Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

James Herriot's Favorite Dog Stories
(Hardcover, 1996) Other Editions...

Author: James Herriot
Illustrated by: Lesley Holmes

Ten of Herriot's favorites. Here are illustrated stories about memorable, wise, and winning dogs.
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$17.95
Save 95%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0312146310
ISBN-13: 9780312146313
Sep 1996
Publisher: St Martins Pr
169 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (47)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! djl85
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Ready to ship. Check out my other items to save on shipping. Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! artnina
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
new book vg DJ, we ship daily... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! gottahavebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jrp-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Hardcover with dust jacket. Media Mail from AR More info
$0.75 Buy! bigdogs45
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
This is a delightful book. This copy has a dust cover. It has a gently used... Media Mail from IA More info
$0.75 Buy! cornfarmpassu
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
DJ has slight wear Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jbmjad
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
like new except for writing on inside cover page Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Dust Jacket present. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! valley_of_the_sun_books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! cobble2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
AALJ1400 A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges... Media Mail from WA More info
$0.75 Buy! joeysmom2005
(Feedback is 50 to 99)
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.77 Buy! river-city-books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
1st U.S. ed. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.95 Buy! westernsparrow
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean & unmarked. VG+ Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! norbet-used-book-source
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Hardcover with Jacket.Very Good Condition, clean, tight and unmarked unless... Media Mail from PR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! trailfe55
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Cover is a little dirty, but book is in great shape. Media Mail from VA More info
$1.00 Buy! superflybooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Our books will blow your mind! Some overall wear from reading Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.18 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! lynettedave
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from CO More info
$1.45 Buy! allkindsplus
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
hardcover and dj, some minor edge wear and scuffing, previous owner name... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.75 Buy! elcam1982
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$1.75 Buy! darla233
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very good. in nice D/J. PAGES ALL CLEAN.129 Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.89 Buy! hotpinkamanda215
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.95 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.96 Buy! abellavoine
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.99 Buy! selah43
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
First Edition/First Printing/ light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very... Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! selah43
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ light shelf... Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! peanutbuntery
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great Condition. Non-smoking home. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! psummers32
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
VG+/VG+,little nick to DJ at back bottom edge else no tears or chips to the... Media Mail from CA More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! bluebirdhaven
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
No writing or bent pages. Includes dust jacket. Thanks for looking! Media Mail from PA More info
$3.38 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.38 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.38 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.38 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.95 Buy! abbeybooksnv2008
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
cscscs169 Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! columbinekid
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Like new/very good dust jacket Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.50 Buy! usedstuffgalore
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1st printing hardcover in great shape, only minor wear to dustcover Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! kpandcp1ks3
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very nice clean book, no marks. Media Mail from TX More info
$5.00 Buy! beachmom2aa
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$5.00 Buy! oddessgoddess
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great Book, no writing or any problems! Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! spudet2003
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from SC More info
$9.95 Buy! djef8969
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Some wear on back cover and dust cover Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.97 Buy! nativenyr7000
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 80%
DJ & Book in great condition. Media Mail from VA More info

Details


Synopsis
Ten of Herriot's favorites. Here are illustrated stories about memorable, wise, and winning dogs.

Details
Illustrator:Lesley Holmes

Size
Length:169 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:12.8 oz

Industry Reviews
Favorite? didn't Herriot like the stories in his earlier James Herriot's Dog Stories (1986)? Regardless, the 400,000-copy first printing is something to bark about.
Breitman

Readers and viewers of the series All Creatures Great and Small will find old friends in this captivating collection of nine reprinted canine stories. Tricki Woo, the pampered Pekinese, appears in three of them with his mistress, Mrs. Pumphrey. "Rags to Riches" features an amateur vet who nurses a starving, abused dog back to health. We meet Brandy, who noses in trash cans; a sheepdog, Jock, who races Herriot's car on the road; Jake, Gyp, Herman all these dogs provide material for lively, heartwarming stories. And Holmes's illustrations are endearing. 850,000 first printing; Literary Guild, Doubleday Book Club and Crossings Book Club alternates. (Sept.)
Lopate

Gr 9 Up James Herriot's Favorite Dog Stories is read very convincingly by Christopher Timothy, who starred as James Herriot is the BBC television series, All Creatures Great and Small. His British accent is precise and easy to understand. The stories are delightful and often reveal much more about the dog's owner than the dog itself. Since these short stories are presented in unabridged form, they lend themselves to use by reluctant readers as an interesting enticement into the literary world. There are many natural breaks. Those who enjoy Herriot's animal tales will enjoy this tape immensely. Pat Griffith, Schlow Library, State College, PA
Lopate


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
James Herriot's Animal Stories
$0.75 Save 95%
All Creatures Great and Small
$0.75 Save 90%
The Lord God Made Them All
$0.75
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1996 - $0.75 Save 97%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1996 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2004 - $5.47 Save 72%
Audio, 1996 - $0.75 Save 95%

Similar Items on eBay