Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

It's Perfectly Normal: A Book About Changing Bodies, Growing Up, Sex, and Sexual Health
(Hardcover, 1994) Other Editions...

Author: Robie H. Harris
Illustrated by: Michael Emberley

A straightforward look at the changes--physical, psychological, emotional, and social--that come wit...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$19.99
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 1564021998
ISBN-13: 9781564021991
Dec 1994
Publisher: Candlewick Pr
Grade: From 7 to 9
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (35)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$12.25 Buy! goodwillindustriesofgreaternynorthernnj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
First Printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear with minor cover... Media Mail from ML* More info
$16.93 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$17.99 Buy! jomar_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
New Book! Picture-board hardcover, no DJ. Mint! Gift Quality! Reliable... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$29.99 Buy! dtddtddtd
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
hardcover ed , unused , dj may have minor wears/small tears Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Almost in new condition.... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! andees_candy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
NEVER BEEN READ! FAST SHIPPING. VERY MINOR SHELF WEAR-DUST COVER ONLY.... Media Mail from ND
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! debra19496
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from GA More info
$6.50 Buy! henryvilleadh
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 91%
Minor shelf wear to dust jacket, otherwise excellent condition. Media Mail from CA More info

View all 7 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.78 Buy! ptreebooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
100% guaranteed in very good condition (binding, pages, and cover have no... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.69 Buy! stanjoejr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Gently browsed, unmarked. Dust jacket unclipped. Media Mail from DC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.17 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 8 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! blogistics5757
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 9 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book selection as BIG as Texas. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 7 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
A straightforward look at the changes--physical, psychological, emotional, and social--that come with the onset of puberty. Also covered are such other topics as sexual orientation, reproduction, birth control, abortion, pregnancy and childbirth, sexually transmitted diseases, and sexual abuse. Colorful cartoon-style illustrations accompany the text.

Details
Illustrator:Michael Emberley

Size
Height:10.8 in
Width:8.8 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:21.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Sometimes between the ages of nine and fifteen, kids' bodies begin to change and grow into adult bodies. Most kids wonder about and have lots of questions about what will be happening to them as their bodies change and grow during this time. It's perfectly normal for kids to be curious about and want to know about their changing and growing bodies."

Industry Reviews
"The author and illustrator manage to be honest without losing their senses of humor. Ms. Harris's text is informal, wide-ranging and candid; Mr. Emberley's pictures are informal, wide-ranging, candid and funny. No fact or image is too embarrassing for them to take on."
New York Times Book Review - Besy Hearne (03/12/1995)

"This book provides a wealth of information in a lighthearted, unselfconscious, and relaxed manner. The charming, plentiful watercolor and pencil illustrations take the subject out of the clinical mode."
Whole Earth Review - Nancy Pietrafesa

"In the non-fiction category, this book has to be the outstanding book of the year. It is the best book I have seen regarding the physical changes that puberty brings, combining needed information with a wonderful and witty course in sex education."
Boston Book Review - Tim Moses (12/19/1995)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
It's Not the Stork!
$5.22 Save 69%
It's So Amazing!
$1.59 Save 93%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2004 - $4.37 Save 66%
Hardcover, 2004 - $5.99 Save 73%
Hardcover, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2004 - $94.08
Paperback, 2009 - $8.18 Save 37%
Hardcover, 2009 - $14.42 Save 37%

Similar Items on eBay