Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0679745580

ISBN-13: 9780679745587

Feb 1994

Publisher: Random House Inc

343 pages

Reprint

Vintage International Series

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
In Cold Blood: A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences (Paperback, 1994) Other Editions...
Author: Truman Capote

Best Price: $2.91
List Price: $14.00 (Save 79%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (23 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$3.25 Buy! brsalvageny
(3624Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Item#C-105, Save on shipping, buy multiple books.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.50 Buy! maggiemsu
(50Feedback is 50 to 99) 92%
Small bend in corner of front cover.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$3.89 Buy! caud028b
(6) 100%
No mark excellent condition, fast shipping. Media Mail NE More info...
$4.00 Buy! leopower
(137Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Spine is creased in several places, but covers and pages are perfect.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$4.00 Buy! theodork23
(24Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Some marks in the book and dog-eared pages however is in great condition!!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$4.00 Buy! wendy.bowerman0416
(1) 100%
No real wear observable  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$4.95 Buy! bookmama62
(2634Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean &...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$6.00 Buy! sueorjohn
(21Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
large paperback, newer edition....class assignment by daughter NEVER...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$6.00 Buy! mp9130
(30Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
All pages intact with no reminder marks. No highlights or written marks in...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$6.00 Buy! defunct_books
(1844Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small rubbed/bent... Media Mail WA More info...
$6.00 Buy! citywbooks
(1400Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
shelf wear.Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$6.00 Buy! divinesaviorschool
(20Feedback is 10 to 49) 95%
Media Mail IN More info...
$6.49 Buy! pistis7
(1002Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Light wear, cover may have light creases or scratches, pages clean and... Media Mail AZ More info...
$7.00 Buy! bookharborwilson
(404Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$7.00 Buy! booksend
(4165Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
VG+ in softcover Binding is trade PB (seller inventory: BOOKS075825I) Media Mail NY More info...
$7.20 Buy! campus_bookstore
(3564Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 96%
Quality textbook. d. We recommend expedited shipping for quicker delivery.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AR More info...
$7.99 Buy! def.leppard
(53Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail MA More info...
$8.00 Buy! pilar369
(15Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail CA More info...
$9.98 Buy! morebks2
(438Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
as pictured and described, modest age toning, isbn:0679745580  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$10.78 Buy! ecampus.com
(73189Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
May contain some highlighting. We select best copy available. - Reprint...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KY More info...
$12.00 Buy! sweetiammu
(13Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Highlighting Inside. Media Mail TX More info...
$24.99 Buy! thebookfiend
(2392Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$28.58 Buy! bwibook
(64029Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Satisfaction Guaranteed!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
Other Editions
Hardcover, 2007 - Buy it now for $149.89
Hardcover, 1992 - Buy it now for $7.50 (Save 58%)
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $37.26
Hardcover, 2002 - Buy it now for $5.00 (Save 77%)
Audio, 1991 - Buy it now for $12.95 (Save 18%)
Hardcover, 1993 - Buy it now for $79.36
Paperback, 1991 - Buy it now for $10.88
Hardcover, 1996 - Buy it now for $9.24 (Save 40%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $22.75 (Save 5%)
Audio, 2006 - Buy it now for $13.95 (Save 60%)
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2008 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
Truman Capote's masterpiece, IN COLD BLOOD, a sterling early example of the New Journalism, was part of an evolving genre that filtered events both big and small through the writer's own experiences and feelings. IN COLD BLOOD is the intensely researched story of the Clutter family of Holcomb, Kansas, and the two men who brutally murdered them on a November night in 1959 for 40 dollars and a radio. Capote spent six years working on the book; his research included not only long stays in Kansas but a sympathetic relationship with Perry Smith, one of the killers. The result, which Capote termed a "nonfiction novel," combined what he knew with what he imagined to present a chilling and vividly documented tale. IN COLD BLOOD was one of the first popular books to look deeply into the mind of a killer, finding both evil and humanity, and has been an important influence on the true crime genre that became popular in the years after its publication.

Details
Series:Vintage International Series

Size
Length:343 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.3 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "The village of Holcomb stands on the high wheat plains of western Kansas, a lonesome area that other Kansans call 'out there'."

Industry Reviews
"IN COLD BLOOD...is a masterpiece--agonizing, terrible, possessed, proof that the times, so surfeited with disasters, are still capable of tragedy. The tragedy was existential. The murder was seemingly without motive. The killers...almost parodied the literary anti-hero....There are two Truman Capotes. One is the artful charmer, prone to the gossamer and the exquisite....The other, darker and stronger, is the discoverer of death....He has traveled far from the misty, moss-hung Southern-Gothic landscapes of his youth."
New York Times Book Review - Conrad Knickerbocker (01/16/1966)

"[This] is the best documentary account of an American crime ever written, partly IN COLD BLOOD deserves highest marks among American crime histories, it also raises certain questions. What, more or less, is the narrative intended to be: and in what spirit are we supposed to take it? While the book 'reads' like excellent fiction, it purports to be strictly factual and thoroughly documented, but the documentation is, for the most part, suppressed in the text....Whatever its 'genre,' IN COLD BLOOD is admirable: as harrowing as it is, ultimately, though implicitly, reflective in temper...."
New York Review of Books - F.W. Dupee (02/03/1966)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeIn Cold Blood, you may also enjoy:
Music for Chameleons: Truman Capote (Paperback, 1994)

Buy it for $1.25 (Save 91%)
Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers: Tom Wolfe (Paperback, 1999)

Buy it for $4.79 (Save 65%)
The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby: Tom Wolfe (Paperback, 1987)

Buy it for $1.45 (Save 90%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.