Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Jacob Have I Loved
(Paperback, 1990) Other Editions...

Author: Katherine Paterson

Louise hates her sister. Everyone is dazzled by her lovely, talented, and delicate twin, while the d...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$6.99
Save 89%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0064470598
ISBN-13: 9780064470599
Mar 1990
Publisher: Trophy Pr
Grade: From 7 to 9
Reissue
Harper Keypoint Book
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (30)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! nicholle2004
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! saturnine23
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Nicer art than pic above. Retro, with a nice patina. STURDY and COMPLETE. Media Mail from CT More info
$0.75 Buy! collectons
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Cover has shelf and edge wear. Clean unread copy. Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bookywoman
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover/exterior shows wear, but interior very clean. Choose Expedited... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
1990 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! sharij87
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! louisvnj
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 97%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! goldyho
(Feedback is 50 to 99)
Media Mail from CA More info
$0.99 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and very minor shelfwear.... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! twice_read_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
minor wear to spine, edges and corners,,,, pages clean and tight... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.00 Buy! superkevin
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
pages in very good shape - minor shelf wear Media Mail from NY More info
$1.00 Buy! full_moon_book
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Media Mail from MO More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.10 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.64 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.75 Buy! sheriemcm
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
This copy has a different picture on the front cover-the front of a boat... Media Mail from WA More info
$1.99 Buy! acehigh2000
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
mass market paperback; 244 p. Cover creases. Clean, tight, straight,... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! selah43
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with... Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.50 Buy! treasuredoldies
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
100% money-back guarantee, At Treasured Oldies we love our books and... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! meganbrooke05
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book in excellent shape. Older edition, but the cover is worn only... Media Mail from NC More info
$3.50 Buy! yourbookstore
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
NEWBERY Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! jars114
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
NO MARKINGS. Excellent condition, spine in tact, pages not bent or... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Louise hates her sister. Everyone is dazzled by her lovely, talented, and delicate twin, while the dark, brooding Louise--who prefers rough outdoor work--struggles with her feelings of jealousy and inadequacy. Louise comes to accept her feelings when she is finally appreciated for herself, rather than compared to her sister. Winner of the 1981 Newbery Medal., Sarah Louise, who lives with her family on a Chesapeake Bay island, grows up feeling less important than her twin sister, until she finally begins to find her own identity.

Details
Series:Harper Keypoint Book

Size
Height:6.8 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:4.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "As soon as the snow melts I will go to Rass and fetch my mother. At Crisfield I'll board the ferry, climbing down into the cabin where the women always ride, but after forty minutes of sitting on the hard cabin bench, I'll stand up to peer out of the high forward windows, straining for the first sight of my island."

Industry Reviews
"With wry humor, Sara Louise recalls her turbulent adolescence...Strength of characterization and memorable external and internal action mark this superbly crafted novel about a quest for self-knowledge."
Fuller


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Year Down Yonder
$0.75 Save 89%
Dear Mr. Henshaw
$0.75 Save 87%
Maniac Magee
$0.75 Save 89%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1980 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1981 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1980 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1997 - $1.94 Save 50%
Audio, 1995 - $3.99 Save 77%
Hardcover, 2000 - $72.00
Hardcover, 1990 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1999 - $1.10 Save 93%
Audio, 1986 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1990 - $15.82 Save 8%
Hardcover, 1990 - $0.98 Save 93%
Other, 2007 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2007 - $32.12 Save 8%
Other, 2007 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay