Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0743406176

ISBN-13: 9780743406178

May 2000

Publisher: Bt Bound

216 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
If Only It Were True (Hardcover, 2000) Other Editions...
Author: Marc Levy

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $22.95 (Save 96%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (47 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! danal825
(180Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Save on shipping...check out my other books and get a discount!!!! Media Mail NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! history316
(960Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
I SHIP QUICKLY! Hardcover, not large type. This book appears new and...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! chaulers
(78Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Cover, binding and pages in pristine, brand new condition. Media Mail WI More info...
$0.75 Buy! vessel_project
(420Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Fast Delivery! Great Price! 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Minor...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
SC More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (68 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! shaneandshannon
(83Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MN More info...
$0.75 Buy! len6852
(160Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail KY More info...
$0.75 Buy! treasurehunter4339
(202Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great book. Gently read one time. Media Mail DE More info...
$0.75 Buy! njconnie
(1047Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
nice clean,solid book- looks new Media Mail NJ More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (58 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! nitehawk66
(207Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great book! I ship same or next business day.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! prairiehillbooks
(1051Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Hardcover, pages clean and tight, cover has light shelfwear, no jacket...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! trmax12
(445Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
NO MARKS/TEARS ON BOOK JACKET CHECK OUT OUR OTHER SELECTIONS Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! maschmidt16
(62Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
dust jacket intact. minor shelf wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NH More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (31 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! hope*2*u*2
(200Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No DJ Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! pageem
(9) 100%
Media Mail NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! bailey_books_etc
(2666Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Good shape. Pages clean and tight with no marks to the text. Cover and...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! eddmarr9
(729Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
dust cover wrinkled  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (8 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! pegijean
(444Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very good condition. Only defect I see is a couple of tiny, tiny, tears in... Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! lori_and
(177Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
book club edition  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! friendshipcafe
(12593Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Hardcover book, FAST shipping, some minor amount cover edge shelf wear....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(1879Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
 View all Acceptable Items
Other Editions
Audio, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Paperback, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 89%)
Audio, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 89%)
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $47.08
Paperback, 2005 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Paperback, 2005 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
About this Book
Synopsis
Previously entitled IF ONLY IT WERE TRUE, this debut novel about the romance between the wandering spirit of a coma patient and the new tenant of her San Francisco apartment was a bestseller in France and was adapted into a 2005 film starring Reese Witherspoon and Mark Ruffalo. Severe head injuries from a car accident put Dr. Lauren Kline into a coma. But although Lauren's body remains at the hospital, her spirit is free to roam. Believing Lauren will never wake up, her mother eventually decides to rent out her apartment to Arthur, an overworked architect. He loves his new place, but is a little taken aback to discover a woman inside his linen closet who says the apartment belongs to her and insists that no one else can see, hear, or touch her. From this awkward beginning, the two embark upon a tentative and highly unusual romance, which comes under threat when Lauren's mother wants to take her daughter's body off life support.

Size
Length:216 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:14.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"Levy's prose is no better than his plotting: his informational sentences display almost no sense of the urgencies of language or strivings for expression. What can you say when French rationalists take this pancake-batter to heart? Will moviemad, dough-brained Americans do likewise?"
Pritchett


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.