Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
(Hardcover, 1984) Other Editions...

Author: Dale Carnegie

Great American motivator and early pioneer in the self-help movement Dale Carnegie offers calming wi...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$15.95
Save 95%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0671506196
ISBN-13: 9780671506193
Mar 1984
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Revised
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (72)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! raizvi
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! hockeywife_20
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Name Scratched out on front cover page, no other marks! Ships Fast! Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! acermtz929
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book in great shape but missing dust jacket Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! mcduffpup
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from ME More info
$0.75 Buy! gargoylepress
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Some shelf wear & very minor discolouration/tanning to edges of pages & DJ.... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! missb1972
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
ships day after ordered, check out other listed titles for possible... Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! greenbacks54
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Fast shipping, some wear to dust jacket Media Mail from WI More info
$0.75 Buy! clcbaglady
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
HC w/dust jacket, super condition Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! oasis0p8f
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
different cover but had same isbn number. Pages are in excellent shape like... Media Mail from MO More info
$0.75 Buy! kakki-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
some discoloration along edges Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! hufnpuf
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from CO More info
$0.75 Buy! jkbraves
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
very good condition, no dustjacket Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jrp-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Hardcover with dust jacket. Media Mail from AR More info
$0.75 Buy! firstchurchforkids
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8522066ZO371tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8726618ZZB553tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8721523ZZB448tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! books777777
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
1975 HARDCOVER. MONEY-BACK GUARANTEE, BUY WITH... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mrluckystars
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 90%
Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.80 Buy! daisylilysun
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! mczoeller
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition, some highliting on pages, yet still in great shape Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! youngimages2000
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
In Beautiful Condition! Except for slightly Yellowed Pages, would be Like... Media Mail from TX More info
$0.99 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
:Very Clean book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: :Ships Fast: Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! chutemartha
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some parts are highlighted Media Mail from OH More info
$1.00 Buy! bmxengineering
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$1.00 Buy! frontrangereaders
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.49 Buy! yongchan
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
hard cover with original dust cover, several pages underlined Media Mail from CA More info
$1.50 Buy! gdn
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
with dust jacket Media Mail from AR More info
$1.75 Buy! drbmichigan
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 98%
In good overall shape. 30 day satisfaction guaratee with no questions... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.90 Buy! snagadealnet
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.90 Buy! snagadealnet
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! stashu3333
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
NO TORN OR FOLDED PAGES DUST COVER SHOWS WEAR FAST SHIPPING BOX #57 Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.98 Buy! pine2238
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
DJ shows small amount of wear. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! word_for_word
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Hardcover in dust jacket with light edge wear, red star page tops. Text... Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! plymouth2000
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
No dust jacket available! Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! michalkristin
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Still has slipcover intact. All pages are clean. Media Mail from MS More info
$2.00 Buy! arizonaric12
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no marks or torn pages Media Mail from MI More info
$2.00 Buy! ataboy100
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail from SC More info
$2.00 Buy! bgnsgalore970
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Ex library, some stamps on inside cover to show that,otherwise in good... Media Mail from CO More info
$2.00 Buy! thirtyday
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Total 304 pages, pages look clean with no sketch, very good condition. Media Mail from CA More info
$2.18 Buy! luckydawn
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
42nd simon and shuster printing-yellow cover- looks like 50's- very good... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.75 Buy! ccscrubs
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Used hard cover book w/dust jacket in good condition. Some cover/edge wear,... Media Mail from GA More info
$2.99 Buy! chrisbusto
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
HARDCOVER version WITH PAPER JACKET. There are some light yellow... Media Mail from IN More info
$2.99 Buy! word_for_word
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Hardcover in dust jacket tight, square, no marks or folds. Prompt shipping,... Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! dewillie
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
1975, tears to dust wrapper edges Media Mail from IL More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Great American motivator and early pioneer in the self-help movement Dale Carnegie offers calming wisdom and practical advice for helping people deal with the affliction of worry, which gets in the way at work and in life. One of the interesting parts of the book is the last chapter comprised of brief anecdotes from great people of the time on how they dealt with worry--Connie Mack, J. C. Penney, Jack Dempsey, and Gene Autrey with an enlightening essay "I have Always Tried to Keep My line of Supplies Open." Originally published in 1948.

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "In 1909 I was one of the unhappiest lads in New York. I was selling motor trucks for a living. I didn't know what made a motor truck run. That wasn't all: I didn't want to know. I despised my job. I despised living in a cheap furnished room on West Fifty-sixth Street--a room infested with cockroaches. I still remember I had a bunch of neckties hanging on the walls; and when I reached out of a morning to get a fresh necktie, the roaches scattered in all directions. I despised having to eat in cheap, dirty restaurants that were also probably infested with cockroaches."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
How to Enjoy Your Life and Your Job
$0.75 Save 90%
How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
$0.75 Save 90%
Magic of Thinking Big
$0.75 Save 94%
Other Editions

Audio, 1998 - $6.77 Save 83%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 1999 - $30.00 Save 39%
Audio, 1991 - $10.00 Save 89%
Paperback, 2004 - $6.50 Save 56%

Similar Items on eBay