Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0446528382

ISBN-13: 9780446528382

Sep 2001

Publisher: Grand Central Pub

496 pages

Illustrated

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Jack: Straight from the Gut (Hardcover, 2001) Other Editions...
Author: Jack Welch, John A. Byrne

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $29.95 (Save 97%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (57 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.99 Buy! beetle1027
(110Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great Condition - Like New - Excellent book. Ships today from Burlington,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$1.00 Buy! hombre_a
(85Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Brand New! Media Mail GA More info...
$1.24 Buy! todds4365
(507Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
*LOOK!* NEW pages, TIGHT binding, Cover is MINT, Dj shows bit of shelfwear... Media Mail KY More info...
$1.25 Buy! knitsbystephanie
(85Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book jacket not included Media Mail NY More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (151 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! dnrvarga7bsq
(235Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book, cover, pages and dust cover are in excellent shape. There is a stain...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CT More info...
$0.75 Buy! kzdazy1977
(59Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OK More info...
$0.75 Buy! cdixonmeske
(28Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! myemporium2
(279Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book is in Like New Condition. Slight wrinkle to front and back of dust...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (115 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! sunflowergolfangel
(521Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! bargainb00ks
(254Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
A mark on the front cover. Minor shelf wear. Ships next business day! Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! dix608greys
(180Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
all pages free of bends, tears or marks. Cover in very good condition. Dust...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
SC More info...
$0.75 Buy! alkey4
(132Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail IL More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (63 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! swankiestuff
(39Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Minor shelf wear to dust cover. Some writing and bent pages as markers. Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! queentrump
(3975Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Average to light used book wear. No writing inside the book. Good copy....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! standard3rd8b54
(441Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No dust cover.100% customer satisfaction.$1.00 refund if you buy 2 or more... Media Mail MO More info...
$0.75 Buy! tangerineskybargains
(558Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Covers look shiny w/ minimal creasing & wear. Has some yellow highlighting... Media Mail NY More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (19 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! lovmutt
(109Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! river-city-books
(20118Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
1st Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! prairie-city-books
(752Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(3469Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
 View all Acceptable Items
Other Editions
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $1.50 (Save 90%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $6.70 (Save 77%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 98%)
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.89 (Save 97%)
Paperback, 2001 - Buy it now for $3.00 (Save 83%)
Paperback, 2003 - Buy it now for $0.78 (Save 95%)
Paperback, 2003 - Buy it now for $4.00 (Save 60%)
About this Book
Synopsis
Jack Welch, the former CEO of General Electric, is respected as a business leader in the corporate world and beyond. Here, he shares his experiences and tells of the lessons he has learned over 20 years. He includes an appreciation of Six Sigma--the much-admired quality-control approach that has been central to "the GE Way."

Size
Length:496 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:28.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"[O]f interest to anyone who cares about business...[B]y the time you finish, you will have a reasonably good idea what it takes to be CEO of a company like General Electric...."
Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.) - Daniel Akst (10/07/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeJack, you may also enjoy:
Jack Welch and the GE Way: Robert Slater (Hardcover, 1998)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 96%)
McDonald's: John F. Love (Paperback, 1995)

Buy it for $1.00 (Save 94%)
What Makes a Leader?: Daniel Goleman, Jack Welch, Suzy Welch (Audio, 2006)

Buy it for $1.18 (Save 92%)