good condition with no marks in book... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
PA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.95 |
 |
stfstore (157 ) 100%
|
 |
Light edge wear to soft cover. Page tanning from age. VB8-6408-19 |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
NJ |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.96 |
 |
heavytail_com (1338 ) 97%
|
 |
The cover has been creased and is a little bit worn around edges. Binding... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.99 |
 |
thruthepages (294 ) 100%
|
 |
creased and torn spine, pages and cover creased, edges worn |
|
Media Mail |
 |
TX |
 |
More info... |
 |
|
* ML=ships from multiple locations, AE/AP/AA=ships from U.S. Military location.
|

Page 1 of 2

Previous 1 | 2 Next  |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Hardcover, 1991 -
Buy it now for $4.89
(Save 79%)
Paperback, 1996 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 90%)
Paperback, 1995 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 84%)
Paperback, 1997 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 84%)
Paperback, 1996 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 94%)
Paperback, 1988 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 90%)
Hardcover, 1994 -
Buy it now for $6.99
(Save 70%)
Hardcover, 1991 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 87%)
Hardcover, 1983 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 96%)
Paperback, 1987 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 74%)
Paperback, 1987 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 94%)
Hardcover, 1993 -
Buy it now for $2.93
(Save 85%)
Paperback, 1977 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 74%)
Paperback, 1964 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 81%)
Hardcover, 1996 -
Buy it now for $74.90 Paperback, 1994 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 84%)
Hardcover, 1981 -
Buy it now for $9.95
(Save 50%)
Paperback, 1991 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 89%)
Hardcover, 1984 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Paperback, 1988 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 84%)
Hardcover, 1997 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Paperback, 2000 -
Buy it now for $9.59
(Save 61%)
Paperback, 1997 -
Buy it now for $1.60
(Save 86%)
Paperback, 1984 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 81%)
Paperback, 1997 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 87%)
Hardcover, 1981 -
Buy it now for $8.95
(Save 72%)
Paperback, 1997 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 84%)
Hardcover, 1997 -
Buy it now for $0.78
(Save 95%)
Paperback, 2005 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 81%)
Hardcover, 1997 -
Buy it now for $1.41
(Save 92%)
Hardcover, 1998 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Paperback, 1998 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 89%)
Paperback, 1999 -
Buy it now for $13.55
(Save 28%)
Paperback, 1998 -
Buy it now for $2.52
(Save 83%)
Audio, 1996 -
Buy it now for $3.09
(Save 81%)
Paperback, 1998 -
Buy it now for $108.86 Audio, 1999 -
Buy it now for $30.95
(Save 38%)
Hardcover, 1998 -
Buy it now for $33.72 Paperback, 1989 -
Buy it now for $1.75
(Save 64%)
Paperback, 1988 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 84%)
Paperback, 1980 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 87%)
Paperback, 1994 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Paperback, 1911 -
Buy it now for $5.76
(Save 89%)
Paperback, 1996 -
Not in stock. Add to Wish List Paperback, 1997 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 84%)
Paperback, 1999 -
Buy it now for $4.00
(Save 69%)
Paperback, 1983 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 91%)
Hardcover, 1950 -
Buy it now for $1.75
(Save 55%)
Paperback, 1999 -
Buy it now for $0.75
(Save 74%)
Hardcover, 2000 -
Buy it now for $2.57
(Save 57%)
|
 |
 |
 |
Synopsis Charlotte Brontë's first novel, published in 1847, was based in part on the author's own days in a brutal boarding school where two of her sisters died of tuberculosis; her characterization of the place in her first published work was an act of revenge. The novel's heroine is a plain, impoverished, but spirited young governess who not only wins the heart of her employer--the jaded, Byronic Mr. Rochester--but manages to defy the social conventions of her time to become a strong and fulfilled adult. Told by Jane herself as she looks back over her life, JANE EYRE became the prototype for the classic Gothic novel set in a wild, windswept location where a naïve heroine must cope with ghosts and the supernatural. It has also inspired countless romance novels and created the bitter, brooding hero who is brought back to life by the goodness and innocence of the woman who loves him. Brontë's tale, however, transcends the genres it inspired. Jane's search for love and for meaning also includes a refusal to accept less than she feels is her due. Brontë sees that quest as a moral one, and a critical exploration of the paradoxes of the English class system and of Victorian gender relations is an integral part of the book. But the main reason for its position as an enduring classic is that JANE EYRE is a stirring and satisfying tale, a page-turner. It was a bestseller in its day and remains popular today--the quintessential coming-of-age story that still has resonance for young women who are struggling to find the balance between romantic love and personal freedom.
| Size | | Height: | 7.3 in | | Width: | 4.3 in | | Thickness: | 1.0 in | | Weight: | 8.0 oz |
Publisher's Notes
First Line: "There was no possibility of taking a walk that day."
Industry Reviews "At the conclusion of 'Jane Eyre' we do not feel so much that we have read a book, as that we have parted from a most singular and eloquent woman, met by chance upon a Yorkshire hill, who has gone with us for a time and told us the whole of her life history." Virginia Woolf
"...the masterwork of a great genius." Book Jacket - William Makepeace Thackeray
"The most immediate surprise of 'Jane Eyre' for today's readers is the directness, even bluntness, of the young heroine's voice. Here is no prissy little-girl sensibility, but a startlingly independent, even skeptical perspective....Another surprise of 'Jane Eyre' is the seemingly 'real--that is, non-romantic--nature of the lovers-to-be....Why does 'Jane Eyre' retain its appeal after so many decades, and so many intervening novels of virginal young heroines, Byronic moody mysterious elder men, and melodramatic disclosures? One answer is, simply, the quality of Jane's and Rochester's characters. They are believable. They are intelligent, yet emotional, superior beings who are human, even flawed; as the 19th-century reader would have discerned, they are models for us all." Salon - Joyce Carol Oates (09/29/1997)
"Talk about respect for the feminine! Which, it turns out, is simply respect for the soul. That this author was sent by Providence...to show me the difference between convention and morality, I count as one of the great blessings of a blessed life." O (The Oprah Magazine) - Alice Walker (11/01/2000)
"Reader, if you have yet to discover the unique voice of Charlotte Brontë's 'Jane Eyre', you have a splendid delight awaiting you...Like 'Villette', 'Jane Eyre' is a story of hunger; unlike that more complex, and perhaps more aesthetically pure novel, it is a story of hunger satisfied...'Jane Eyre' is remarkable for its forthright declaration of its heroine's passions and appetites...She is ravenous with appetite. Introduction - Joyce Carol Oates
"So we open 'Jane Eyre'....The writer has us by the hand, forces us along her road, makes us see what she sees, never leaves us for a moment or allows us to forget her. At the end we are steeped through and through with the genius, the vehemence, the indignation of Charlotte Brontë....It is the red and fitful glow of the heart's fire which illumines her page." essay - Virginia Woolf
"The suggestive use of language and the magical quality of her writing, which distinguishes Charlotte Brontë equally from her predecessor Jane Austen and her successor George Eliot, is one of the characteristic aspects of her work...Charlotte Brontë, no less than her sister Emily, was a splendidly original artist." Introduction - Q.D. Leavis
|
 |
 |
 |
| If you likeJane Eyre, you may also enjoy: |
 |
|
 |
|